Lone Star Gridiron

2A All-State Team

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Sawyer Cornelius, Bushland
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Tevin Daniels, Leonard

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE:
QUARTERBACK:
SAWYER CORNELIUS, Bushland, Sr. -- 177-of-267 passing, 3,239 yards, 44 TDs, 4 INTs; 219 rushing yards, 6 TDs
RUNNING BACKS:
NATHAN JEFFERY, Caddo Mills, Sr. -- 2,697 yards, 44 TDs
JARMAN JOHNSON, Pilot Point, Sr. -- 2,498 yards, 34 TDs; 29-444 receiving, 5 TDs; 10-2A MVP
CHAD TUCKER, Gunter, Sr. -- 1,787 yards, 34 TDs; 11-2A MVP

ENDS/RECEIVERS:
MARIO HULL, Altair Rice, Sr. -- 44-1,077 receiving, 11 TDs; 2 kickoff return TDs, 1 punt return TD; 26-2A MVP
TRENTON OVERLY, Lone Oak, Sr. -- 67-1,055 receiving, 15 TDs

OFFENSIVE LINE:
CAM FELDT, Pilot Point, Sr. -- Graded 90 percent, no sacks allowed, 104 pancakes
SHAYVION HATTEN, Daingerfield, Jr. -- Key blocker on offense that averaged 350 ypg, 37.9 ppg
CALEB MENDOZA, Bushland, Sr. -- Graded 93 percent, 30 pancakes, no sacks allowed
SAM POWERS, Henrietta, Sr. -- Graded 94 percent, 84 pancakes, no sacks allowed; team averaged 260 rushing ypg, 44 ppg
DUSTIN WEST, Kirbyville, Sr. -- 91 knockdowns, 12 pancakes, graded 88 percent

KICKER:
DIRK GERHARDT, McGregor, Sr. -- 14-of-18 FGs (long of 46, all 4 misses beyond 48), 49-of-50 PATs, 14 touchbacks

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE:
LINEMEN:
TEVIN DANIELS, Leonard, Sr. -- 189 tackles, 18 sacks, 45 TFL
CROCKETT GILLMORE, Bushland, Sr. -- 88 tackles (20 solo), 9 sacks, 4 TFL, 3 pass breakups, 1 INT; 1-2A defensive MVP
ADAM JIMENEZ, Coleman, Sr. -- 88 tackles (36 solo), 15 sacks, 5 QB pressures; 5 fumbles caused
CHRIS ROBERTSON, Daingerfield, Sr. -- 69 tackles, 20 TFL, 6 sacks

LINEBACKERS:
DUSTY BURCH, Henrietta, Sr. -- 91 tackles, 9 TFL, 10 sacks, 3 defensive TDs 3 fumbles caused, 2 fumbles recovered, 2 INTs
JUSTIN MENDOZA, Crane, Sr. -- 185 tackles, 2 sacks, 2 INTs, 7 pass breakups, 3 fumbles caused, 4-2A defensive MVP
ADAM THOMPSON, White Oak, Sr. -- 132 tackles, 15 TFL, 5 sacks, 4 fumbles caused, 3 fumbles recovered, 2 pass breakups

BACKS:
L.T. ALANIZ, San Diego, Jr. -- 9 INTs, 71 tackles, 4 TFL; 2 fumbles recovered
TEAGUE ESPARZA, Crane, Sr. -- 66 tackles, 6 INTs, 5 pass breakups, 3 fumble recoveries
SCOTT IRVIN, Daingerfield, Sr. -- 101 tackles, 23 TFL, 4 sacks, 3 fumbles recovered, 5 pass breakups, 1 INT
JAKE TALBERT, Crawford, Jr. -- 48 tackles, 28 assists, 7 INTs, 3 pass breakups; 16.7-yard punt return average, 1 TD

PUNTER:
SETH GARZA, Bowie, Sr. -- 42.6-yard average, 25 touchbacks

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE:
QUARTERBACK:
Dominic Scott, Alpine, Sr.

RUNNING BACKS:
Layton Dworaczyk, Blanco, Sr.; LeFrederick Ford, Kirbyville, Jr.; Chris Perez, Amarillo River Road, Jr.

ENDS/RECEIVERS:
Reed Mankins, Olney, Jr.; Michael Matthews, Bushland, Sr.

LINEMEN:
Ben Adams, White Oak, Sr.; Michael Flores, Crane, Sr.; Sergio Montejano, Muleshoe, Jr.; Luke Randolph, Troy, Sr.; Dusty Taliaferro, Arp, Sr.

KICKER:
Seth Garza, Bowie, Sr.

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE:
LINEMEN:
Dustin Bumguardner, McGregor, Sr.; Drew Burnett, Mildred, Sr.; Chris Dorsey, Altair Rice, Sr.; Danny Hernandez, Refugio, Jr.

LINEBACKERS:
Steve Edmond, Daingerfield, Jr.; Josh Evans, Daingerfield, Sr.; Adrian Young, Blanco, Sr.

BACKS:
Cruz Chaires, McGregor, Sr.; LaVocheya Cooper, Arp, Sr.; Adrian Muniz, Muleshoe, Sr.; Taylor Spear, Jacksboro, Jr.

PUNTER:
Jared Skipworth, Muleshoe, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE:
LINEMEN: Brett Blackburn, McGregor; Donald Bryant, Daingerfield; David Burrus, Eastland; Austin Busby, Cisco; Garrett Dunlap, Lone Oak; Trey Gomez, Aubrey; Sean Gulley, Omaha Paul Pewitt; Dylan Klare, Refugio; Aaron McCabe, George West; Ty McDowell, Clyde; Trevor Murphy, Jefferson; Freddy Ortiz, Crane; Trey Preece, George West; Corben Reid, Amarillo River Road; Wyatt Walton, Clyde.

ENDS/RECEIVERS: Kevin Bartley, Gainesville Callisburg; Sean Chappell, McGregor; Crockett Gillmore, Bushland; Chris Jones, Daingerfield; Braxton Mayes, Anahuac; Carlos Mendoza, Alpine; Jourdan Ortiz, Refugio; Brodie Russell, Melissa; Zach White, Littlefield.

QUARTERBACKS: Tyler Boyd, Daingerfield; Seth Crumpton, Henrietta; Bobby Dorman, Gainesville Callisburg; Pat Faulk, Kerens; Jarred Moylan, Eastland; Seth Tilley, Pilot Point.

RUNNING BACKS: Kelvin Bennett, Newton; Cody Black, Crane; Jason Cormier, Lago Vista; Josh Feaster, Comanche; Vegas Hastings, Cisco; Langston Jones, Gainesville Callisburg; Richard Pittman, Union Grove; Michael Wade, Arp.

KICKERS: Connor Carroll, Jefferson; Trevor Owen, Mildred; Cody Parton, Pottsboro; Blake Wiest, Henrietta.

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE:
LINEMEN: Taylor Guinn, Idalou; Kyle Hasley, Paris Chisum; Trever Honea, Cisco; Trevor Howard, Aubrey; Hunter Jenkins, New Diana; Thaddius Johnson, Anahuac; Will McDowell, Littlefield; Ryan Riggins, Henrietta; Matt Robbins, Aubrey; Colten Southworth, Redwater; Shannon Taylor, George West; Austin Terry, Lago Vista; Jamie Warren, Arp; Cooper Washington, Muleshoe.

LINEBACKERS: Jabralon Allen, Frankston; Chris Anderson, Clyde; Travis Franz, Vanderbilt Industrial; Justin Gregory, Troy; Brian Glover, Paris Chisum; Josh Harris, Kirbyville; A.J. Kassen, Valley View; Trey McGowan, Kerens; Dustin Neff, Sonora; Justin Newton, Navarro; Nick Palmer, Melissa; Chris Sadberry, Holliday; Noe Saenz, Friona; Juan Sanchez, Muleshoe; Chance Sherrill, Lexington; Damian Stevens, Altair Rice; Colton Turbeville, Scurry-Rosser; Brent Turner, Idalou; Michael Wade, Arp.

BACKS: Lupe Abrego, Coahoma; Beau Brewer, New Diana; Aaron Bush, Melissa; Layton Dworaczyk, Blanco; Pat Faulk, Kerens; Devin Figures, Jefferson; Justin Griffin, Aubrey; Mason Grissom; Clay Harrell, Mildred; Garrett Hughes, Daingerfield; Jacob Johnson, Idalou; Ryan Locke, Caddo Mills; Jackson McCurdy, White Oak; Jourdan Ortiz, Refugio; Rydge Patton, Scurry-Rosser; Chace Sherrill, Lexington; Dedtrick Smith, Frankston; Zach Smith, Anahuac; Lucas Yocum, George West.

PUNTERS: Kyle Bludau, Schulenburg; Ryan Leerskov, Kerens.

What are your thoughts?