Lone Star Gridiron

3A All-State Team

Offensive Player of the Year: Darian Godfrey, Gilmer
Defensive Player of the Year: Jacoby Alexander, Van

First-Team Offense:
Quarterback:
DARIAN GODFREY, Gilmer, Sr. -- 187-of-256 passing, 2,772 yards, 35 TDs, 5 INT; 382 rushing yards, 13 TDs

Running BACKS:
TED BURNS, Pittsburg, Sr. -- 2,005 yards, 31 TDs; 22-234 receiving, 1 TD
BROAM HART, Alvarado, Sr. -- 1,768 yards, 15 TDs; 12-3A MVP
JOEL ROCKMORE, Lake Worth, Sr. -- 2,074 yards, 35 TDs; 11-3A

End/Receivers:
TRISTAN HOLT, Gilmer, Sr. -- 672 receiving yards, 11 TDs; 3 rushing TDs; 5 return TDs (3 punt, 2 kickoff)
BRANDON WILKERSON, La Grange, Jr. -- 70-1,166 receiving, 19 TDs

Offensive LINE:
BEAU BLAIR, Gilmer, Sr. -- Graded 94 percent, 88 pancakes
SAM FORRER, Argyle, Sr. -- Graded 95 percent, 20 big hits, 1 sack allowed; team averaged 5.4 rushing yards per carry
JACOB JENKINS, Gilmer, Sr. -- Graded 92 percent, 55 pancakes
MATT KIRKLAND, Pittsburg, Sr. -- Graded 96 percent, 37 pancakes, no sacks allowed; had 2,000-yard rusher, 1,700-yard passer
HARRY WHITE, Pittsburg, Sr. -- Graded 94 percent, 32 pancakes, no sacks allowed; had 2,000-yard rusher, 1,700-yard passer

Kicker:
CHAD HEDLUND, Argyle, Jr. -- 10-of-16 FGs (long of 50, 4 over 40), 39-of-42 PATs

First-Team Defense:
Linemen:
JACOBY ALEXANDER, Van, Sr. -- 85 tackles, 32 TFL, 20 sacks, 29 QB pressures, 2 fumbles caused
DAVID JOHNSON, Argyle, Sr. -- 77 tackles, 24 TFL, 4 fumbles caused, 5 sacks; 9-3A MVP
TREVOR OWENS, Monahans, Sr. -- 109 tackles, 6 sacks, 12 TFL, 3 fumbles caused, 4 pass breakups, 25 QB pressures
HARPER SCOFIELD, Dalhart, Jr. -- 92 tackles, 8 sacks, 3 fumbles caused, 3 fumbled recovered, 1 blocked punt returned for TD

Linebackers:
GREG ATTAWAY, Pittsburg, Sr. -- 147 tackles, 2 fumbles caused, 3 fumbles recovered, 3 sacks, 3 pass breakups
CARLTON BRYANT, Kennedale, Sr. -- 138 tackles, 6 fumbled recovered, 3 fumbles caused, 3 pass breakups, 1 INT
KESNICK JONES, Navasota, Jr. -- 138 tackles (59 solo), 21 TFL, 2 fumbles caused, 4 pass breakups

Backs:
DARREN BEAVERS, Jasper, Sr. -- 106 tackles, 4 TFL, 6 INTs, 9 pass breakups, 3 fumbles caused, 4 fumbles recovered
CEDRIC MCGILL, Jasper, Sr. -- 81 tackles, 7 TFL, 8 INTs, 12 pass breakups, 2 TD returns
ERIC NELSON, Fischer Canyon Lake, Sr. -- 9 INTs, 73 tackles, 2 fumbles caused, 2 fumbles recovered
KYLE PARKER, Bridgeport, Sr. -- 8 INTs, 72 tackles, 5 sacks

Punter:
DEREK LONGORIA, Brownwood, Jr. -- 41.8 average on 32 punts, long of 55, 11 inside 20

Second-Team Offense:

Quarterback:
Case McCoy, Graham, Sr.

Running Backs:
Doug Gentry, Mexia, Jr.; Trent Jackson, Cuero, Soph.; Kysan Woolverton, Caldwell, Sr.

End/Receivers:
Bradley Miller, Sealy, Sr.; Joel Witwer, Huffman-Hargrave, Jr.

Linemen:
Robert Blackmon, Burkburnett, Sr.; Cutter Clinton, Carthage, Sr.; Kendrick Henderson, Carthage, Sr.; Bryndyn Hinnrichs, Argyle, Sr.; Javius Townsend, Dallas Madison, Sr.

Kicker:
Austin Gray, Abilene Wylie, Sr.

Second-Team Defense:
Linemen:
Dimitric Brown, Jasper, Sr.; Logan David, Rockdale, Sr.; Jesus Bubba Lopez, FW Carter-Riverside, Sr.; Alex Wallace, Burnet, Sr.

Linebackers:
Caleb Lavey, Celina, Sr.; Landon Lock, Gainesville, Soph.; Shane Savant, Jasper, Sr.

Backs:
Hubbell Allen, Graham, Sr.; Lamarcus Banks, Texarkana Pleasant Grove, Sr.; Quade Stubblefield, Burnet, Sr.; Joel Witwer, Huffman-Hargrave, Jr.

Punter:
Kye Hildreth, Navasota, Sr.

Honorable Mention Offense:

LINEMEN: Anthony Booher, Kennedale; Aaron Boucher, West Columbia; Le' Raven Clark, Rockdale; Bradley Crenshaw, Mexia; Scott Dobbins, Burkburnett; Caleb England, Iowa Park; Anthony Gomez, Canton; Jacob Hardin, Yoakum; Jacob Hunter, Gatesville; Cody Kenny, Graham; Rance Layton, Seminole; Dai Le, Iowa Park; Mac Long, Edna; Richard Onzures, Midland Greenwood; Mark Vickers, Argyle.

ENDS/RECEIVERS: Solomon Biscarro, Van Alstyne; Jacob Carranco, Lyford; Jalen Claiborne, Carthage; Roy Denbow, Canton; Dale Fabacher, Ingleside; Dylan Fulford, Graham; Daleon Robinson, Mexia; Anthony Taylor, Snyder; Ty Taylor, Glen Rose; Domanick Turner, Palestine Westwood.

QUARTERBACKS: Tyler Arndt, Cuero; Brian Bell, China Spring; Dillon Chafin, Burnet; Trae Davis, Mexia; Johnny Esparza, Lyford; Matt Preston, Abilene Wylie.

RUNNING BACKS: Cameron Bailey, Graham; Trey Hights, Yoakum; Shane Hodge, Perryton; Reggie Pegram, Dallas Madison; Jose Romero, Celina; Matt Santos, Poteet; Brock Taylor, Madisonville; Juan Williams, Prosper; Jamell Woodard, Sweeny.

KICKERS: Mark Burfeind, Midland Greenwood; Adon Oliveras, Gilmer; Brian Vasquez, La Feria.

Honorable Mention Defense:

LINEMEN: Lorrenzo Barnes, Burkburnett; Kentrevious Brantley, Carthage; Luis Castro, Gilmer; Beau Culver, Sinton; Mario Edwards, Prosper; Joseph Henry, Brownwood; Eduardo Hernandez, Ingleside; Tre'Kevian McKee, Carthage; Zach Neely, Prosper; Robert Miller, Abilene Wylie; Jesse Quiroga, Lyford; Daniel Scott, Bridgeport; DeShun Williams, Carthage.

LINEBACKERS: John Brown, Midland Greenwood; Trevor David, Rio Hondo; Kobi Dawn, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau; Marcus Ferree, Palacios; Trevor Gardner, Lake Worth; Jacob Hardin, Yoakum; Tanner Hoffman, Cuero; Ethan Hiser, Graham; Maverick Hunter, Rio Hondo; Taylor Letterman, Burnet; Cass Mitchell, Sealy; Malachi Naef, Burkburnett; Ricky Robledo, Monahans; Ethan Shadden, Whitesboro; Tony Silva, Snyder; Jake Sizelove, Argyle; Kendall Thompson, Carthage; Deremy Tijerina, Raymondville; Mikey Wilson, Gilmer.

BACKS: Demarcus Armstrong, Pittsburg; Jurase Brown, Commerce; Storm Griffin, Argyle; Howard Harris, Madisonville; Jake Holguin, Perryton; Keithen Hughes, Seminole; Seth Jamison, Sealy; Jake Meeks, Argyle; Jeffrey Proctor, Mexia; Shade Roemisch, Snyder; Brian Sides, Graham; Jose Sierra, Lyford; Braylon Webb, Gilmer.

PUNTERS: Mark Burfeind, Midland Greenwood; David Howard, Breckenridge; Wade Roark, Monahans.

What are your thoughts?