Lone Star Gridiron

Class 1A Division I State Championship Game — Canadian (12-1) vs. Goldthwaite (14-0)

Canadian is going for their 3rd consecutive state championship while Goldthwaite is going for their 4th overall. Goldthwaite and Canadian have only met up once in the playoffs. Goldthwaite won the 1992 Class AA Regional playoff game 7-6.

Canadian State Championship Games (2) 2-0
2007 2A Division II Canadian 40, Elysian Fields 25
2008 1A Div. I Canadian 38, Mart

Goldthwaite State Championship Games (4) 3-1
1985 1A - Goldthwaite 24, Runge 7
1992 2A - Schulenburg 35, Goldthwaite 20
1993 2A - Goldthwaite 21, Omaha Paul Pewitt 8
1994 2A - Goldthwaite 20, Schulenburg 16

Canadian Playoffs:
Consecutive Playoff Appearances: 7
Playoff Record 34-19
14 consecutive playoff wins 30-8 since 1998

Goldthwaite Playoffs:
Consecutive Playoff Appearances: 6
Playoff Record : 46-23
7-3 in last 10 playoff games

Canadian Playoff Appearances (22) 1950,51,72,86,88,89,92,93,94,95,97,98,99,2000,02,03,04,05,06,07,08,09

Bi-District -- 1950, 51, 72, 86, 88, 89, 94, 97
Area -- 1993, 95, 2000, 05, 06
Regionals -- 1992, 2002
Quarterfinals -- 2003
Semifinals -- 1998, 99, 2004
State Champions -- 2007, 2008

1950 Class B
Happy 6..Canadian 6

1951 Class A
Dimmitt 28..Canadian 7

1972 Class A
Clarendon 6..Canadian 0

1986 Class AA
Panhandle 24..Canadian 21

1988 Class AA
West Texas 36..Canadian 20

1989 Class AA
Panhandle 30..Canadian 27

1992 Class AA
Canadian 39..Amarillo Highland Park 0
Canadian 28..Ralls 19
Goldthwaite 7..Canadian 6

1993 Class AA
Canadian 22..Spearman 14
Idalou 21..Canadian 6

1994 Class AA
West Texas 21..Canadian 13

1995 Class AA
Canadian 26..Stratford 7
Sundown 14..Canadian 13

1997 Class AA
White Deer 20..Canadian 14

1998 Class AA
Canadian 25..Quanah 6
Canadian 62..Jim Ned 6
Canadian 42..Sonora 7
Paul Pewitt 55..Canadian 19

1999 Class AA
Canadian 20..Quanah 14
Canadian 42..Jim Ned 0
Canadian 35..Ozona 16
Boyd 34..Canadian 8

2000 Class AA
Canadian 44..Lockney 14
Albany 34..Canadian 27

2002 Class AA
Canadian 32..Friona 6
Holliday 30..Canadian 20

2003 Class AA
Canadian 19..Floydada 0
Canadian 41..Eastland 16
Shallowater 48..Canadian 41

2004 Class AA
Canadian 53..Childress 42
Canadian 23..Post 6
Canadian 32..Jim Ned 27
Canadian 26..Holliday 25
Crawford 24..Canadian 13

2005 Class AA
Canadian 51..Electra 18
Idalou 26..Canadian 14

2006 Class AA
Canadian 28...Friona 19
Idalou 33...Canadian 0

2007 Class AA
Canadian 48...Tulia 14
Canadian 43...Childress 28
Canadian 21...Coleman 18
Canadian 21...Idalou 18
Canadian 17...Cisco 6
Canadian 40...Elysian Fields 25

2008 Class A
Canadian 55...Wellington 20 Regionals
Canadian 63...Stanton 20 Quarterfinals
Canadian 68...Quinlan Boles 27 Semifinals
Canadian 38...Mart 7 Championship

2009 Class A
Canadian...Bye Bi-District
Canadian 48...Wellington 31 Regionals
Canadian 55...Olton 7 Quarterfinals
Canadian 42...Haskell 7 Semifinals

Goldthwaite Playoff Appearances (27) 1963,64,65,67,68,70,82,83,85,86,87,89,90,92,93,94,95,97,98,99,2000,04,05,06,07,08,09

Bi-District -- 1963,65,67,68,70,82,83,87,89,99,2005
Area -- 1997,2000
Regionals -- 1964,90,2004,06,07,08
Quarterfinals -- 1986,95
Semifinals -- 1998
Runner Up -- 1992
State Champions -- 1985,1993,1994

1963 Class A
Albany 28, Goldthwaite 8 BI-DISTRICT

1964 Class A
Goldthwaite 8, Baird 6 BI-DISTRICT
Archer City 13, Goldthwaite 6 REGIONALS

1965 Class A
De Leon 18, Goldthwaite 13 BI-DISTRICT

1967 Class A
Ranger 21, Goldthwaite 13 BI-DISTRICT

1968 Class A
Ranger 40, Goldthwaite 0 BI-DISTRICT

1970 Class A
Sonora 23, Goldthwaite 6 BI-DISTRICT

1982 Class A
Eden 35, Goldthwaite 20 BI-DISTRICT

1983 Class A
Roscoe 8, Goldthwaite 7 BI-DISTRICT

1985 Class A
Goldthwaite 16, Forsan 0 BI-DISTRICT
Goldthwaite 21, Rankin 0 REGIONALS
Goldthwaite 7, Iraan 7 QUARTERFINALS
Goldthwaite 23, Munday 7 SEMIFINALS
Goldthwaite 24, Runge 7 CHAMPIONSHIP

1986 Class AA
Goldthwaite 30, Stamford 8 BI-DISTRICT
Goldthwaite 16, Forsan 6 AREA
Goldthwaite 33, Quanah 7 REGIONALS
Reagan County 17, Goldthwaite 14 QUARTERFINALS

1987 Class AA
Hamlin 35, Goldthwaite 0 BI-DISTRICT

1989 Class AA
Lorena 42, Goldthwaite 20 BI-DISTRICT

1990 Class AA
Goldthwaite 8..Anson 0 BI-DISTRICT
Goldthwaite 24..Van Horn 0 AREA
Panhandle 56..Goldthwaite 34 REGIONALS

1992 Class AA
Goldthwaite 49..Rotan 14 BI-DISTRICT
Goldthwaite 27..Wall 9 AREA
Goldthwaite 7..Canadian 6 REGIONALS
Goldthwaite 15..Springlake-Earth 14 QUARTERFINALS
Goldthwaite 0..Pilot Point 0 SEMIFINALS
Schulenburg 35..Goldthwaite 20 CHAMPIONSHIP

1993 Class AA
Goldthwaite 35..Jim Ned 0 BI-DISTRICT
Goldthwaite 24..Wall 7 AREA
Goldthwaite 21..Idalou 0 REGIONALS
Goldthwaite 10..Springlake-Earth 0 QUARTERFINALS
Goldthwaite 47..Pilot Point 7 SEMIFINALS
Goldthwaite 21..Paul Pewitt 8 CHAMPIONSHIP

1994 Class AA
Goldthwaite 35..Mc Gregor 10 BI-DISTRICT
Goldthwaite 14..Riesel 14 AREA
Goldthwaite 16..Archer City 13 REGIONALS
Goldthwaite 20..Hubbard 6 QUARTERFINALS
Goldthwaite 35..Hamlin 17 SEMIFINALS
Goldthwaite 20..Schulenburg 16 CHAMPIONSHIP

1995 Class AA
Goldthwaite 28..Valley Mills 7 BI-DISTRICT
Goldthwaite 20..Mart 9 AREA
Goldthwaite 26..Electra 14 REGIONALS
Celina 34..Goldthwaite 0 QUARTERFINALS

1997 Class AA
Goldthwaite 41..Cisco 20 BI-DISTRICT
Holliday 21..Goldthwaite 14 AREA

1998 Class AA
Goldthwaite 39..Holland 7 BI-DISTRICT
Goldthwaite 33..Tidehaven 21 AREA
Goldthwaite 34..Banquete 13 REGIONALS
Goldthwaite 22..Ganado 19 QUARTERFINALS
Elysian Fields 7..Goldthwaite 0 SEMIFINALS

1999 Class AA
Little River Academy 14..Goldthwaite 7 BI-DISTRICT

2000 Class AA
Goldthwaite 21..Winters 7 BI-DISTRICT
Celina 38..Goldthwaite 7 AREA

2004 Class A
Goldthwaite 20, Alvord 19 BI-DISTRICT
Goldthwaite 24, Valley View 21 AREA
Haskell 21, Goldthwaite 7 REGIONALS

2005 Class A
Alvord 20..Goldthwaite 16 BI-DISTRICT

2006 Class A
Goldthwaite bye BI-DISTRICT
Goldthwaite 32...Roscoe 7 AREA
Windthorst 24...Goldthwaite 21 REGIONALS

2007 Class A
Goldthwaite bye BI-DISTRICT
Goldthwaite 27...Albany 15 AREA
Windthorst 39...Goldthwaite 15 REGIONALS

2008 Class A
Goldthwaite 42...Thorndale 10 BI-DISTRICT
Shiner 33...Goldthwaite 7 REGIONALS

2009 Class A
Goldthwaite 34...Thorndale 21 BI-DISTRICT
Goldthwaite 23...Shiner 0 REGIONALS
Goldthwaite 40...Junction 0 QUARTERFINALS
Goldthwaite 34...Joaquin 0 SEMIFINALS

What are your thoughts?