Lone Star Gridiron

CLASS 1A-DIVISION II STATE CHAMPIONSHIP Albany (15-0) vs. Cayuga (13-1)

CLASS 1A-DIVISION II STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
Albany (15-0) vs. Cayuga (13-1), 2 p.m. Saturday at Mansfield's Newsom Stadium

Cayuga is appearing in their 2nd consecutive championship game. Behind the #2 all-time rusher Traylon Shead they are looking to win it this year. Albany will be playing in their 5th championship game and the 1st since 1991. They are 2-2 in championship games. These two teams have never met up in the playoffs.

Cayuga Playoffs:
4th consecutive playoff appearance
Playoff Record : 12-3
10-1 playoff record over last 2 seasons

Albany Playoffs:
8th consecutive playoff appearance
Playoff Record : 60-33
9-1 playoff record over last 2 seasons

Championship History: Cayuga (1) 0-1
2008 1A Div. II Stratford 24, Cayuga 13

Championship History: Albany (4) 2-2
1954 1A - Deer Park 26, Albany 6
1960 1A - Albany 20, Crosby 0
1961 1A - Albany 18, Hull-Dalsetta 12
1991 2A - Schulenburg 21, Albany 0

Cayuga Playoff Appearances (5) 1994,2006,07,08,09

Bi-District -- 1994
Area -- 2006
Regionals -- 2007
RunnerUps -- 2008

1994 Class AA
New Waverly 48..Cayuga 6

2006 Class A
Cayuga bye
West Sabine 58...Cayuga 14

2007 Class A
Cayuga bye
Cayuga 33...Lovelady 22
Maud 20...Cayuga 12

2008 Class A
Cayuga 18, Tenaha 16 bi-district
Cayuga 33, Simms Bowie 19 Area
Cayuga 35, Bremond 32 Regionals
Cayuga 27, Maud 18 QuarterFinals
Cayuga 42, Ganado 7 SemiFinals
Stratford 24, Cayuga 13 Championship

2009 Class A
Cayuga 64, Beckville 21 bi-district
Cayuga 48, Simms Bowie 7 Area
Cayuga 38, Lovelady 29 Regionals
Cayuga 42, Mart 28 QuarterFinals
Cayuga 41, Ganado 19 SemiFinals

Albany Playoff Appearances (36) 1930,31,32,34,35,50,51,53,54,55,57,59,60,61,62,63,70,71,73,77,89,91,95,96,97,98,99,2000,02,03,04,05,06,07,08,09

Bi-District -- 1931, 32, 34, 35, 50, 53, 55, 70, 73, 77, 96, 99, 2002
Area -- 1995, 97, 2007
Regionals -- 1930, 51, 59, 89, 98, 2004, 05, 06
Quarterfinals -- 1957, 71, 2000, 03
Semifinals -- 1962, 63, 2008
State Runner Up -- 1954, 1991
State Champions -- 1960, 1961

1930 Class B
Albany 26..Stephenville 0 BI-DISTRICT
Snyder 45..Albany 0 REGIONALS

1931 Class B
Comanche 0..Albany 0 BI-DISTRICT

1932 Class B
De Leon 13..Albany 0 BI-DISTRICT

1934 Class B
Dublin 20, Albany 0 BI-DISTRICT

1935 Class B
San Saba 12..Albany 6 BI-DISTRICT

1950 Class A
Olney 34, Albany 12 BI-DISTRICT

1951 Class A
Albany 27, Abilene Wylie 13 BI-DISTRICT
Wink 21, Albany 13 REGIONALS

1953 Class A
Ranger 41, Albany 14 BI-DISTRICT

1954 Class A
Albany 53, Dublin 26 BI-DISTRICT
Albany 61, Sonora 32 REGIONALS
Albany 19, Sundown 6 QUARTERFINALS
Albany 26, Paducah 21 SEMIFINALS
Deer Park 26, Albany 6 CHAMPIONSHIP

1955 Class A
Ranger 20, Albany 6 BI-DISTRICT

1957 Class A
Albany 0, Mason 0 BI-DISTRICT
Albany 21, Henrietta 7 REGIONALS
White Oak 33, Albany 0 QUARTERFINALS

1959 Class A
Albany 39, Mason 6 BI-DISTRICT
Crowell 8, Albany 7 REGIONALS

1960 Class A
Albany 47, Copperas Cove 0 BI-DISTRICT
Albany 12, Crowell 8 REGIONALS
Albany 28, Mount Vernon 6 QUARTERFINALS
Albany 9, Stinnett 6 SEMIFINALS
Albany 20, Crosby 0 CHAMPIONSHIP

1961 Class A
Albany 28, Mason 6 BI-DISTRICT
Albany 21, Crowell 0 REGIONALS
Albany 46, Forney 14 QUARTERFINALS
Albany 28, Wink 6 SEMIFINALS
Albany 18, Hull-Daisetta 12 CHAMPIONSHIP

1962 Class A
Albany 28, Burnet 28 BI-DISTRICT
Albany 12, Munday 6 REGIONALS
Albany 28, Clifton 21 QUARTERFINALS
Rotan 28, Albany 20 SEMIFINALS

1963 Class A
Albany 28, Goldthwaite 8 BI-DISTRICT
Albany 8, Henrietta 0 REGIONALS
Albany 36, Van Alstyne 16 QUARTERFINALS
Petersburg 33, Albany 14 SEMIFINALS

1970 Class A
Holliday 19, Albany 0 BI-DISTRICT

1971 Class A
Albany 14, Holliday 12 BI-DISTRICT
Albany 20, Iraan 14 REGIONALS
White Deer 18, Albany 0 QUARTERFINALS

1973 Class A
Holliday 27, Albany 9 BI-DISTRICT

1977 Class A
Haskell 40, Albany 15 BI-DISTRICT

1989 Class AA
Albany 64, Ranger 7 BI-DISTRICT
Albany 23, Ozona 8 AREA
West Texas 12, Albany 0 REGIONALS

1991 Class AA
Albany 35..De Leon 18 BI-DISTRICT
Albany 27..Van Horn 8 AREA
Albany 39..Spearman 20 REGIONALS
Albany 28..Wellington 24 QUARTERFINALS
Albany 23..Farmersville 14 SEMIFINALS
Schulenburg 21..Albany 0 CHAMPIONSHIP

1995 Class AA
Albany 10..Stamford 7 BI-DISTRICT
Winters 21..Albany 7 AREA

1996 Class AA
Roscoe 30..Albany 13 BI-DISTRICT

1997 Class AA
Albany 13..Eldorado 8 BI-DISTRICT
Stanton 35..Albany 21 AREA

1998 Class AA
Albany 21..Idalou 14 BI-DISTRICT
Albany 27..Amarillo Highland Park 0 AREA
Stanton 35..Albany 7 REGIONALS

1999 Class AA
Abernathy 31..Albany 13 BI-DISTRICT

2000 Class AA
Albany 35..Memphis 6 BI-DISTRICT
Albany 34..Canadian 27 AREA
Albany 26..New Deal 10 REGIONALS
Stanton 31..Albany 13 QUARTERFINALS

2002 Class A
Petrolia 34..Albany 12 BI-DISTRICT

2003 Class A
Albany 32..Muenster 6 BI-DISTRICT
Albany 40..Knox City 12 AREA
Albany 27..Roby 25 REGIONALS
Windthorst 21..Albany 14 QUARTERFINALS

2004 Class A
Albany 54, Roscoe 14 BI-DISTRICT
Albany 38, Rankin 0 AREA
Windthorst 28, Albany 19 REGIONALS

2005 Class A
Albany 24..Roscoe 7 BI-DISTRICT
Albany 28..Menard 13 AREA
Lindsay 31..Albany 14 REGIONALS

2006 Class A
Albany 28...Sterling City 20 BI-DISTRICT
Albany 21...Bosqueville 14 AREA
Electra 41...Albany 20 REGIONALS

2007 Class A
Albany 41...Christoval 13 BI-DISTRICT
Goldthwaite 27...Albany 15 AREA

2008 Class A
Albany 70, Rotan 13 BI-DISTRICT
Albany 20, Windthorst 16 AREA
Albany 56, Gorman 13 REGIONALS
Albany 14, Archer City 7 QUARTERFINALS
Stratford 28, Albany 0 SEMIFINALS

2009 Class A
Albany 28, Roscoe 7 BI-DISTRICT
Albany 33, Petrolia 6 AREA
Albany 41, Muenster 0 REGIONALS
Albany 52, Lindsay 13 QUARTERFINALS
Albany 28, Stratford 14 SEMIFINALS

What are your thoughts?