Lone Star Gridiron

CLASS 2A-DIVISION II STATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Bushland (15-0) vs. Daingerfield (14-1)

CLASS 2A-DIVISION II STATE CHAMPIONSHIP:
Bushland (15-0) vs. Daingerfield (14-1), 6 p.m. Saturday at Wichita Falls' Memorial

Daingerfield is going for a back to back championship and their 5th championship overall while Bushland is playing in their 1st championship game in only 3 years of playing varsity ball. Daingerfield is 4-2 in championship games. These teams have never met up in the playoffs.

Bushland Playoffs:
3rd consecutive playoff appearance
Playoff Record : 5-2
School opened in 2007 and they have made the playoffs every year

Daingerfield Playoffs:
3rd consecutive playoff appearance
Playoff Record : 68-27
11 consecutive playoff wins

Championship History: Bushland No Championship Games

Championship History: Daingerfield (6) 4-2
1968 Daingerfield 7, Lufkin Dunbar 6
1983 3A - Daingerfield 42, Sweeny 0
1984 3A - Medina Valley 21, Daingerfield 13
1985 3A - Daingerfield 47, Cuero 22
1998 3A Division II - Newton 21, Daingerfield 0
2008 2A Div. II Daingerfield 26, Cisco 8

Bushland Playoff Appearances (3) 2007,08,09

Bi-District -- 2007,08

2007 Class AA
Stratford 21...Bushland 10 BI-DISTRICT

2008 Class AA
Muleshoe 34, Bushland 20 BI-DISTRICT

2009 Class AA
Bushland 48, Floydada 6 BI-DISTRICT
Bushland 44, Post 7 AREA
Bushland 62, Henrietta 10 REGIONALS
Bushland 35, Crane 28 QUARTERFINALS
Bushland 42, Callisburg 34 SEMIFINALS

Daingerfield playoff appearances (32) 1950,51,59,60,62,66,67,68,69,70,71,82,83,84,85,86,87,88,
89,95,96,98,99,2000,01,02,03,04,05,07,08,09

Bi-District -- 1950, 51, 69, 70, 71, 95, 99, 2001, 03, 05
Area -- 1982, 87, 2004
Regionals -- 1960, 62, 88, 2007
Quarterfinals -- 1959, 67, 86, 89, 96, 2000
Semifinals -- 1966, 2002
State Runner Up -- 1984, 1998
State Champions -- 1968, 1983, 1985, 2008

1950 Class B
Longview Pine Tree 20..Daingerfield 19

1951 Class A
Hawkins 51..Daingerfield 14

1959 Class AA
Daingerfield 28..Hooks 12
Daingerfield 14..New London 7
Olney 34..Daingerfield 14

1960 Class AA
Daingerfield 14..Hooks 14
Gilmer 30..Daingerfield 8

1962 Class AA
Daingerfield 8..Paul Pewitt 6
Mineola 27..Daingerfield 22

1966 Class AA
Daingerfield 10..Hooks 0
Daingerfield 14..Mineola 0
Daingerfield 21..Plano 15
Granbury 21..Daingerfield 6

1967 Class AA
Daingerfield 29..Liberty-Eylau 0
Daingerfield 27..Kaufman 0
Plano 14..Daingerfield 7

1968 Class AA
Daingerfield 27..De Kalb 12
Daingerfield 35..Kaufman 7
Daingerfield 46..San Saba 7
Daingerfield 14..Iowa Park 0
Daingerfield 7..Lufkin Dunbar 6

1969 Class AAA
Ennis 14..Daingerfield 13

1970 Class AAA
Jacksonville 29..Daingerfield 6

1971 Class AAA
Jacksonville 15..Daingerfield 7

1982 Class AAA
Daingerfield 56..Winnsboro 0
Mc Gregor 12..Daingerfield 8

1983 Class AAA
Daingerfield 43..Clarksville 0
Daingerfield 22..Robinson 0
Daingerfield 49..Kaufman 0
Daingerfield 51..Gladewater 0
Daingerfield 42..Post 0
Daingerfield 42..Sweeny 0

1984 Class AAA
Daingerfield 45..Linden-Kildare 0
Daingerfield 27..Wylie 0
Daingerfield 33..Midlothian 7
Daingerfield 27..Gladewater 27
Daingerfield 14..Vernon 7
Medina Valley 21..Daingerfield 13

1985 Class AAA
Daingerfield 42..Hughes Springs 13
Daingerfield 35..Kaufman 12
Daingerfield 29..Gladewater 0
Daingerfield 44..Pittsburg 13
Daingerfield 20..Vernon 14
Daingerfield 47..Cuero 22

1986 Class AAA
Daingerfield 60..Mineola 0
Daingerfield 30..Gladewater 13
Daingerfield 28..Springtown 13
Jefferson 14..Daingerfield 7

1987 Class AAA
Daingerfield 42..Lindale 13
Linden-Kildare 21..Daingerfield 17

1988 Class AAA
Daingerfield 49..White Oak 21
Daingerfield 34..Clarksville 7
Southlake Carroll 42..Daingerfield 13

1989 Class AAA
Daingerfield 41..Brownsboro 14
Daingerfield 37..Clarksville 0
Daingerfield 19..Southlake Carroll 13
Gladewater 40..Daingerfield 6

1995 Class AAA
Atlanta 17..Daingerfield 7

1996 Class AAA
Daingerfield 33..Gladewater 8
Daingerfield 20..Hooks 12
Daingerfield 27..Kennedale 0
Tatum 18..Daingerfield 15

1998 Class AAA
Daingerfield 18..Hooks 7
Daingerfield 33..White Oak 14
Daingerfield 33..Commerce 26
Daingerfield 24..Royse City 16
Daingerfield 21..Childress 10
Newton 21..Daingerfield 0

1999 Class AAA
Hooks 27..Daingerfield 14

2000 Class AAA
Daingerfield 13..Texarkana Pleasant Grove 0
Daingerfield 28..Lindale 7
Everman 34..Daingerfield 8

2001 Class AAA
Atlanta 14..Daingerfield 0

2002 Class AAA
Daingerfield 36..Gilmer 23
Daingerfield 21..Celina 20
Daingerfield 34..Rusk 10
Daingerfield 49..Longview Spring Hill 21
Midland Greenwood 10..Daingerfield 0

2003 Class AAA
Gilmer 43..Daingerfield 0

2004 Class AAA
Daingerfield 17..Pittsburg 14
Tatum 45..Daingerfield 14

2005 Class AAA
Gilmer 42..Daingerfield 32

2007 Class AA
Daingerfield 35...Jefferson 14
Tatum 24...Daingerfield 14

2008 Class AA
Daingerfield 49, Harleton 0 bi-district
Daingerfield 43, New London West Rusk 7 Area
Daingerfield 61, New Waverly 14 Regionals
Daingerfield 21, Newton 18 QuarterFinals
Daingerfield 43, Blanco 7 SemiFinals
Daingerfield 26, Cisco 8 championship

2009 Class AA
Daingerfield 68, New Diana 14 bi-district
Daingerfield 56, Garrison 7 Area
Daingerfield 64, East Chambers 14 Regionals
Daingerfield 26, Newton 6 QuarterFinals
Daingerfield 35, Refugio 10 SemiFinals

What are your thoughts?