Lone Star Gridiron

CLASS 3A-DIVISION II STATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Graham (14-1) vs. Carthage (15-0)

CLASS 3A-DIVISION II STATE CHAMPIONSHIP:
Graham (14-1) vs. Carthage (15-0), 6 p.m. Saturday at SMU's Ford

Carthage is going for a back to back championship and their 2nd overall. Graham is playing in their first ever championship game. Their all-time best was the semifinals in 1963. Carthage is 1-1 in championship games. These two teams have never met up in the playoffs.

Carthage Playoffs:
3rd consecutive playoff appearance
Playoff Record : 32-24
11 consecutive playoff wins

Graham Playoffs:
Missed playoffs in 2008
Playoff Record : 20-22
8-2 playoff record since 2006

Championship History: Carthage (2) 1-1
1991 4A - A&M Consolidated 35, Carthage 16
2008 3A Divivison II Carthage 49, Celina 37

Championship History: Graham No Championship Games

Carthage Playoff Appearances (26) 1943,44,46,47,54,58,61,78,79,82,83,84,85,90,91,93,94,96,97,98,2002,03,05,07,08,09

Bi-District -- 1943, 44, 46, 47, 61, 79, 84, 93, 94, 97
Area -- 1990, 96, 98
Regionals -- 1982, 85, 2002, 03, 05, 07
Quarterfinals -- 1954, 58, 78
Semifinals -- 1983
State Runner Up -- 1991
Champions -- 2008

1943 Class A
Grapeland 43..Carthage 0

1944 Class A
Huntsville 13..Carthage 0

1946 Class A
Leverett's Chapel 7..Carthage 0

1947 Class A
Leverett's Chapel 26..Carthage 6

1954 Class AA
Carthage 20..Atlanta 6
Carthage 21..Athens 14
Terrell 26..Carthage 6

1958 Class AAA
Carthage 20..Athens 0
Mc Kinney 12..Carthage 12

1961 Class AAA
Corsicana 19..Carthage 6

1978 Class AAA
Carthage 14..Atlanta 13
Gainesville 30..Carthage 16

1979 Class AAA
Mount Pleasant 24..Carthage 7

1982 Class AAAA
Carthage 15..Atlanta 7
Corsicana 32..Carthage 0

1983 Class AAAA
Carthage 34..Atlanta 13
Carthage 21..Corsicana 13
Carthage 14..Terrell 7
Lubbock Estacado 20..Carthage 16

1984 Class AAAA
Denison 10..Carthage 0

1985 Class AAAA
Carthage 21..Mc Kinney 14
Austin Westlake 17..Carthage 0

1990 Class AAAA
Carthage 14..Paris 13
Wilmer-Hutchins 25..Carthage 0

1991 Class AAAA
Carthage 41..Texarkana 7
Carthage 20..Lancaster 10
Carthage 17..Dallas Roosevelt 14
Carthage 21..Waxahachie 10
Carthage 32..Sweetwater 13
A&M Consolidated 35..Carthage 16

1993 Class AAAA
Jacksonville 29..Carthage 15

1994 Class AAAA
Navasota 27..Carthage 21

1996 Class AAAA
Carthage 31..Liberty-Eylau 6
Cleburne 28..Carthage 21

1997 Class AAAA
Mount Pleasant 35..Carthage 14

1998 Class AAAA
Carthage 14..Waller 7
Silsbee 43..Carthage 21

2002 Class AAA
Carthage 24..Gladewater 7
Forney 10..Carthage 6

2003 Class AAA
Carthage 62..Longview Spring Hill 30
Forney 52..Carthage 22

2005 Class AAA
Carthage 31..Lindale 10
Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 12..Carthage 0

2007 Class AAA
Carthage 55...Mexia 7
Liberty Hill 41...Carthage 14

2008 Class AAA
Carthage 62, Tatum 20 Bi-district
Carthage 49, Lorena 14 Area
Carthage 55, Rockdale 28 Regionals
Carthage 31, Gilmer 28 Quarterfinals
Carthage 41, Giddings 14 Semifinals
Carthage 49, Celina 37 Championship

2009 Class AAA
Carthage 48, Gladewater 0 Bi-district
Carthage 35, Mexia 26 Area
Carthage 56, Caldwell 41 Regionals
Carthage 28, Lorena 21 Quarterfinals
Carthage 27, La Grange 14 Semifinals

Graham Playoff Appearances (24) 1924,25,32,33,34,52,56,63,75,84,85,92,93,94,97,99,2000,01,02,03,04,06,07,09

Bi-District -- 1924, 33, 34, 75, 84, 85, 94, 99, 2000, 01, 02, 03, 04
Area -- 1993, 2007
Regionals -- 1925, 32, 52, 92, 97, 2006
Quarterfinals -- 1956
Semifinals -- 1963

1924 (all classes)
Stephenville 7, Graham 0 BI-DISTRICT

1925 (all classes)
Graham 6, Highland Park 0 BI-DISTRICT
Cleburne 40, Graham 10 REGIONALS

1932 Class B
Graham 33..Commerce 6 BI-DISTRICT
Graham 18..Gilmer 0 REGIONALS (Only played through the regionals in 1932)

1933 Class B
Crowell 25..Graham 6 BI-DISTRICT

1934 Class B
Crowell 33, Graham 6 BI-DISTRICT

1952 Class AA
Graham 32, Mineral Wells 0 BI-DISTRICT
Stephenville 25, Graham 13 REGIONALS

1956 Class AAA
Graham 7, Snyder 6 BI-DISTRICT
Littlefield 19, Graham 7 QUARTERFINALS

1963 Class AAA
Graham 19, Snyder 0 BI-DISTRICT
Graham 13, Dumas 0 QUARTERFINALS
Corsicana 14, Graham 13 SEMIFINALS

1975 Class AAA
Lubbock Estacado 2, Graham 0 BI-DISTRICT

1984 Class AAA
Vernon 42, Graham 3 BI-DISTRICT

1985 Class AAA
Iowa Park 34, Graham 34 BI-DISTRICT

1992 Class AAA
Graham 25..Denver City 14 BI-DISTRICT
Graham 29..Childress 0 AREA
Alpine 29..Graham 22 REGIONALS

1993 Class AAA
Graham 37..Brownfield 25 BI-DISTRICT
Perryton 16..Graham 14 AREA

1994 Class AAA
Springtown 28..Graham 28 BI-DISTRICT

1997 Class AAAA
Graham 35..Fort Worth Arlington Heights 14 BI-DISTRICT
Graham 14..Springtown 7 AREA
Sweetwater 21..Graham 12 REGIONALS

1999 Class AAA
Abilene Wylie 20..Graham 16 BI-DISTRICT

2000 Class AAA
Ballinger 30..Graham 27 BI-DISTRICT

2001 Class AAA
Sweetwater 30..Graham 22 BI-DISTRICT

2002 Class AAA
Abilene Wylie 35..Graham 15 BI-DISTRICT

2003 Class AAA
Abilene Wylie 28..Graham 21 BI-DISTRICT

2004 Class AAA
Gainesville 36..Graham 13 BI-DISTRICT

2006 Class AAA
Graham 33...Dalhart 15 BI-DISTRICT
Graham 21...Sanger 15 (4 OT) AREA
Midland Greenwood 34...Graham 10 REGIONALS

2007 Class AAA
Graham 34...Dalhart 7 BI-DISTRICT
Argyle 21...Graham 8 AREA

2009 Class AAA
Graham 42, Borger 14 BI-DISTRICT
Graham 44, Monahans 28 AREA
Graham 28, Bridgeport 23 REGIONALS
Graham 48, Wimberley 7 QUARTERFINALS
Graham 27, Pittsburg 20 SEMIFINALS

What are your thoughts?