Lone Star Gridiron

CLASS 4A-DIVISION II STATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Aledo (14-1) vs. Brenham (13-2)

CLASS 4A-DIVISION II STATE CHAMPIONSHIP:
Aledo (14-1) vs. Brenham (13-2), 1 p.m. Saturday at Austin's Royal Memorial

Aledo is playing in their 3rd championship while Brenham enters their 2nd. Aledo is 1-1 in championship games while Brenham is 0-1. Aledo championship was in 1998. Brenhams championship game was in 2002. These two teams have never played each other in the playoffs.

Aledo Playoffs:
14th consecutive playoff appearance
Playoff Record : 52-25
25-7 playoff record since 2002

Brenham Playoffs:
6th consecutive playoff appearance
Playoff Record : 36-31
8-1 playoff record over last 2 seasons

Championship History: Aledo (2) 1-1
1974 1A - Grapeland 19, Aledo 18
1998 3A Division I - Aledo 14, Cuero 7

Championship History: Brenham (1) 0-1
2002 4A Division II - Denton Ryan 38, Brenham 8

Aledo Playoff Appearances (27) 1962,67,68,70,71,72,73,74,76,77,81,87,88,96,97,98,99,2000,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08,09

Bi-District -- 1962, 71, 73, 76, 81, 87, 88
Area -- 2008
Regionals -- 1967, 68, 70, 77, 2000, 01
Quarterfinals -- 1996, 99, 2002, 03, 05
Semifinals -- 1972, 97, 2004, 06, 07
State Runner Up -- 1974
Champions -- 1998

1962 Class B
Allen 51, Aledo 0 BI-DISTRICT

1967 Class B
Aledo 14, Royse City 6 BI-DISTRICT
Hawkins 14, Aledo 7 REGIONALS

1968 Class A
Aledo 21, Holliday 13 BI-DISTRICT
Ranger 22, Aledo 22 REGIONALS

1970 Class A
Aledo 33, Lake Dallas 7 BI-DISTRICT
Sonora 47, Aledo 0 REGIONALS

1971 Class A
Nocona 34, Aledo 0 BI-DISTRICT

1972 Class A
Aledo 13, Nocona 0 BI-DISTRICT
Aledo 14, Whitewright 12 REGIONALS
Aledo 47, Mason 12 QUARTERFINALS
Clarendon 31, Aledo 8 SEMIFINALS

1973 Class A
Frisco 31, Aledo 18 BI-DISTRICT

1974 Class A
Aledo 42, China Spring 6 BI-DISTRICT
Aledo 20, De Leon 0 REGIONALS
Aledo 46, Princeton 0 QUARTERFINALS
Aledo 22, Jim Ned 0 SEMIFINALS
Grapeland 19, Aledo 18 CHAMPIONSHIP

1976 Class A
Clifton 13, Aledo 7 BI-DISTRICT

1977 Class A
Aledo 15, China Spring 8 BI-DISTRICT
Wall 21, Aledo 9 REGIONALS

1981 Class AAA
Bowie 40, Aledo 7 BI-DISTRICT

1987 Class AAA
Southlake Carroll 42, Aledo 20 BI-DISTRICT

1988 Class AAA
Decatur 38, Aledo 22 BI-DISTRICT

1996 Class AAA
Aledo 24..Clifton 14 BI-DISTRICT
Aledo 28..Abilene Wylie 14 AREA
Aledo 6..Amarillo River Road 0 REGIONALS
Friona 28..Aledo 13 QUARTERFINALS

1997 Class AAA
Aledo 45..Hillsboro 12 BI-DISTRICT
Aledo 17..Vernon 10 AREA
Aledo 38..Seminole 36 REGIONALS
Aledo 45..Breckenridge 17 QUARTERFINALS
Commerce 33..Aledo 14 SEMIFINALS

1998 Class AAA
Aledo 31..Mabank 20 BI-DISTRICT
Aledo 21..Frisco 3 REGIONALS
Aledo 27..Liberty-Eylau 10 QUARTERFINALS
Aledo 21..Monahans 7 SEMIFINALS
Aledo 14..Cuero 7 CHAMPIONSHIP

1999 Class AAA
Aledo 28..Wills Point 21 BI-DISTRICT
Aledo 17..Frisco 10 REGIONALS
Liberty-Eylau 33..Aledo 24 QUARTERFINALS

2000 Class AAA
Aledo 20..Alvarado 12 BI-DISTRICT
Abilene Wylie 30..Aledo 10 REGIONALS

2001 Class AAA
Aledo 35..Alvarado 10 BI-DISTRICT
Vernon 20..Aledo 13 REGIONALS

2002 Class AAAA
Aledo 12..Fort Worth Dunbar 0 BI-DISTRICT
Aledo 21..Lewisville Hebron 14 AREA
Aledo 31..Big Spring 21 REGIONALS
Denton Ryan 34..Aledo 27 QUARTERFINALS

2003 Class AAAA
Aledo 52..Fort Worth Western Hills 26 BI-DISTRICT
Aledo 14..Lewisville Hebron 13 AREA
Aledo 23..Pampa 22 REGIONALS
Denton Ryan 17..Aledo 0 QUARTERFINALS

2004 Class AAAA
Aledo 30..Denison 7 BI-DISTRICT
Aledo 48..Azle 35 AREA
Aledo 36..Pampa 12 REGIONALS
Aledo 40..Wichita Falls Rider 35 QUARTERFINALS
Dallas Lincoln 21..Aledo 7 SEMIFINALS

2005 Class AAAA
Aledo 28..Wichita Falls Rider 7 BI-DISTRICT
Aledo 35..Arlington Seguin 7 AREA
Aledo 41..El Paso Chapin 35 (OT) REGIONALS
Wolfforth Frenship 21..Aledo 7 QUARTERFINALS

2006 Class AAAA
Aledo 55...Fort Worth Arlington Heights 20 BI-DISTRICT
Aledo 26...Keller Fossil Ridge 3 REGIONALS
Aledo 28...Plainview 12 QUARTERFINALS
Copperas Cove 35...Aledo 12 SEMIFINALS

2007 Class AAAA
Aledo 47...Fort Worth Southwest 6 BI-DISTRICT
Aledo 21...Keller Fossil Ridge 7 REGIONALS
Aledo 31...Wolfforth Frenship 28 QUARTERFINALS
Copperas Cove 15...Aledo 9 SEMIFINALS

2008 Class AAAA
Aledo 31, Lake Dallas 14 BI-DISTRICT
Everman 24, Aledo 7 AREA

2009 Class AAAA
Aledo 41, Little Elm 7 BI-DISTRICT
Aledo 26, Stephenville 23 (OT) AREA
Aledo 35, Hereford 13 REGIONALS
Aledo 34, Everman 22 QUARTERFINALS
Aledo 40, Denison 28 SEMIFINALS

Brenham Playoff Appearances (34) 1927,29,33,41,42,44,45,47,49,50,51,53,55,57,59,69,70,71,72,85,86,91,93,95,99,2000,01,02,04,05,06,07,08,09

Bi-District -- 1927, 29, 41, 44, 47, 49, 50, 51, 55, 59, 70, 85, 91, 95, 99, 2000, 04, 07
Regionals -- 1933, 42, 45, 53, 86, 93, 2006
Quarterfinals -- 1957, 69, 2008
Semifinals -- 1971, 72, 2001, 05
State Runner Up -- 2002

1927 Class B
Brenham 14, Georgetown 6 BI-DISTRICT (Only played Bi-District playoffs in 1927)

1929 Class B
Livingston 6..Brenham 0 BI-DISTRICT

1933 Class B
Brenham 20..Galena Park 0 BI-DISTRICT
Victoria 6..Brenham 0 REGIONALS

1941 Class A
Navasota 7, Brenham 6 BI-DISTRICT

1942 Class A
Brenham 19, Bay City 13 BI-DISTRICT
Brenham 14, Alamo Heights 13 REGIONALS (Only played through Regional playoffs in 1942)

1944 Class A
El Campo 22, Brenham 6 BI-DISTRICT

1945 Class A
Brenham 20..El Campo 7 BI-DISTRICT
San Antonio Harlandale 35..Brenham 6 REGIONALS

1947 Class A
El Campo 33, Brenham 7 BI-DISTRICT

1949 Class A
New Braunfels 27, Brenham 13 BI-DISTRICT

1950 Class A
New Braunfels 13, Brenham 7 BI-DISTRICT

1951 Class AA
Lamar Consolidated 21, Brenham 13 BI-DISTRICT

1953 Class AA
Brenham 14, Wharton 12 BI-DISTRICT
Nederland 31, Brenham 6 REGIONALS

1955 Class AA
Lockhart 32, Brenham 6 BI-DISTRICT

1957 Class AAA
Brenham 23, Killeen 7 BI-DISTRICT
Nederland 41, Brenham 7 QUARTERFINALS

1959 Class AAA
Cleburne 12, Brenham 7 BI-DISTRICT

1969 Class AAA
Brenham 40, Bridge City 12 BI-DISTRICT
West Columbia 6, Brenham 6 QUARTERFINALS

1970 Class AAA
Ennis 33, Brenham 17 BI-DISTRICT

1971 Class AAA
Brenham 29, Athens 18 BI-DISTRICT
Brenham 21, Silsbee 19 QUARTERFINALS
Gregory-Portland 49, Brenham 22 SEMIFINALS

1972 Class AAA
Brenham 14, Belton 10 BI-DISTRICT
Brenham 48, Henderson 14 QUARTERFINALS
Uvalde 27, Brenham 21 SEMIFINALS

1985 Class AAAA
Bay City 51, Brenham 7 BI-DISTRICT

1986 Class AAAA
Brenham 15, Belton 14 BI-DISTRICT
West Orange-Stark 23, Brenham 7 REGIONALS

1991 Class AAAA
Bay City 14..Brenham 11 BI-DISTRICT

1993 Class AAAA
Brenham 21..Houston King 7 BI-DISTRICT
Brenham 30..Brazosport 19 AREA
La Marque 28..Brenham 0 REGIONALS

1995 Class AAAA
Henderson 34..Brenham 27 BI-DISTRICT

1999 Class AAAA
Jacksonville 29..Brenham 28 BI-DISTRICT

2000 Class AAAA
Harker Heights 34..Brenham 14 BI-DISTRICT

2001 Class AAAA
Brenham 49..Harker Heights 6 BI-DISTRICT
Brenham 38..Port Arthur Lincoln 30 AREA
Bay City 36..Brenham 17 REGIONALS

2002 Class AAAA
Brenham 27..Taylor 7 BI-DISTRICT
Brenham 35..Conroe Caney Creek 7 AREA
Brenham 55..West Columbia 30 REGIONALS
Brenham 23..La Marque 6 QUARTERFINALS
Brenham 35..Gregory-Portland 7 SEMIFINALS
Denton Ryan 38..Brenham 8 CHAMPIONSHIP

2004 Class AAAA
Kilgore 38..Brenham 21 BI-DISTRICT

2005 Class AAAA
Brenham 31..Hallsville 17 BI-DISTRICT
Brenham 38..Beaumont Central 14 AREA
Brenham 31..Rosenberg Terry 24 REGIONALS
Brenham 41..La Marque 31 QUARTERFINALS
Calallen 31..Brenham 17 SEMIFINALS

2006 Class AAAA
Brenham 52...Elgin 7 BI-DISTRICT
Brenham 49...Houston Sterling 7 AREA
Texas City 45...Brenham 35 REGIONALS

2007 Class AAAA
Austin LBJ 20...Brenham 18 BI-DISTRICT

2008 Class AAAA
Brenham 54, Manor 20 BI-DISTRICT
Brenham 31, Crosby 24 AREA
Brenham 21, El Campo 13 REGIONALS
Dayton 42, Brenham 21 QUARTERFINALS

2009 Class AAAA
Brenham 49, Manor 14 BI-DISTRICT
Brenham 27, Port Neches-Groves 21 AREA
Brenham 32, Angleton 28 REGIONALS
Brenham 30, Dayton 24 QUARTERFINALS
Brenham 31, Kerville Tivy 21 SEMIFINALS

What are your thoughts?