Lone Star Gridiron

7-on-7 Division I Pools I-L Preview and Picks

Pool I: Klein, San Antonio Alamo Heights, El Paso Franklin, Irving Nimitz

El Paso Franklin
El Paso Ysleta SQT
2nd overall appearance
2007, 2010
SQT Record: 1-0

Irving Nimitz
Runner Up at the Colleyville Heritage SQT
1st appearance
2010
SQT Record: 4-1
Key Games: L Abilene
Key Players:
QB Adam Charles
QB/RB/WR J.J. Gaines 647 yards 3 TDs rushing 1483 yards and 8 TDs passing TOP 10 ATH
WR Derrick Dales
WR Darrell Dozier
DB Glenn McQuinney

Klein
The Woodlands SQT
9th overall appearance
3rd consecutive appearance
1998, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2008, 2009, 2010
SQT Record: 1-0
Key Players:
DB Eric Rowe 125 tackles 5 INTs
DB Sterling Bennett

San Antonio Alamo Heights
Winner Of Texans Sunday SQT
6th overall appearance
2nd consecutive appearance
2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2009, 2010
SQT Record: 5-0
Key Games: W Pearland 20-14, W Lewisville 32-22, W Klein Collins 28-15
Key Players:
QB Steven Elder 2431 yards

Mikes Rankings: San Antonio Alamo Heights, Irving Nimitz, Klein, El Paso Franklin
Chris Rankings: Klein, San Antonio Alamo Heights, Irving Nimitz, El Paso Franklin
Jays Rankings: San Antonio Alamo Heights, Irving Nimitz, Klein, El Paso Franklin

Pool J: Cypress Woods, Abilene, Austin Lake Travis, Mansfield Legacy

Abilene
Winner of the Colleyville Heritage SQT
12th overall appearance
7th consecutive appearance
2002 Runner Up
2005 Semifinals
1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010
(Only missed 2003 state tournament)
SQT Record: 7-1
Key Games: W Southlake Carroll 42-28, W Irving Nimitz, W Arlington Bowie 33-26, W Stephenville 34-33
Key Players:
QB Ronnell Sims 1045 yards 14 TDs rushing 1623 yards 17 TDs passing
RB Herschel Sims 2352 yards 32 TDS rushing 23-371 4 TDs receiving 55 total TDs Oklahoma State committ 3-5A MVP 1st Team All-State TOP 30 RB
WR Darius Joseph
DB Jake Brooks

Austin Lake Travis
Winner of the Austin Lake Travis SQT
8th overall appearance
7th consecutive appearance
2008 Quarterfinals
2009 Quarterfinals
1999, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010
SQT Record: 7-1
Key Games: W RR Stony Point, W Georgetown, W SA Warren, W Grand Prairie 43-32, W Georgetown 48-25, L Copperas Cove 41-42
Key Players:
QB Michael Brewer 258-368 4437 yards 41 TDs 23 TDs rushing 3 star Texas Tech Commitment HM All-State TOP 20 QB
RB Michael Pojman
WR Conner Floyd 69-1316 12 TDs Rec. HM All-State TOP 20 WR
WR Jonathan Bird
WR Tanner Gillette 41-753 4 TDs Rec.
WR Griffin Gilbert (Garretts brother) 6'5" 43-522 yards 6 TDs Rec.
LB Austin Williams

Cypress Woods
Eagle SQT
1st appearance
2010
SQT Record: 5-3
Key Games: L Houston Lamar 20-43, W Manvel 39-26, L Cypress Falls 33-51, W Cypress Creek, 40-13
Key Players:
QB Colton Huntsman 2874 yards HM All-State
WR Clesmie Burden
WR Patrick Gant

Mansfield Legacy
Denton SQT
2nd overall appearance
2nd consecutive appearance
2009, 2010
SQT Record: 7-3
Key Games: W Coppell 39-25, L Southlake Carroll 18-25, L Lewisville Hebron, W Lewisville
Key Players:
DB Tevin Mitchel TOP 20 DB

Mikes Rankings: Austin Lake Travis, Abilene, Cypress Woods, Mansfield Legacy
Chris Rankings: Austin Lake Travis, Cypress Woods, Mansfield Legacy, Abilene
Jays Rankings: Austin Lake Travis, Abilene, Mansfield Legacy, Cypress Woods

Pool K: Houston Lamar, Odessa Permian, Plano, Round Rock Stony Point

Houston Lamar
Winner Of Texans Saturday SQT
6th overall appearance
2nd consecutive appearance
2002, 2003, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2010
SQT Record: 8-0
Key Games: W Manvel 36-35, W Cypress Woods 43-20, W Houston Chavez 25-21
Key Players:
QB Bram Kohlhausen committed to Houston 1173 yards 19 TDs passing Top 20 QB
RB Darren Ervin 730 yards 9 TDs rushing committed to California
WR Kelechi Ejekam
WR Ross Jones
LB Michael Nelson
DB Earl Foster 3 star committed to Houston

Odessa Permian
Abilene SQT
6th overall appearance
2003 Champion
2004 Quarterfinals
2002, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2010
SQT Record: 3-0
Key Players:
WR Tommey Morris

Plano
Mesquite SQT
8th overall appearance
6th consecutive appearance
2001 Semifinals
2008 Quarterfinals
1998, 2001, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010
SQT Record: 10-1
Key Games: W Dallas Skyline 40-19. W Wylie 31-26
Key Players:
QB Connor Michelsen
WR Murat Kuzu

Round Rock Stony Point
Round Rock Westwood SQT
5th overall appearance
3rd consecutive appearance
2009 Champion
2000, 2001, 2008, 2009, 2010
SQT Record: 3-1
Key Games: L Austin Lake Travis
Key Players:
QB Aaryn Sharp 464 yards 9 TDS rushing 1038 yards 10 TDs passing
RB/WR Stephen Williams 389 yards 2 TDS Rushing 47-538 4 TDS Rec.
RB Samuel Kelley
LB P.L. Lindley 90 tackles 4 sacks Oklahoma Commitment TOP 20 LB
DB Trevor Caswell

Mikes Rankings: Round Rock Stony Point, Plano, Houston Lamar, Odessa Permian
Chris Rankings: Round Rock Stony Point, Odessa Permian, Plano, Houston Lamar
Jays Rankings: Round Rock Stony Point, Plano, Houston Lamar, Odessa Permian

Pool L: Pearland, Edinburg, Plano West, Houston Worthing

Edinburg
Mission Sharyland SQT
1st appearance
2010

Houston Worthing
Fort Bend Dulles SQT
1st appearance
2010
SQT Record: 6-5
Key Games: L Houston Chavez 12-18, W Houston Chavez 24-20, L Fort Bend Bush 13-27

Pearland
Winner of the Rosenberg Terry SQT
5th overall appearance
3rd consecutive appearance
2001, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2010
SQT Record: 7-1
Key Games: W Lewisville 34-14, L San Antonio Alamo Heights 14-20, W Katy Cinco Ranch 31-18, W Cypress Falls 46-34
Key Players:
QB Trey Anderson 1755 yards 14 TDs passing
WR Myles Kanipes

Plano West
Plano West SQT
2nd overall appearance
2008, 2010
SQT Record: 8-1
Key Games: W Dallas Skyline, L Richland 0-34
Key Players:
RB Kameron Haddock

Mikes Rankings: Pearland, Plano West, Edinburg, Houston Worthing
Chris Rankings: Pearland, Plano West, Edinburg, Houston Worthing
Jays Rankings: Pearland, Plano West, Edinburg, Houston Worthing

What are your thoughts?