Lone Star Gridiron

7-on-7 Division II Pools E-H Preview and Picks

Pool E: Somerset, Lorena, Hitchcock, Hardin

Hardin
At-Large
4th overall appearance
4th consecutive appearance
2007, 2008, 2009, 2010
SQT Record 3-4
Key Games: L West Orange-Stark 12-21, L Hardin-Jefferson 21-47, L Anahuac

Hitchcock
Navasota SQT
4th overall appearance
4th consecutive appearance
2009 Quarterfinals
2007, 2008, 2009, 2010
SQT Record: 2-3
Key Games: L Houston Second Baptist 14-20

Lorena
Lorena SQT
2nd overall appearance
2000, 2010
Played Division I in 2000
SQT Record: 4-0
Key Games: W Whitney 26-7, W Waco Reicher 34-20
Key Players:
DB Chandler Snodgras

Somerset
Hondo SQT
1st appearance
2010
SQT Record: 1-0
Key Games: W Bandera 26-13
Key Players:
QB Stevie Dorman 2827 yards TOP 20 QB
WR John Guerra 33-694 9 TDs Rec.
WR Jacob Hillyer 77-1053 8 TDs Rec.
DB Will Harlos 110 tackles 4 INTs COMMITTED Wake Forest TOP 20 DB

Mikes Rankings: Somerset, Lorena, Hitchcock, Hardin
Chris Rankings: Somerset, Hitchcock, Hardin, Lorena

Pool F: Snyder, Aubrey, Iraan, Ingleside

Aubrey
Runner Up at the Celina SQT
1st appearance
2010
SQT Record: 1-1
Key Games: L Melissa 30-42
Key Players:
DB Justin Griffin HM All-State

Ingleside
Seahawk 7-on-7 Tournament
1st appearance
2010
Key Players:
WR David McHugh 890 yards

Iraan
At-Large
2nd consecutive appearance
2008, 2010

Snyder
Runner Up at Snyder SQT
2nd overall appearance
2nd consecutive appearance
2009, 2010
SQT Record: 9-2
Key Games: W Ballinger 13-6, L Seminole 27-31, W 4A Stephenville, L Gatesville, W Abilene Wylie 32-7, W Ballinger 52-13
Key Players:
WR Anthony Taylor HM All-State
DB Shade Roemisch HM All-State

Mikes Rankings: Snyder, Aubrey, Ingleside, Iraan
Chris Rankings: Snyder, Aubrey, Iraan, Ingleside

Pool G: Rosebud-Lott, Brownwood, Houston Kinkaid, Hardin-Jefferson

Brownwood
Gatesville SQT
11th overall appearance
11th consecutive appearance
2008 Semifinals
2009 Quarterfinals
2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010
Qualified for both Division I and Division II in 2008 and elected to play Division II
Played Division I from 2000 through 2007
SQT Record: 7-1
Key Games: W Wimberley 38-22, L Gatesville 27-38, W Waco Reicher, W Whitney, W Abilene Wylie 53-31
Key Players:
QB Vance McShan 1686 yards
RB Stehl Ratliff 1104 yards
WR Jaxon Shipley (brother of Jordan Shipley) 52-936 9 TDs receiving Texas Commitment TOP 20 WR

Hardin-Jefferson
Hardin SQT
2nd appearance
2nd consecutive appearance
2009, 2010
SQT Record: 6-1
Key Games: L Newton 6-55, W Anahuac 38-30

Houston Kinkaid
Winner of Houston 2nd Baptist SQT
1st appearance
2010
SQT Record: 4-1
Key Games: L Houston Second Baptist 31-32 OT, W Houston Second Baptist 37-33

Rosebud-Lott
Runner Up at the Whitney SQT
1st appearance
2010
Key Players:
QB DeAndre Thompson

Mikes Rankings: Brownwood, Rosebud-Lott, Hardin-Jefferson, Houston Kinkaid
Chris Rankings: Brownwood, Hardin-Jefferson, Houston Kinkaid, Rosebud-Lott

Pool H: Whitney, Lucas Lovejoy, Seminole, La Villa

La Villa
La Villa SQT
3rd overall appearance
2007, 2008, 2010

Lucas Lovejoy
Winner of Prosper SQT
3rd overall
3rd consecutive appearance
2008, 2009, 2010
SQT Record: 7-1
Key Games: W Godley 20-19, L Wills Point 25-26, W Boyd 42-14, W Sanger 38-3
Key Players:
QB Michael Means 1565 yards 30 TDs rushing 2092 yards 15 TDs passing TOP 20 QB
RB/DB Blake Martin 2100 total yards 8 INTs as DB
WR Hayden Marsh
TE Cade Carte

Seminole
Won Snyder SQT
1st appearance
2010
SQT Record: 5-0
Key Games: W Snyder 31-27
Key Players:
DB Keithen Hughes HM All-State

Whitney
Lorena SQT
2nd overall appearance
2nd consecutive appearance
2009, 2010
SQT Record: 3-2
Key Games: L Lorena 7-26, W Gatesville 24-7, L Brownwood

Mikes Rankings: Lucas Lovejoy, Seminole, Whitney, La Villa
Chris Rankings: Lucas Lovejoy, Seminole, Whitney, La Villa

What are your thoughts?