Lone Star Gridiron

Week 4 — Games Of The Week

1A
#2 1A DI New Deal (4-0) @ #14 1A DII Farwell (4-0)
New Deal has won their bi-district matchup for the last 2 seasons by a combined score of 86-16

#7 1A DI Mart (3-1) @ #3 1A DI Goldthwaite (3-1)
Goldthwaite won their regular season matchup last season 21-17
Goldthwaite also won their 1995 Class AA Area Round playoff game 20-9

#3 1A DII Bovina (3-1) @ #32 1A DI Sundown (3-1)

#5 1A DI Alto (4-0) @ #9 1A DI Kerens (3-1)
Kerens Head Coach Russell Anderson will try for his 25th all-time Coaching win at Kerens this week
Alto leads the series 7-1 in the regular season (1998-2005)
Alto also won their 1997 Class 2A Regional playoff game 41-10

#6 1A DII Wellington (3-1) vs. #17 1A DI Clarendon (3-1)

#22 1A DI Stamford (4-0) @ #8 1A DII Hamlin (3-1)
These two teams have played 82 games against each other (1927-2009)

1A vs. 2A
#7 2A DII West Rusk (3-1) vs. #15 1A DII Tenaha (2-2) will be played at Tatum

2A
#2 2A DII Linden-Kildare (3-0) @ #25 2A DI Redwater (1-1)

#18 2A DII Cooper (4-0) @ #3 2A DII Lone Oak (4-0)
Lone Oak won 29-21 in last years regular season game

#4 2A DII Rogers (4-0) @ #14 2A DII Franklin (4-0)
District Game (This will determine the district leader with Lexington in their district also)

#23 2A DII San Saba (1-3) @ #6 2A DI Lago Vista (4-0)

#11 2A DI Blanco (3-1) @ #6 2A DII Sonora (4-0)

#24 2A DI Amarillo River Road (1-2) @ #7 2A DI Littlefield (2-1)
District Game (Its important to get a win here with Bushland, Muleshoe and Childress in the district)
Amarillo River Road is 2-1 vs. Littlefield in playoff games including last years stunning upset over them 34-28
River Road won their 1996 Bi-District playoff game 19-6 while Littlefield won their 1995 Bi-District matchup 30-16

#22 2A DI Crane (2-2) @ #9 2A DI Wall (4-0)
Crane won 26-20 in last years regular season game
District Game (This is probably for the district title even though Colorado City and Kermit are both undefeated)
Crane Head Coach Naldo Esparza will try to become the #3 all-time winningest Coach at Crane this week

#16 2A DI New Boston (3-1) @ #9 2A DII Hughes Springs (4-0)

2A vs. 3A
#11 3A Gilmer (2-2) @ #1 2A DI Daingerfield (4-0)
Daingerfield 15 game winning streak (Currently 4th longest) is in danger
Gilmer leads the regular season series 8-4 (1998-2009)
Gilmer is also 3-1 vs. Daingerfield in the playoffs
Gilmer won 30-8 in the 1960 Class 2A Regionals
Daingerfield won 36-23 in the 2002 Class 3A Bi-District
Gilmer won 43-0 in the 2003 Class 3A Bi-District
Gilmer won 42-32 in the 2005 Class 3A Bi-District

#2 2A DI Tatum (3-0) @ #8 3A Pittsburg (4-0)

3A
#34 3A China Spring (3-1) @ #1 3A Brownwood (4-0)
Brownwood will be playing for their 650th all-time win this week

#3 3A Celina (4-0) @ #61 3A Paris (2-2)

#4 3A Sealy (4-0) @ #5 3A Wimberley (4-0)

#6 3A Argyle (4-0) @ #16 3A Prosper (2-2)
Argyle won last years contest 17-14 in the regular season

#31 3A Abilene Wylie (1-3) @ #7 3A Lucas Lovejoy (2-1)
Wylie won in their State Semifinal game last year 31-27
Abilene Wylie Head Coach Hugh Sandifer will Coach his 300th all-time game at Abilene Wylie this week

#9 3A Bridgeport (4-0) @ #36 3A Alvarado (2-1)

#12 3A Brookshire Royal (4-0) @ #24 3A Sweeny (4-0)
Sweeny won their regular season matchup last year 21-16

#32 3A Robstown (2-1) @ #14 3A Sinton (3-0)
Sinton won 45-44 in double OT during last years regular season contest

#21 3A Henderson (4-0) @ #17 3A Texarkana Liberty-Eylau (3-1)

#35 3A Liberty Hill (3-1) @ #20 3A Mexia (3-1)
Liberty Hill will be playing for their 275th all-time win this week

4A
#51 4A El Campo (3-0) @ #9 4A Angleton (3-1)
District Game (This is probably for the district title already....Richmond Foster may also be in the mix)
El Campo Head Coach Bob Gillis will try to become the all-time winningest Coach at El Campo this week....it would also be his 100th all-time Coaching win at El Campo

#14 4A Smithson Valley (3-1) @ #71 4A New Braunfels Canyon (3-1)
District Game (This will be a key game...the winner will battle Alamo Heights for the district crown)
Valley leads the series 7-1 in the regular season (1994-2001)
Valley also won their 1998 4A Quarterfinal matchup 27-7

#19 4A Waxahachie (2-1) @ #46 4A Red Oak (3-1)
District Game (Very important game in this 9 team district)
Red Oak Head Coach Mike Shields will try for his 25th all-time win at Red Oak this week

#20 4A Manvel (4-0) @ #44 4A La Marque (3-0)
District Game (It will be key to get a win with Santa Fe and Friendswood also undefeated and Texas City at 3-1)

#74 4A Richardson Pearce (1-2) @ #24 4A Rockwall-Heath (3-0)
District Game (Pearce can get back in the running with a win...right now its Heath and Highland Park)

#41 4A Houston Stratford (1-2) @ #25 4A Montgomery (3-0)
District Game (This may be the 2nd place game with Brenham in the district)

#2 4A Austin Lake Travis (3-1) @ NR 4A Dripping Springs (2-2)
District Game (Lake Travis will probably win easily and look forward to their matchup with Cedar Park on Week 10)
“Bonfire Battle” Lake Travis leads the series 9-7 since 1994 but the Cavaliers have won the last 7 in a row

4A vs. 5A
#13 4A Waco Midway (4-0) @ #62 5A Austin Bowie (2-2)

#68 5A Mesquite Horn (2-2) @ #21 4A Stephenville (1-3)

5A
#18 5A Longview (1-3) @ #5 5A Abilene (3-1)
Abilene Head Coach Steve Warren will Coach his 175th all-time game at Abilene Wylie this week

#7 5A The Woodlands (4-0) @ #64 5A Humble Atascocita (2-2)
District Game (Atascocita will try to keep it close but its between The Woodlands and Lufkin)

#25 5A Plano (3-0) @ #8 5A Allen (3-0)
District Game (Great district with Hebron and the other 2 Plano schools fighting it out)
Allen leads the regular season series 8-6 (1996-2009)
Allen also won their 1996 Class 5A Bi-District playoff game 28-21
Allen Head Coach Tom Westerberg will try to become the all-time winningest Coach at Allen this week

#37 5A Pearland (3-0) @ #11 5A Clear Springs (2-1)
District Game (This is probably for the district title...Springs will show if they are for real)

#15 5A Klein Collins (3-0) @ #39 5A Klein Oak (2-1)
District Game (Great district....4 good teams will make the playoffs out of this one)
Collins won their regular season matchup last year 28-9

#55 5A New Braunfels (2-2) @ #19 5A Austin Westlake (1-3)
Westlake won 2 regular season games in 1998 & 1999

#21 5A Converse Judson (3-1) @ #30 5A San Antonio Madison (2-1)
Judson leads the regular season series 10-4 (1994-2007)

#48 5A Klein Forest (1-2) @ #22 5A Klein (3-0)
District Game (another great matchup in 13-5A)
Forest won 31-17 during last years regular season matchup
Kleins new Head Coach Shane Hallmark has them playing great
Klein Forest will be without their star QB Davis

What are your thoughts?