Lone Star Gridiron

Week 10 — Games Of The Week

1A

#1 1A DII Springlake-Earth (9-0) at #15 1A DII Farwell (8-1)
District 3-1A DII
Springlake-Earth (9-0) (3-0) 338 84
Farwell (8-1) (3-0) 283 65
Bovina (4-5) (1-2) 248 249
Sudan (2-8) (1-3) 188 312
Nazareth (0-9) (0-3) 18 377

#4 1A DI Mart (7-2) at #12 1A DI Cayuga (8-1)
District 8-1A DI
Mart (7-2) (4-0) 388 88
Cayuga (8-1) (3-1) 273 105
Kerens (7-2) (3-1) 291 119
Riesel (6-3) (2-2) 245 177
Malakoff Cross Roads (2-7) (0-4) 154 329
Rice (0-9) (0-4) 79 386

#10 1A DI Collinsville (8-1) at #27 1A DI Muenster (9-0)
District 5-1A DI
Muenster (9-0) (4-0) 349 81
Collinsville (7-2) (4-0) 371 159
Lindsay (6-3) (2-2) 312 150
Valley View (5-4) (2-2) 217 169
Petrolia (1-8) (0-4) 110 366
Chico (0-9) (0-4) 82 419

2A

#3 2A DII Lexington (9-0) at #4 2A DII Rogers (9-0)
District 12-2A DII
Lexington (9-0) (5-0) 379 72
Rogers (9-0) (5-0) 367 152
Franklin (7-2) (3-2) 364 186
Thorndale (7-3) (3-3) 391 219
Rosebud-Lott (3-6) (1-4) 159 295
Jarrell (3-6) (1-4) 152 351
Bruceville-Eddy (0-9) (0-5) 108 280

#5 2A DII Schulenburg (9-0) at #17 2A DII Boling (8-1)
District 15-2A DII
Schulenburg (9-0) (6-0) 396 111
Boling (8-1) (6-0) 426 168
East Bernard (5-4) (4-2) 315 235
Weimar (5-4) (3-3) 308 238
Tidehaven (4-5) (3-3) 344 321
Danbury (4-5) (1-5) 264 262
Wallis Brazos (1-8) (1-5) 99 467
Bloomington (0-9) (0-6) 90 489

#23 2A DII Arp (4-5) vs #6 2A DII West Rusk (8-1) (at Tatum)
District 9-2A DII
West Rusk (9-0) (4-0) 405 116
Frankston (6-3) (3-1) 213 201
Arp (4-5) (3-1) 244 205
Joaquin (4-5) (1-3) 213 341
Winona (1-8) (1-3) 159 359
Gladewater Union Grove (3-6) (0-4) 125 219

#7 2A DII Linden-Kildare (8-1) at #10 2A DII Hughes Springs (8-1)
Linden-Kildare 800 games

District 8-2A DII
Linden-Kildare (8-1) (4-0) 356 87
Hughes Springs (8-1) (4-0) 346 173
Harleton (4-5) (2-2) 190 259
Ore City (5-4) (1-3) 161 230
Elysian Fields (3-6) (1-3) 177 240
Waskom (3-6) (0-4) 101 267

#21 2A DII Cisco (4-5) at #8 2A DII Crawford (9-0)
District 4-2A DII
Crawford (9-0) (5-0) 287 106
Hico (6-3) (3-2) 261 245
Hamilton (4-5) (3-2) 166 185
Cisco (4-5) (3-2) 234 215
Millsap (4-5) (2-3) 202 217
Rio Vista (3-6) (1-4) 196 271
Tolar (2-8) (1-5) 241 294

2A DI Grandview (8-1) at 2A DI Maypearl (8-1)
District 6-2A DI
Grandview (8-1) (4-0) 428 132
Maypearl (8-1) (4-0) 248 73
Eustace (3-6) (2-2) 242 372
Dallas Life Oak Cliff (3-6) (1-3) 214 273
Palmer (3-6) (1-3) 195 310
Sunnyvale (3-6) (0-4) 167 269

3A

#1 3A Brownwood (9-0) at #34 3A Abilene Wylie (4-5)
District 5-3A
Brownwood (9-0) (3-0) 500 130
Snyder (7-2) (2-1) 414 176
Abilene Wylie (4-5) (2-1) 175 229
Big Spring (5-4) (1-2) 254 214
Sweetwater (4-6) (0-4) 166 279

#4 3A Argyle (9-0) at #37 3A Sanger (9-0)
District 9-3A
Argyle (9-0) (4-0) 374 88
Sanger (9-0) (4-0) 347 123
Gainesville (6-3) (2-2) 282 228
Pilot Point (3-6) (1-3) 253 293
Whitesboro (2-7) (1-3) 170 268
Aubrey (3-6) (0-4) 190 231

#23 3A Brookshire Royal (7-2) at #8 3A Sealy (8-1)
District 24-3A
Sealy (8-1) (3-0) 389 96
Columbus (7-3) (3-1) 284 167
Brookshire Royal (7-2) (2-1) 283 160
Stafford (2-7) (0-3) 96 248
Bellville (1-8) (0-3) 76 252

#42 3A Athens (8-1) at #11 3A Tyler Chapel Hill (8-1)
District 17-3A
Tyler Chapel Hill (8-1) (3-0) 367 125
Athens (8-1) (3-0) 412 172
Brownsboro (6-4) (2-2) 355 298
Bullard (3-6) (0-3) 167 310
Rusk (2-7) (0-3) 150 421

#32 3A Pittsburg (6-3) at #14 3A Gilmer (6-3)
District 16-3A
Carthage (7-2) (4-0) 387 288
Gilmer (6-3) (3-1) 369 249
Henderson (7-2) (2-2) 332 207
Pittsburg (6-3) (2-2) 301 222
Longview Spring Hill (4-5) (1-3) 238 308
Gladewater (3-6) (0-4) 317 328

#39 3A Liberty Hill (7-2) at #18 3A Burnet (8-1)
District 25-3A
Burnet (8-1) (4-0) 318 152
Liberty Hill (7-2) (4-0) 247 168
Llano (5-4) (2-2) 223 247
Lampasas (5-4) (1-3) 215 232
Taylor (2-7) (1-3) 174 296
Salado (1-8) (0-4) 218 336

#20 3A Giddings (5-3) at #21 3A Navasota (7-2)
District 23-3A
Navasota (7-2) (4-0) 306 148
Caldwell (8-1) (3-1) 362 191
Giddings (5-3) (3-1) 310 173
Rockdale (4-5) (2-2) 242 211
La Grange (3-6) (0-4) 233 290
Smithville (0-9) (0-4) 131 462

4A

#10 4A Cedar Park (9-0) at #2 4A Austin Lake Travis (8-1)
District 25-4A
Cedar Park (9-0) (5-0) 406 77
Lake Travis (8-1) (5-0) 362 113
C.P. Vista Ridge (7-2) (3-2) 215 183
Marble Falls (4-5) (2-3) 220 207
Dripping Springs (4-6) (2-4) 215 265
Austin Vandegrift (4-5) (1-4) 233 267
Leander Rouse (0-9) (0-5) 161 393

#3 4A Brenham (9-0) at #35 4A Houston Stratford (6-3)
Glen West Brenham (1998-present (114-36-0)) 155-59-1 games 225 vs.

District 17-4A
Brenham (9-0) (6-0) 376 68
Montgomery (8-1) (5-1) 381 117
Houston Stratford (6-3) (5-1) 259 166
Magnolia West (5-4) (3-3) 284 255
Waller (4-5) (3-3) 177 182
Magnolia (2-7) (2-4) 211 283
Houston Northbrook (2-7) (0-6) 124 341
Hou. Spring Woods (0-9) (0-6) 72 382

#7 4A Tyler John Tyler (8-1) at #31 4A Jacksonville (7-2)
District 14-4A
Tyler John Tyler (8-1) (6-0) 310 92
Whitehouse (7-2) (5-1) 353 150
Jacksonville (7-2) (5-1) 321 295
Marshall (5-4) (3-3) 244 230
Nacogdoches (3-6) (2-4) 325 391
Kilgore (3-6) (2-4) 240 207
Hallsville (3-6) (1-5) 212 257
Longview Pine Tree (1-8) (0-6) 91 356

#48 4A Buda Hays (6-3) at #8 4A Smithson Valley (8-1)
District 27-4A
Smithson Valley (8-1) (5-0) 290 96
SA Alamo Heights (7-2) (4-1) 269 183
Buda Hays (6-3) (4-1) 287 207
N.B. Canyon (6-4) (3-3) 304 222
Schertz Clemens (4-5) (2-3) 184 270
Kyle Lehman (3-6) (0-5) 174 306
Lockhart (0-9) (0-5) 73 261

#9 4A Waco Midway (9-0) at #12 4A Killeen (8-1)
District 8-4A
Hewitt Midway (9-0) (4-0) 365 112
Killeen (8-1) (3-1) 284 152
Stephenville (4-5) (3-1) 270 208
Waco (4-5) (2-2) 266 297
Waco University (2-7) (0-4) 152 336
San Ang. Lake View (1-8) (0-4) 161 385

#54 4A Texas City (5-4) at #16 4A Friendswood (8-1)
District 24-4A
Friendswood (8-1) (4-1) 371 244
Pearland Dawson (6-3) (4-1) 269 173
Manvel (7-2) (3-2) 357 158
La Marque (6-3) (3-3) 299 189
Santa Fe (6-3) (2-3) 249 115
Texas City (5-4) (2-3) 210 243
Galveston Ball (1-8) (0-5) 155 287

#22 4A Bastrop (7-2) at #49 4A Hutto (8-1)
District 16-4A
Hutto (8-1) (4-1) 373 182
Pflugerville Connally (8-1) (4-1) 322 210
Bastrop (7-2) (4-1) 376 203
Pflugv. Hendrickson (5-5) (3-3) 321 257
Bryan Rudder (6-3) (2-3) 272 193
Manor (4-5) (1-4) 200 283
Elgin (2-7) (0-5) 175 319

#25 4A Pearland Dawson (6-3) at #23 4A Manvel (7-2)
District 24-4A : SEE ABOVE

5A

#7 5A Katy Cinco Ranch (9-0) at #2 5A Katy (9-0)
Katy Cinco Ranch 75 wins also HC Don Clayton 75 wins
Katy 8-1 all-time vs. Katy Cinco Ranch

District 19-5A
Katy (9-0) (6-0) 470 144
Katy Cinco Ranch (9-0) (6-0) 394 194
Houston Memorial (4-5) (3-3) 277 214
Katy Seven Lakes (4-5) (3-3) 283 304
Katy Taylor (4-5) (3-3) 190 226
Hou. Strake Jesuit (3-6) (2-4) 229 282
Katy Morton Ranch (1-8) (1-5) 122 388
Katy Mayde Creek (1-8) (0-6) 91 317

#12 5A Allen (8-1) at #45 5A Flower Mound (7-2)
Allen will be going for their 325th all-time wins
Allen Head Coach Tom Westerberg will also be trying for his 75th all-time win while at Allen

District 8-5A
Allen (8-1) (5-1) 312 182
Flower Mound (7-2) (5-1) 473 393
F.M. Marcus (7-2) (4-2) 351 219
Lewisville Hebron (6-3) (4-2) 309 245
Plano (6-3) (3-3) 293 186
Plano East (4-5) (2-4) 292 289
Lewisville (3-6) (1-5) 268 359
Plano West (3-6) (0-6) 217 285

#5 5A Abilene Cooper (9-0) at #27 5A Midland (8-1)

District 3-5A
Abilene Cooper (9-0) (4-0) 409 209
Midland (8-1) (3-1) 355 173
Abilene (6-3) (3-1) 332 225
Midland Lee (6-3) (1-3) 291 269
Odessa (4-5) (1-3) 241 293
Odessa Permian (4-5) (0-4) 222 215

#23 5A Longview (5-4) at #10 5A DeSoto (8-1)

District 11-5A
DeSoto (8-1) (4-0) 412 291
Longview (5-4) (3-1) 208 190
Mesquite Horn (5-4) (2-2) 277 224
North Mesquite (5-4) (2-2) 271 171
Tyler Lee (1-8) (1-3) 142 256
Mesquite (1-8) (0-4) 215 334

#20 5A San Antonio Madison (7-2) at #15 5A San Antonio MacArthur (8-1)
San Antonio Madison 375 games
San Antonio MacArthur "M&M Bowl" vs. San Antonio Madison 8-9 record since 1994 including playoff win in 1998

District 26-5A
SA MacArthur (8-1) (4-1) 351 200
SA Madison (7-2) (4-1) 286 197
SA Churchill (7-3) (4-2) 319 188
SA Roosevelt (6-3) (3-2) 230 164
SA Reagan (5-4) (2-3) 255 224
SA Johnson (3-6) (1-4) 187 249
SA Lee (1-8) (0-5) 122 357

#18 5A Denton Guyer (7-2) at #19 5A Southlake Carroll (7-2)
District 7-5A
Coppell (9-0) (6-0) 385 91
Denton Guyer (7-2) (5-1) 381 186
Southlake Carroll (7-2) (5-1) 326 184
Keller Central (5-4) (3-3) 244 241
Justin Northwest (3-6) (2-4) 153 305
Keller Fossil Ridge (2-7) (2-4) 195 338
Keller (2-7) (1-5) 191 296
Saginaw (0-9) (0-6) 72 375

#49 5A Odessa Permian (4-5) at #13 5A Abilene (6-3)
District 3-5A: SEE ABOVE

San Antonio Harlandale vs. San Antonio McCollum
"Frontier Bowl"

What are your thoughts?