Lone Star Gridiron

2010 Class 2A All-State Team

 

All-State Football Team

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

— BEN ADAMS, White Oak, Sr. -- 105 knockdowns, 33 pancakes; team averaged 200 rushing ypg

— TAYLOR HENNING, Refugio, Sr. -- Graded 96 percent, 21 pancakes, no sacks allowed

— ADUNTE LEWIS, Daingerfield, Sr. -- Graded 88 percent, 16 pancakes, 13 knockdowns, no sacks allowed in 168 pass attempts

— MAC LONG, Edna, Jr. -- Graded 98 percent, 1 sack allowed

— SERGIO MONTEJANO, Muleshoe, Sr. - Graded 95 percent, 55 pancakes, 89 knockdowns, no sacks allowed

Quarterback:

— JACK RHOADES, Cameron Yoe, Sr. - 153 of 222 passing for 2,315 yards, 33 TDs, 7 INTs

Running backs:

— SHAKEEM JEFFERSON, New Boston, Sr. -- 2,018 rushing yards, 27 TDs

— LANDRY MARTINEZ, Godley, Sr. -- 2,025 rushing yards, 32 TDs; 3 receiving TDs

— DEVONTAE MCNEAL, Quitman, Sr. -- 2,302 rushing yards, 29 TDs

Receivers/ends:

— KEYARRIS GARRETT, Daingerfield, Sr. -- 46 catches, 924 yards, 17 TDs (20.1 avg.)

— DALTON TISDALE, Jacksboro, Sr.-- 59 catches, 1,064 yards, 15 TDs

Kicker:

— FRANCISCO CAMACHO, Spearman, Sr. -- 10 FGs, including 2 beyond 50 and 3 more beyond 40; 36 PATs

Offensive Player of the Year: Landry Martinez, Godley

___

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

— JAIRO CAMPA, Cameron Yoe, Sr. - 133 tackles, 9 TFL, 6 sacks

— DANNY HERNANDEZ, Refugio, Sr. -- 90 tackles, 20 TFL, 7 sacks, 1 fumble caused, 1 fumble recovered

— ANTHONY ROBBINS, Lexington, Sr. -- 87 tackles, 57 TFL, 3 fumbles caused, 6 sacks, 9 pressures

— CORBIN RUSSELL, Corsicana Mildred, Sr. -- 98 tackles, 28 TFL, 10 sacks, 4 fumbles caused, 12 QB pressures, 4 pass breakups

Linebackers:

— GINO DODGE, Refugio, Sr. -- 86 tackles, 23 TFL, 11 sacks, 1 fumble caused

— STEVE EDMOND, Daingerfield, Sr. -- 101 tackles, 20 TFL, 4 sacks, 4 fumbles caused, 1 fumble recovered, 1 INT (returned for TD)

— CHANCE SHERRILL, Lexington, Sr. -- 148 tackles, 3 fumbles caused, 5 sacks, 5 pressures, 34 TFL

Defensive backs:

— CASEY AARON, Millsap, Sr. -- 38 tackles, 10 INTs (1 TD return), 1 fumble recovered (TD)

— BEAU BREWER, New Diana, Sr. - 124 tackles, 5 INTs, 2 fumbles recovered

— DANIEL DONOHO, Corsicana Mildred, Jr. -- 72 tackles, 6 INTs (1 TD return), 12 pass breakups, 2 fumbles recovered, 2 fumbles caused

— AUSTIN MARTINEZ, Godley, Jr. -- 39 solo tackles, 8 assists, 7 INTs, 7 pass breakups, 1 TFL, 1 fumble caused

Punter:

— JACK RHOADES, Cameron Yoe, Sr. - 43.9-yard average on 21 punts, long of 65; 11 inside 20

Defensive Player of the Year: Steve Edmond, Daingerfield

___

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:
DeQuan Bell, Linden-Kildare, Sr.
Tyrin Evans, Omaha Pewitt, Jr.
Tanner Foley, Littlefield, Sr.
Dustin House, Frankston, Soph.
Jared Kaster, Rice Consolidated, Jr.

Quarterback:
Tyler Boyd, Daingerfield, Sr.

Running backs:
B.J. Allen, Tatum, Sr.
Brent Giddens, Hughes Springs, Sr.
JeMarcus Johnson, Lago Vista, Sr.

Receivers/ends:
Jeremy Garcia, Tulia, Sr.
Clay Haltom, Edgewood, Sr.

Kicker:
Diego Gonzalez, San Saba, Sr.

___

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:
Trey Boyd, Mineola, Jr.
Tyler Daul, Santa Rosa, Sr.
DeAntana Holt, Cameron Yoe, Sr.
Austin Terry, Lago Vista, Sr.

Linebackers:
Justin Rawls, Jefferson, Sr.
Devin Smith, Daingerfield, Jr.
O'Neil Spells, Cameron Yoe, Sr.

Defensive backs:
Pete Acosta, Coahoma, Sr.
Johnny Fauver, New London West Rusk, Sr.
Terrence Hodges, SA Cole
Trevion Sims, Cameron Yoe.

Punter:
Saul Elizalde, Muleshoe, Jr.

___

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

LINEMEN:
Jonovan Allen, Rice Consolidated
Bradley Bellows, Three Rivers
Josh Castilaw, Coahoma
Ryan Clewis, Godley, Sr.
Trent Edney, New London West Rusk
Thomas Finigmow, Corsicana Mildred
D'Land Jones, New London West Rusk
Rhett Lawrence, Clyde
KJ McFadden, Merkel
Freddy Ortiz, Crane
Ryan Rivera, Colorado City
Zeke Rosa, Santa Rosa
Joseph Rosemond, Hempstead
Dalton Shafer, Vanderbilt Industrial
Blake Stembridge, Bangs
Blaine Stephens, Wellington
Josh Stewart, Godley
Zach Stokes, Eustace
Royce Strader, Muleshoe
Stephen Winkenwerder, Boling.

QUARTERBACKS:
Kyle Bludau, Schulenburg
Carson Earp, Jacksboro
Cooper Jones, Lone Oak
Evan Moore, Alpine
Ethan Moriss, Sonora
Ethan Rutter, Edgewood
Cooper Washington, Muleshoe
Caden Whitley, Lubbock Roosevelt
Brett Wilhelm, Bushland.

RUNNING BACKS:
Patric Barrio, Littlefield
Tyler Cole, Holliday
Francisco Cruz, Wellington
Eric Durham, Corrigan-Camden
Nick Gary, Idalou
Doug Giles, Marion
Frankie Harris, Merkel
Sedrick Johnson, Omaha Pewitt
Damyon Kelley, Cameron Yoe
LaMarce Lafayette, Daingerfield
Kolby Milner, Bells
Chris Perez, Amarillo River Road
Colton Valle, Sanford-Fritch
Xavier Ward, Lexington.

RECEIVERS/ENDS:
Hunter Cash, Lone Oak
Ryan Davis, Lubbock Roosevelt
Josh Murray, Lexington
Taylor O'Bryant, Alpine
Alex Torres, Howe
Decrick Westbrook, Cameron Yoe
Zach White, Littlefield.

KICKERS:
Kyle Bludau, Schulenburg
Matt Shade, Mineola.

___

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

LINEMEN:
Donald Bryant, Daingerfield
Brennen Chapman, Bushland
Isaiah Golden, Elysian Fields
Rafeal Gonzales, Colorado City
Fletcher Jones, Taft
Billy Korzekwa, Poth
Miles Lee, East Bernard
Dillon McCoy, New London West Rusk
Matthew Sales, Idalou
Keaton Smith, Lone Oak
Garett Sosa, Idalou
Wade Venable, Teague
Cooper Washington, Muleshoe
Zach White, Littlefield
Tre Wright, Edgewood.

LINEBACKERS:
Jabralon Allen, Frankston
Cheyenne Black, Cameron Yoe
Dalton Degraffenried, Crane
Ethan Evans, Blanco
Markus Flores, Santa Rosa
Brent Giddens, Hughes Springs
JC Johnson, Colorado City
Josh Medford, New London West Rusk
Phillip Miranda, Santa Rosa
Bill Powers, WF City View
Juan Sanchez, Muleshoe
Chris Savala, New London West Rusk
Chace Sherrill, Lexington
Jarayl Spears, Boling
Ty Tolleson, Lone Oak
Wade Venable, Teague
Tanner Wright, Omaha Pewitt.

DEFENSIVE BACKS:
Nolan Besetzny, Schulenberg
Damon Birch, Frankston
Jarante Carter, Teague
Imoni Cross, Sonora
Tyler Dowdy, Idalou
Victor Garza, Marion
Cody Lantelme, Rice Consolidated
Josh Merrifield, Littlefield
Eric Orozco, Muleshoe
Dallas Payne, Sonora
Nick Reyna, Colorado City
Kam Ray Runnels, Edna
Austin Twilligear, Holliday
Quantavious Warren, Linden-Kildare
Garrett Zimmerle, Danbury.

PUNTERS:
Austin Baccus, Anson
Lynx Hawthorne, Weimar
Austin Smalley, Vanderbilt Industrial

What are your thoughts?