Lone Star Gridiron

CLASS 4A DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIP: La Marque Cougars vs. Aledo Bearcats

CLASS 4A - Division II Championship

La Marque (11-3) vs. Aledo (15-0)

8 p.m. Friday, Cowboys Stadium

NOTES:

* This will be the Cougars 10th championship game. Their last game was in 2006 when they defeated Waco. They are 5-4 in championship games.

* This will be the Bearcats 4th championship game.  They are 2-1 in championship games and are the defending champions having beaten Brenham last year.

All-Time Playoff Records: La Marque (83-27) Aledo (58-25)

La Marque Playoff History

Playoffs: (33) 1952,1953,1954,1955,1956,1959,1960,1962,1963,1975,1980,1985,1986,1987,1990,1991,1992,1993,1994,1995,1996,1997,1998,1999,2000,2001,2002,2003,2004,2005,2006,2007,2010

Championship Games: (9) 5-4
1986 5A - Plano 24, La Marque 7
1993 4A - Stephenville 26, La Marque 13
1994 4A - Stephenville 32, La Marque 17
1995 4A - La Marque 31, Denison 8
1996 4A Division II - La Marque 34, Denison 3
1997 4A Division II - La Marque 17, Denison 0
1998 4A Division II - Stephenville 34, La Marque 7
2003 4A Division II - La Marque 43, Denton Ryan 35 - OT(3)
2006 4A Division II - La Marque 34, Waco 14

All-Time Playoff Record : 83-27
67-10 playoff record 1993-2010

Bi-District — 1953, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1962, 1975, 1985
Area — 1987, 1990, 1991, 2001, 2007
Regionals — 1980
Quarterfinals — 1952, 1959, 1960, 1992, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2005
Semifinals — 1963
State Runner Up — 1986, 1993, 1994, 1998
Champions — 1995, 1996, 1997, 2003, 2006

1952 Class AA
La Marque 47, Beaumont French 7 BI-DISTRICT
La Marque 26, Bellville 21 REGIONALS
Yoakum 34, La Marque 28 QUARTERFINALS

1953 Class AA
Nederland 21, La Marque 0 BI-DISTRICT

1954 Class AA
Nederland 13, La Marque 7 BI-DISTRICT

1955 Class AA
Nederland 14, La Marque 0 BI-DISTRICT

1956 Class AAA
Nederland 42, La Marque 6 BI-DISTRICT

1959 Class AAA
La Marque 20, Nederland 14 BI-DISTRICT
Cleburne 28, La Marque 0 QUARTERFINALS

1960 Class AAA
La Marque 22, Bay City 8 BI-DISTRICT
Cleburne 6, La Marque 6 QUARTERFINALS

1962 Class AAA
Bay City 31, La Marque 14 BI-DISTRICT

1963 Class AAA
La Marque 47, El Campo 14 BI-DISTRICT
La Marque 21, Conroe 14 QUARTERFINALS
Pharr-San Juan-Alamo 9, La Marque 7 SEMIFINALS

1975 Class AAAA
South Houston 7, La Marque 0 BI-DISTRICT

1980 Class AAAAA
La Marque 40, Pasadena Rayburn 14 BI-DISTRICT
Port Arthur Jefferson 29, La Marque 24 REGIONALS

1985 Class AAAAA
Pasadena Dobie 9, La Marque 7 BI-DISTRICT

1986 Class AAAAA
La Marque 36, Baytown Lee 14 BI-DISTRICT
La Marque 9, Beaumont West Brook 6 AREA
La Marque 31, Katy Taylor 15 REGIONALS
La Marque 26, Aldine MacArthur 10 QUARTERFINALS
La Marque 26, Austin Reagan 14 SEMIFINALS
Plano 24, La Marque 7 CHAMPIONSHIP

1987 Class AAAAA
La Marque 14, Deer Park 14 BI-DISTRICT
Aldine MacArthur 25, La Marque 13 AREA

1990 Class AAAA
La Marque 28, Port Neches-Groves 0 BI-DISTRICT
Bay City 20, La Marque 14 AREA

1991 Class AAAA
La Marque 32, Jasper 22 BI-DISTRICT
Bay City 20, La Marque 15 AREA

1992 Class AAAA
BYE BI-DISTRICT
La Marque 46, Silsbee 6 AREA
La Marque 34, Brazosport 8 REGIONALS
A&M Consolidated 31, La Marque 7 QUARTERFINALS

1993 Class AAAA
BYE BI-DISTRICT
La Marque 25, West Orange-Stark 8 AREA
La Marque 28, Brenham 0 REGIONALS
La Marque 36, A&M Consolidated 34 QUARTERFINALS
La Marque 33, Calallen 31 SEMIFINALS
Stephenville 26, La Marque 13 CHAMPIONSHIP

1994 Class AAAA
La Marque 33, Bay City 14 BI-DISTRICT
La Marque 38, Houston Waltrip 13 AREA
La Marque 37, Willis 6 REGIONALS
La Marque 30, Jasper 0 QUARTERFINALS
La Marque 36, Calallen 14 SEMIFINALS
Stephenville 32, La Marque 17 CHAMPIONSHIP

1995 Class AAAA
La Marque 32, Lamar Consolidated 14 BI-DISTRICT
La Marque 7, Houston King 0 AREA
La Marque 18, West Orange-Stark 7 REGIONALS
La Marque 30, Clear Brook 0 QUARTERFINALS
La Marque 32, Calallen 21 SEMIFINALS
La Marque 31, Denison 8 CHAMPIONSHIP

1996 Class AAAA DIVISION II
La Marque 49, El Campo 25 BI-DISTRICT
La Marque 39, Houston Forest Brook 14 AREA
La Marque 36, Navasota 19 REGIONALS
La Marque 56, Friendswood 17 QUARTERFINALS
La Marque 24, Calallen 21 (OT) SEMIFINALS
La Marque 34, Denison 3 CHAMPIONSHIP

1997 Class AAAA DIVISION II
La Marque 39, El Campo 14 BI-DISTRICT
La Marque 28, Friendswood 10 AREA
La Marque 23, West Orange-Stark 12 REGIONALS
La Marque 41, Little Cypress-Mauriceville 20 QUARTERFINALS
La Marque 13, Calallen 3 SEMIFINALS
La Marque 17, Denison 0 CHAMPIONSHIP

1998 Class AAAA DIVISION II
La Marque 21, Brazosport 7 BI-DISTRICT
La Marque 13, Crosby 7 AREA
La Marque 20, Dayton 14 REGIONALS
La Marque 21, Silsbee 12 QUARTERFINALS
La Marque 17, Smithson Valley 7 SEMIFINALS
Stephenville 34, La Marque 7 CHAMPIONSHIP

1999 Class AAAA DIVISION II
La Marque 24, Bay City 10 BI-DISTRICT
La Marque 36, Crosby 13 AREA
La Marque 26, Hallsville 6 REGIONALS
Port Neches-Groves 22, La Marque 6 QUARTERFINALS

2000 Class AAAA DIVISION II
La Marque 29, West Columbia 21 BI-DISTRICT
La Marque 19, Willis 14 AREA
La Marque 24, Harker Heights 14 REGIONALS
West Orange-Stark 10, La Marque 6 QUARTERFINALS

2001 Class AAAA DIVISION II
La Marque 33, Brazosport 14 BI-DISTRICT
Houston Forest Brook 24, La Marque 18 AREA

2002 Class AAAA DIVISION II
La Marque 21, Bay City 7 BI-DISTRICT
La Marque 41, Houston King 13 AREA
La Marque 26, Harker Heights 19 REGIONALS
Brenham 23, La Marque 6 QUARTERFINALS

2003 Class AAAA DIVISION II
La Marque 42, Brazosport 17 BI-DISTRICT
La Marque 69, Crosby 14 AREA
La Marque 31, Nederland 8 REGIONALS
La Marque 32, El Campo 7 QUARTERFINALS
La Marque 66, Alamo Heights 14 SEMIFINALS
La Marque 43, Denton Ryan 35 (3OT) CHAMPIONSHIP

2004 Class AAAA DIVISION II
La Marque 21, Bay City 20 BI-DISTRICT
La Marque 58, Houston Kashmere 27 AREA
La Marque 29, Jacksonville 28 REGIONALS
Kilgore 26, La Marque 21 QUARTERFINALS

2005 Class AAAA DIVISION II
La Marque 31, Bay City 10 BI-DISTRICT
La Marque 51, Houston Wheatley 14 AREA
La Marque 31, Kilgore 21 REGIONALS
Brenham 41, La Marque 31 QUARTERFINALS

2006 Class AAAA DIVISION II
La Marque 24, El Campo 7 BI-DISTRICT
La Marque 30, Beaumont Central 7 AREA
La Marque 46, Houston Yates 0 REGIONALS
La Marque 38, Texas City 10 QUARTERFINALS
La Marque 27, Schertz Clemens 14 SEMIFINALS
La Marque 34, Waco 14 CHAMPIONSHIP

2007 Class AAAA DIVISION II
La Marque 31, El Campo 6 BI-DISTRICT
Lumberton 24, La Marque 21 AREA

2010 Class AAAA DIVISION II
La Marque 28, El Campo 21 BI-DISTRICT
La Marque 31, Houston Yates 23 AREA
La Marque 23, Dayton 3 REGIONALS
La Marque 44, Manvel 28 QUARTERFINALS
La Marque 42, CC Calallen 18 SEMIFINALS

 

Aledo Playoff History

Playoff Appearances (28) 1962,1967,1968,1970,1971,1972,1973,1974,1976,1977,1981,1987,1988,1996,1997,1998,1999,2000,2001,2002,2003,2004,2005,2006,2007,2008,2009,2010

Aledo Playoffs:
15th consecutive playoff appearance
All-Time Playoff Record : 58-25
31-7 playoff record since 2002

Championship History: Aledo (3) 2-1
1974 1A - Grapeland 19, Aledo 18
1998 3A Division I - Aledo 14, Cuero 7
2009 4A Division II - Aledo 35, Brenham 21

Bi-District — 1962, 1971, 1973, 1976, 1981, 1987, 1988
Area — 2008
Regionals — 1967, 1968, 1970, 1977, 2000, 2001
Quarterfinals — 1996, 1999, 2002, 2003, 2005
Semifinals — 1972, 1997, 2004, 2006, 2007
State Runner Up — 1974
Champions — 1998, 2009

1962 Class B
Allen 51, Aledo 0 BI-DISTRICT

1967 Class B
Aledo 14, Royse City 6 BI-DISTRICT
Hawkins 14, Aledo 7 REGIONALS

1968 Class A
Aledo 21, Holliday 13 BI-DISTRICT
Ranger 22, Aledo 22 REGIONALS

1970 Class A
Aledo 33, Lake Dallas 7 BI-DISTRICT
Sonora 47, Aledo 0 REGIONALS

1971 Class A
Nocona 34, Aledo 0 BI-DISTRICT

1972 Class A
Aledo 13, Nocona 0 BI-DISTRICT
Aledo 14, Whitewright 12 REGIONALS
Aledo 47, Mason 12 QUARTERFINALS
Clarendon 31, Aledo 8 SEMIFINALS

1973 Class A
Frisco 31, Aledo 18 BI-DISTRICT

1974 Class A
Aledo 42, China Spring 6 BI-DISTRICT
Aledo 20, De Leon 0 REGIONALS
Aledo 46, Princeton 0 QUARTERFINALS
Aledo 22, Jim Ned 0 SEMIFINALS
Grapeland 19, Aledo 18 CHAMPIONSHIP

1976 Class A
Clifton 13, Aledo 7 BI-DISTRICT

1977 Class A
Aledo 15, China Spring 8 BI-DISTRICT
Wall 21, Aledo 9 REGIONALS

1981 Class AAA
Bowie 40, Aledo 7 BI-DISTRICT

1987 Class AAA
Southlake Carroll 42, Aledo 20 BI-DISTRICT

1988 Class AAA
Decatur 38, Aledo 22 BI-DISTRICT

1996 Class AAA
Aledo 24..Clifton 14 BI-DISTRICT
Aledo 28..Abilene Wylie 14 AREA
Aledo 6..Amarillo River Road 0 REGIONALS
Friona 28..Aledo 13 QUARTERFINALS

1997 Class AAA
Aledo 45..Hillsboro 12 BI-DISTRICT
Aledo 17..Vernon 10 AREA
Aledo 38..Seminole 36 REGIONALS
Aledo 45..Breckenridge 17 QUARTERFINALS
Commerce 33..Aledo 14 SEMIFINALS

1998 Class AAA DIVISION I
Aledo 31..Mabank 20 BI-DISTRICT
Aledo 21..Frisco 3 REGIONALS
Aledo 27..Liberty-Eylau 10 QUARTERFINALS
Aledo 21..Monahans 7 SEMIFINALS
Aledo 14..Cuero 7 CHAMPIONSHIP

1999 Class AAA DIVISION I
Aledo 28..Wills Point 21 BI-DISTRICT
Aledo 17..Frisco 10 REGIONALS
Liberty-Eylau 33..Aledo 24 QUARTERFINALS

2000 Class AAA DIVISION I
Aledo 20..Alvarado 12 BI-DISTRICT
Abilene Wylie 30..Aledo 10 REGIONALS

2001 Class AAA DIVISION I
Aledo 35..Alvarado 10 BI-DISTRICT
Vernon 20..Aledo 13 REGIONALS

2002 Class AAAA DIVISION II
Aledo 12..Fort Worth Dunbar 0 BI-DISTRICT
Aledo 21..Lewisville Hebron 14 AREA
Aledo 31..Big Spring 21 REGIONALS
Denton Ryan 34..Aledo 27 QUARTERFINALS

2003 Class AAAA DIVISION II
Aledo 52..Fort Worth Western Hills 26 BI-DISTRICT
Aledo 14..Lewisville Hebron 13 AREA
Aledo 23..Pampa 22 REGIONALS
Denton Ryan 17..Aledo 0 QUARTERFINALS

2004 Class AAAA DIVISION II
Aledo 30..Denison 7 BI-DISTRICT
Aledo 48..Azle 35 AREA
Aledo 36..Pampa 12 REGIONALS
Aledo 40..Wichita Falls Rider 35 QUARTERFINALS
Dallas Lincoln 21..Aledo 7 SEMIFINALS

2005 Class AAAA DIVISION II
Aledo 28..Wichita Falls Rider 7 BI-DISTRICT
Aledo 35..Arlington Seguin 7 AREA
Aledo 41..El Paso Chapin 35 (OT) REGIONALS
Wolfforth Frenship 21..Aledo 7 QUARTERFINALS

2006 Class AAAA DIVISION I
Aledo 55…Fort Worth Arlington Heights 20 BI-DISTRICT
Aledo 26…Keller Fossil Ridge 3 REGIONALS
Aledo 28…Plainview 12 QUARTERFINALS
Copperas Cove 35…Aledo 12 SEMIFINALS

2007 Class AAAA DIVISION I
Aledo 47…Fort Worth Southwest 6 BI-DISTRICT
Aledo 21…Keller Fossil Ridge 7 REGIONALS
Aledo 31…Wolfforth Frenship 28 QUARTERFINALS
Copperas Cove 15…Aledo 9 SEMIFINALS

2008 Class AAAA DIVISION II
Aledo 31, Lake Dallas 14 BI-DISTRICT
Everman 24, Aledo 7 AREA

2009 Class AAAA DIVISION II
Aledo 41, Little Elm 7 BI-DISTRICT
Aledo 26, Stephenville 23 (OT) AREA
Aledo 35, Hereford 13 REGIONALS
Aledo 34, Everman 22 QUARTERFINALS
Aledo 40, Denison 28 SEMIFINALS
Aledo 35, Brenham 21 Championship

2010 Class AAAA DIVISION II
Aledo 56, Fort Worth Wyatt 7 BI-DISTRICT
Aledo 70, Waco 35 AREA
Aledo 40, Hereford 14 REGIONALS
Aledo 18, Stephenville 10 QUARTERFINALS
Aledo 29, Mesquite Poteet SEMIFINALS

What are your thoughts?