Lone Star Gridiron

2010 Class 5A All-State Team

 

All-State Football Team

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

— MATT FREEMAN, Abilene Cooper, Sr. -- 3-year starter graded 94 percent or above this season; 84 pancakes

— DEREK HOFFPAUIR, Pearland, Sr. - graded 90 percent, team averaged 459.6 ypg and allowed just 3 sacks

— HIVA LUTUI, Euless Trinity, Jr. -- 42 pancakes, 141 knockdowns; team averaged 487 yards, 48 points per game

— JUSTIN MARTIN, Euless Trinity, Sr. -- 39 pancakes, 158 knockdowns; team averaged 487 yards, 48 points per game

— ALEC WILLIS, Denton Guyer, Sr. -- 31 pancakes, no sacks allowed, graded 93 percent

Quarterback:

— J.W. WALSH, Denton Guyer, Sr. -- 2,107 passing yards, 23 TDs, 1 INT; 869 rushing yards, 11 TDs

Running backs:

— MALCOLM BROWN, Cibolo Steele, Sr. -- 1,740 rushing yards, 21 TDs

— DUSTIN GARRISON, Pearland, Sr. - 2,008 rushing yards, 29 TDs; 324 receiving yards, 4 TDs

— BRADLEY MARQUEZ, Odessa, Sr. - 2,173 rushing yards, 29 TDs, 1 receiving TD

Receivers/ends:

— DEVANTE LACY, Grand Prairie, Jr. -- 95 catches, 1,186 yards, 14 TDs

— JAKE OLIVER, Dallas Jesuit, Soph. - 85 catches, 1,302 yards, 13 TDs

Kicker:

— MAC MCGUIRE, Southlake Carroll, Sr. -- 10 of 10 FGs; 44 for 44 PATs

Offensive Player of the Year: Malcolm Brown, Cibolo Steele

___

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

— DALLAS MCCLARTY, League City Clear Springs, Jr. -- 133 tackles, 14 TFL, 8.5 sacks

— TANNER RICE, Coppell, Sr. -- 104 tackles, 22 TFL, 16 sacks

— JOSH ROBINSON, Abilene Cooper, Sr. -- 110 tackles, 8 sacks, 12 QB hurries; 3-year starter

— JORDAN WADE, Round Rock Stony Point, Sr. -- 40 tackles, 5 sacks, 1 fumble recovered

Linebackers:

— BRANDON MULLINS, Coppell, Sr. -- 131 tackles, 17 TFL, 11 sacks, 3 INTs (1 TD return)

— BRIAN NANCE, Euless Trinity, Jr. -- 121 tackles; 10 TFL, 4 INTs, 4 pass breakups, 3 sacks, 2 TD returns

— RYAN SIMMONS, Cibolo Steele, Sr. -- 120 tackles, 5 TFL, 3 INTs (2 TD returns), 4 fumbles recovered

Defensive backs:

— COLLIN BRENCE, Plano, Sr. -- 112 tackles, 5 INTs, 9 pass breakups, 5 TFL, 2 fumbles caused

— DAVID BUSBY, Coppell, Jr. -- 85 tackles, 7 INTs, 14 pass breakups

— BRYSON ECHOLS, DeSoto, Jr. - 55 tackles, 5 INTs (2 TD returns), 2 fumbled recovered (1 TD return), 17 pass breakups

— ERIC ESCAMILLA, Brownsville Pace, Sr. -- 152 tackles, 6 INTs

Punter:

— DAVID ASH, Belton, Sr. - 45.9-yard average on 17 punts, long of 62

Defensive Player of the Year: Brandon Mullins, Coppell

___

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:
Marcus Bradley, Richardson Berkner, Sr.
Jacob Brendel, Plano East, Sr.
Conner Cox, Katy, Sr.
Chayse Hightower, Fort Bend Hightower, Sr.
Givens Price, Alief Taylor, Sr.

Quarterback:
David Ash, Belton, Sr.

Running backs:
Rufus Mason, Lewisville Marcus, Sr.
Cam McDaniel, Coppell, Sr.
Trey Williams, Spring Dekaney, Jr.

Receivers/ends:
Cayleb Jones, Austin High, Jr.
Howard Matthews, League City Clear Springs, Sr.

Kicker:
Ben Pruitt, The Woodlands, Sr.

___

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:
Kelyon Hollis, Cypress Creek, Sr.
Jarrod Lynn, Grapevine, Sr.
Jamal Palmer, McKinney Boyd, Jr.
Domenic Spencer, Dallas Skyline, Jr.

Linebackers:
Victor Beltran, PSJA Memorial, Sr.
Cody Marr, Coppell, Sr.
Derrick Mathews, Galena Park North Shore, Sr.

Defensive backs:
Jovorus Brown, Longview, Sr.
Weston Card, Houston Cypress Woods, Sr.
Shaun Hoagland, Southlake Carroll, Sr.
Franklin Shannon, Dallas Skyline, Sr.

Punter:
Joseph Pickett, Temple, Sr.

___

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

LINEMEN:
Joseph Cheek, Seguin
Daniel Edwards, Northside Stevens
Cody Elenz, Copperas Cove
Sedrick Flowers, Galena Park North Shore
Conner Grooms, Tyler Lee
Dylan Guthrie, Houston Memorial
Marcus Hutchins, DeSoto
Ben Kittley, Abilene
Chandler Layer, Rowlett
Tony Morales, Arlington Sam Houston
Oni Omoile, Coppell
Sam Rice, Coppell; Gilbert Rodriguez, Northside Stevens
Andre Sierra, New Braunfels

QUARTERBACKS:
Driphus Jackson, Cedar Hill
Kevin Ledesma, Harlingen
Paul Millard, Lewisville Flower Mound
Ryan Polite, DeSoto
Bruce Reyes, Beaumont West Brook
LaDarrin Robertson, Longview
Mike Savage, Dallas Jesuit
Joseph Schneider, The Woodlands
Mykkele Thompson, Northside Stevens
Jamal Turner, Arlington Sam Houston.

RUNNING BACKS:
Aaron Green, SA Madison
Driphus Jackson, Cedar Hill
Nathaniel Jones, Bryan
Sam Kelley, Round Rock Stony Point
Hunter Lee, Flower Mound
C.J. McElroy, League City Clear Creek
Tyler Middleton, Midland
Chris Nutall, A&M Consolidated
Davon Riddick, Abilene Cooper
Tim Rocha, EP Montwood
Donovonn Young, Katy

RECEIVERS/ENDS:
Jace Amaro, SA MacArthur
Josh Brake, Lewisville Flower Mound
Dimitri Donald, League City Clear Springs
James Driskell, McKinney Boyd
Gabe Dunlap, Plano East
Jakeem Grant, Mesquite Horn
Adrian Henderson, Belton
Nila Kasitati, Euless Trinity
Clay Martin, Houston Strake Jesuit
M.J. McFarland, EP El Dorado
JaCorey Shepherd, Mesquite Horn

KICKERS:
Alex Mueller, Grapevine
John Nelson, CC Carroll
Tyler Pate, Belton
Alfredo Perezchica, EP Americas
Taylor Symmank, McKinney Boyd
Jake Wilcox, SA Reagan

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

LINEMEN:
Nnaemeka Abalihi, EP Coronado
Marquis Anderson, Cibolo Steele
Quinton Bradley, SA Roosevelt
James Castleman, Amarillo
Diomonic Crawford, Killeen Shoemaker
Joe Dillard, Abilene Cooper
James Fowler, SA Churchill
Juan Garcia, Harlingen
Clay Gould, New Braunfels
Danny Hurtado, Mission Sharyland
Roy Johnson, Abilene
Dan Kottman, Denton Guyer
Heru Martin, Round Rock Westwood
Suleiman Masumbuko, Euless Trinity
Taylor May, Plano
Arthur McDaniel, Cypress Ridge
Jose Montiel, Weslaco High
Emmanuel Ogbah, Fort Bend Bush
Emmanuel Omoegbele, Alief Taylor
Andre' Young, Euless Trinity

LINEBACKERS:
Davis Butler, Belton
Anthony Carriola, Abilene
Trevor Caswell, Round Rock Stony Point
Trevor Conant, Bryan
Brandon Durant, Copperas Cove
Kendall Ehrlich, Pearland
Collin Garrett, Beaumont West Brook
Aaron Hicks, Northside Stevens
Ciro Reyna, Edinburg
Willie Rodriguez, Mission Sharyland
Laderice Sanders, Arlington
Cord Seay, DeSoto
Anthony Wallace, Dallas Skyline
Jonathan Yenga, Euless Trinity
Kyle Zimmerman, McKinney Boyd

DEFENSIVE BACKS:
Colt Atwood, Katy
Jake Brooks, Abilene High
Blair Burns, Plano
Kenny Buyers, Hurst Bell
Kyle Carter,Brownsville Pace
R.C. Cervantes, Weslaco
Brandon Ebrecht, Katy
Gene Gilbert, Copperas Cove
Shane Huhn, Cibolo Steele
James Ingram, Round Rock Westwood
Sal Martinez, Edinburg
Bennet Okotcha, Coppell
Nicolas Parks, Killeen
Chad Reese, Tyler Lee
Sam Richardson, League City Clear Springs
Jacob Rodriguez, Mission Sharyland
Eric Rowe, Klein
Jeff Schoettmer, Dallas Jesuit
Josh Stewart, Denton Guyer
Michael Streight, McKinney Boyd
Raziel Velgis, EP Coronado
Andrew Williamson, Northside Stevens
Chase Wolfle, Amarillo
laze Wooten, Midland

PUNTER:
Alfredo Perezchica, EP Americas

What are your thoughts?