Lone Star Gridiron

Texas Sports Writers Association’s All-State Football – 3A

QB Anthony Morgan was the Offensive Player of the Year . The 165-pound senior completed 242 of 381 passes for 3,860 yards with 41 touchdowns and 11 interceptions.

Linebacker Kendall Thompson was the Defensive Player of the Year . The 235-pound senior who signed with the University of Texas had 127 tackles, including 17 for losses.

Dickey Meeks, Henderson and Scott Surratt, Carthage share Coach of the Year honors.

FIRST TEAM

Offense
Guards
Cameron Bailey, Athens, 6-3, 305, Jr.
(tie) Chad Kelly, Carthage, 6-3, 260, Sr.
Keithen English, Dallas Smith, 6-3, 320, Sr.
Tackles
Le'Raven Clark, Rockdale, 6-6, 250, Sr.
(tie) Aaron Boucher, West Columbia, 6-3, 265, Sr.
Joey White, Wimberley, 6-5, 305, Sr.
Center
Dillon Burleson, Brownwood, 5-10, 205, Sr.
Wide receivers
Jalen Claiborne, Carthage, 5-1, 170, Sr.
Jaxon Shipley, Brownwood, 6-2, 180, Sr.
Tight end
Tanner Hoffman, Cuero, 6-0, 210, Sr.
Quarterback
Anthony Morgan, Carthage, 5-8, 165, Sr.
Running backs
Hunter Holland, Carthage, 6-1, 200, Sr.
Tra Carson, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 6-1, 225, Sr.
Cody Cummings, Coldspring, 6-0, 175, Sr.
Place-kicker
Jake Higgs, Andrews, 5-10, 150, Jr.

Defense
Linemen
Lovis Hall, Carthage, 6-1, 265, Sr.
Colton Moorehead, Chapel Hill, 6-3, 250, Jr.
Corey Fletcher, Henderson, 5-11, 230, Sr.
Dillon Arrington, Navasota, 5-11, 185, Sr.
Linebackers
Kendall Thompson, Carthage, 6-3, 235, Sr.
Lairamie Lee, Tyler Chapel Hill, 5-10, 185, Sr.
Cord Fletcher, Henderson, 5-9, 215, Sr.
Keller Adams, Celina, 6-1, 220, Sr.
Secondary
Tyler Bates, Alvarado, 5-6, 155, Jr.
Chandler Snodgrass, Lorena, 5-11, 180, Sr.
Cortlyn Ware, Carthage, 5-9, 165, Sr.
Will Harlos, Somerset, 6-4, 215, Sr.
Punter
Wade Roark, Monahans, 6-0 190, Sr.
Kick returner
Jaxon Shipley, Brownwood, 6-2, 180, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
Offense
Guards
Dustin Yoho, Lampasas, 5-11, 180, Sr.
Jonathon Molina, Big Spring, 5-11, 310, Sr.
Tackles
Matt Wilson, Coldspring, 6-7, 275, Sr.
Trey Keenan, Argyle, 6-7, 265, Jr.
Center
Blade Gillespie, Henderson, 6-2, 265, Sr.
Wide receivers
Jacob Hillyer, Somerset, 6-4, 200, Sr.
Deandre Taylor, Brownsboro, 6-0, 185, Sr.
Tight end
Ricky Robledo, Monahans, 6-2, 215, Sr
Quarterback
Dylan Brown, Longview Spring Hill, 5-11, 180, Sr.
Running backs
LeFredrick Ford, Kirbyville, 6-1, 195, Sr.
Brandon Williams, Brookshire Royal, 6-1, 190, Sr.
Sherman Gilbert, Coldspring, 5-11, 165, Jr.
Place-kicker
Chad Hedlund, Argyle, 6-2, 170, Sr.

Defense
Linemen
Pops DeLaPaz, Brownwood, 5-10, 215, Sr.
Jaren Kennedy, Tyler Chapel Hill, 5-10, 225, Sr.
Kevinski Pitts, Center, 5-10, 215, Sr.
Cedric Reed, Cleveland, 6-6, 240, Sr.
Linebackers
Maison Rickman, Cuero, 5-10, 215, Sr.
Derek David, Rockdale, 6-3, 230, Jr.
Kesnick Jones, Navasota, 5-10, 185, Sr.
Tanner Hoffman, Cuero, 6-0, 210, Sr.
Secondary
Trey Vallier, Henderson, 6-0, 175, Sr.
Storm Griffin, Argyle, 6-2, 185, Sr.
De'Metrius Jacobs, Brookshire Royal, 6-1, 190, Sr.
Garrett Smith, Snyder, 6-1, 165, Sr.
Punter
Jared Kutz, Wimberley, 6-0, 185, Sr.
Kick returner
Kedrick Cray, Gonzales, 6-1, 175, Sr.

THIRD TEAM
Offense
Guards
Justin Petry, West Orange-Stark, 6-2, 265, Sr.
Dylan Early, Snyder, 6-3, 295, Sr.
Tackles
Jordan Roos, Celina, 6-5, 305, Jr.
(tie) Matt Newton, Brownwood, 6-2, 245, Sr.
John Reyes, Sinton, 6-2, 290, Sr.
Center
Russell Dobbs, Graham, 6-2, 255, Sr.
Wide receivers
Heath Harris, West, 6-2 ,185, Sr.
(tie) Roy Denbow, Canton, 6-0, 180, Sr.
Lamarcus Brown, Henderson, 5-11, 175, Jr.
Tight end
Chadd Bossow, Argyle, 6-0. 215, Jr.
Caleb Shelly, Coldspring, 6-4, 260, Sr.
Quarterback
Graylon Brown, Brownwood, 5-10, 180, Sr.
Luke Turner, Gilmer, 6-1, 200, Jr.
Running backs
Layton Lowry, Argyle, 5-10, 200, Sr.
Donnie Butler, Mathis, 5-9, 160, Sr.
Joseph Sadler, Devine, 5-9, 175, Jr.
Place-kicker
Gage Hundley, Sanger, 5-8, 165, Jr.

Defense
Linemen
Levi Westerman, Brownwood, 6-0, 225, Sr.
Remon Hemphill, Alvarado, 5-9, 260, Sr.
Sergio Vega, Lubbock Cooper, 6-0, 253, Sr.
(tie) Vincen Shorter, West Columbia, 5-10, 230, Sr.
Harper Scofield, Dalhart, 6-4, 240, Sr.
Linebackers
Bobby Flint, Canyon Lake, 5-11, 200, Sr.
Jordan Poole, Geronimo Navarro, 5-11, 190, Sr.
Dalton Santos, Van, 6-3, 240, Jr.
Aaron Breed, Kirbyville, 5-11, 220, Sr.
Secondary
Stephen Glueck, Columbus, 6-0, 180, Sr.
Shade Roemisch, Snyder, 5-8 150, Sr.
Deaveron Dean, Tyler Chapel Hill, 5-10, 175, Jr.
John Bormann, Geronimo Navarro, 6-1, 185, Sr.
Punter
(tie) Derek Longoria, Brownwood, 6-2, 215, Sr.
Zinzan Puttick, Dalhart, 5-11, 160, Sr.
Kick returner
Tyler Bates, Alvarado, 5-6, 155, Jr.

What are your thoughts?