Lone Star Gridiron

Texas Sports Writers Association’s All-State Football – 4A

Aledo running back Johnathan Gray grabbed Offensive Player of the Year honors. The 195-pound junior rushed for 3,218 yards on 352 carries with 59 touchdowns. He also caught 15 passes for 233 yards with two scores.

Linebacker Mario Edwards of Denton Ryan was the Defensive Player of the Year. The 255-pounder had 50 tackles for losses and returned two fumbles for touchdowns.

Randy Jackson, Mesquite Poteet was named Coach of the Year

FIRST TEAM
Offense
Guards
Nic Perez, Stephenville, 6-3, 260, Sr.
(tie) Payton Rion, Smithson Valley, 6-4 270, Sr.
Trey Cassidy, Angleton, 6-3, 290, Jr.
Tackles
Josh Cochran, Hallsville, 6-6, 270, Sr.
Spencer Drango, Cedar Park, 6-6, 264, Sr.
Center
DJ Vanden Berge, Stephenville, 6-2, 270, Sr.
Wide receivers
Trey Metoyer, Whitehouse, 6-3, 185, Sr.
Griffin Gilbert, Lake Travis, 6-5, 200, Jr.
Tight end
David Morgan, Marble Falls, 6-4, 215, Sr.
Quarterback
Johnny Manziel, Kerrville Tivy, 6-1, 190, Sr.
Running backs
Tim Wright, La Marque, 5-10, 180, Jr.
Johnathan Gray, Aledo, 5-10, 195, Jr.
Bobby Gonzalez, Weslaco East, 5-8, 160, Sr.
Place-kicker
Stephen Pyle, Lake Travis, Sr.

Defense
Linemen
Mario Edwards, Denton Ryan, 6-4, 255, Jr.
Antonio Wright, La Marque, 6-1, 280, Sr.
Ty Hook, Denton Ryan, 6-1, 225, Sr.
Avery Alegeh, Carrollton Turner, 6-2, 215, Sr.
Linebackers
Alex De La Torre, Denton Ryan, 6-1, 220, Jr.
Ken Butler, La Marque, 5-10, 175, Jr.
Austin Williams, Lake Travis, 6-1 215, Sr.
Padyn Giebler, Stephenville, 6-1, 210, Jr.
Secondary
Blake Poston, Dallas Highland Park, 5-9, 165, Sr.
Chris Hackett, John Tyler, 6-2, 175, Sr.
Jonny Paramore, Denton Ryan, 6-0, 190, Sr.
(tie) Chase Graham, Mesquite Poteet, 5-10, 165, Jr.
Rylan Riney, Aledo, 5-10, 175, Sr.
Punter
Kyle Danford, Rudder, 6-2, 172, Sr.
Kick returner
Quandre Diggs, Angleton, 5-10, 188, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
Offense
Guards
Andrew Martinez, EP Andress, 6-1, 230, Sr.
Johnny Shepard, Granbury 6-4, 260, Jr.
Tackles
Pat Colbert, Kilgore, 6-5, 280, Sr.
Michael Wilson, Aledo, 6-6, 275, Jr.
Center
Garrett Young, Aledo, 6-0, 265, Sr.
Wide receivers
Justin Velasquez, Mesquite Poteet, 5-5, 130, Sr.
Blake Durant, Richardson Pearce, Sr.
Tight end
(tie) Austin Bivins, Victoria East, 6-2, 230, Sr.
Justin Breshears, Aledo, 6-2, 220, Sr.
Quarterback
Matthew Bishop, Aledo, 5-11, 180, Jr.
Running backs
Leroy Dobbins, Montgomery, 5-9, 175, Sr.
Jay Ajayi, Frisco Liberty, 5-11, 190, Sr.
(tie) Deron Royster, WF Rider, Sr.
Aiavion Edwards, Stephenville, 6-1, 205, Jr.
Place-kicker
Kyle Bullard, Boerne Champion, 6-1, 150, Sr.

Defense
Linemen
Eric Davis, John Tyler, 6-2, 235, Jr.
Adam Ontiveros, EP Chapin, 5-10, 190, Sr.
Beau Blackshear, Waco Midway, 6-4, 265, Sr.
Russell Cole, Stephenville, 6-0, 275, Jr.
Linebackers
Jared Slemmons, Stephenville, 5-10, 195, Sr.
Randy Lee Flores, Mission Veterans, 5-11, 220, Sr.
Joseph Brennan, Boerne Champion, 5-10, 180, Sr.
Matt Slemmons, Granbury, 5-10, 175, Sr.
Secondary
Triston Wade, John Tyler, 5-11, 165, Sr.
Jabari Prewitt, Hutto, Sr.
Sharard Timmons, Sulphur Springs, 6-2, 195, Sr.
(tie) Cameron Cunningham, Aledo, 6-1, 185, Sr.
Desmon Usher, Manvel, Sr.
Quandre Diggs, Angleton, 5-10, 188, Sr.
Punter
Ethan Perry, Smithson Valley, 6-3, 205, Jr.
Kick returner
Prentiss Johnson, SA Jefferson, 5-10, 170, Jr.

THIRD TEAM
Offense
Guards
Cody Stidham, Waco Midway, 6-2 210, Sr.
Temarcus Jackson, Victoria East, 6-0, 280, Sr.
Tackles
Ben Compton, Friendswood, 6-4, 308, Sr.
(tie) Taylor Romero, Manvel, 6-2, 305, Jr.
Caleb Williams, Rosenberg Terry, 6-3, 268, Sr.
Center
Tyler Halerumal, Sulphur Springs, 6-1, 250, Sr.
Wide receivers
(tie) Jonathan Aldridge, Whitehouse, 6-1, 185, Jr.
Dalton Stogner, Dallas Highland Park, 6-4, 193, Jr.
Marquis Jackson, FW Arlington Heights, 6-0, 190, Sr.
Tight end
Chance Bouldin, Kennedy, 6-2, 210, Sr.
Quarterback
Trevone Boykin, West Mesquite, 6-1, 205, Sr.
Running backs
James Bailey, Everman, 6-2, 200, Sr.
Kody Sutton, Texas High, 5-10, 205, Sr.
Michael Sorrells, Austin McCallum, 6-3, 200, Sr.
Place-kicker
(tie) Eric Hosek, Sherman, Sr.
Kristian Stern, SA Alamo Heights, 5-10, 165, Sr.

Defense
Linemen
Silas Firstley, Mesquite Poteet, 6-0, 230, Jr.
Malcom Brown, Brenham, 6-2, 280, Jr.
Michael Wiser, CC Calallen, 6-0, 245, Jr.
Darrian Wright, Dayton, 6-2, 270, Sr.
Linebackers
Nic Wallace, Victoria East, 5-8, 170, Jr.
Sean Watts, Wylie, 5-11, 185, Jr.
Jordan Richmond, Denton Ryan, 6-2, 220, Jr.
(tie) Brian DuBose, Manvel, Sr.
Lee Bristow, Waco Midway, 6-3, 205, Sr.
Secondary
Quincy Aldridge, Whitehouse, 6-2, 185 Sr.
Mustafa Akbar, Bastrop, Sr.
Ervin Polasek, Gregory-Portland, 6-0, 178 Sr.
Blake Allemand, Boerne Champion, 5-9, 150, Sr.
Punter
(tie) Pete Maetzold, Friendswood, 6-2, 190, Sr.
Collin Bradley, Hallsville, 5-10, 170, Sr.
Kick returner
Aiavion Edwards, Stephenville, 6-1, 205, Jr.

What are your thoughts?