Lone Star Gridiron

Texas Sports Writers Association’s All-State Football – 5A

CLASS 5A
Cibolo Steele running back Malcolm Brown grabbed Offensive Player of the Year honors. The 220-pound senior who signed with the University of Texas rushed for 2,596 yards on 272 carries with 31 touchdowns.

Cibolo Steele Ryan Simmons was the Defensive Player of the Year. The
231-pounder had 179 tackles, four fumble recoveries and five interceptions.

Tony Heath, Pearland, was named Coach of the Year.

FIRST TEAM
Offense
Guards
Nathan Butler, Southlake Carroll, 6-2, 275, Sr.
Hiva Lutui, Euless Trinity, 6-3, 280, Jr.
Tackles
Marcus Hutchins, DeSoto, 6-5, 270, Sr.
(tie) Justin Martin, Euless Trinity, 6-0, 251, Sr.
Joseph Cheek, Seguin, 6-7, 277, Sr.
Center
Matt Freeman, Abilene Cooper, 6-2, 265, Sr.
Wide receivers
Jakeem Grant, Mesquite Horn, 5-7, 160, Sr.
Tyler Landis, Coppell, 5-9, 165, Jr.
Tight end
(tie) Jace Amaro, SA MacArthur, 6-5, 230, Sr.
M.J. McFarland, El Paso El Dorado, 6-5, 220, Sr.
Quarterback
J.W. Walsh, Denton Guyer, 6-2, 190, Sr.
Running backs
Malcolm Brown, Cibolo Steele, 6-0 220, Sr.
Dustin Garrison, Pearland, 5-8, 170, Sr.
Donovonn Young, Katy, 5-11, 210, Sr.
Place-kicker
Mac McGuire, Southlake Carroll, 6-0, 175, Sr.

Defense
Linemen
Tanner Rice, Coppell, 6-1 240, Sr.
Nathan Hughes, Klein Oak, 6-6, 260, Sr.
Suleiman Masumbuko, Euless Trinity, 6-3, 270, Sr.
Thomas Jones, Longview, 6-0, 215, Sr.
Linebackers
Ryan Simmons, Cibolo Steele, 6-1, 231, Sr.
Derrick Mathews, Galena Park North Shore, 6-1, 190, Sr.
David Santos, Klein Collins, 6-0, 205, Sr.
(tie) Brandon Mullins, Coppell, 6-2, 200, Sr.
Kendall Ehrlich, Pearland, 6-2, 200, Jr.
Secondary
Malcom Scott, Tomball, 5-10, 160, Jr.
Josh Stewart, Denton Guyer, 5-10, 170, Sr.
David Busby, Coppell, 5-11, 180, Jr.
(tie) Jovorious Brown, Longview, 5-10, 185, Sr.
Shane Huhn, Cibolo Steele, 6-1, 195, Sr.
Punter
Deantre Smiley, Lufkin, 6-1, 215, Sr.
Kick returner
Will Randolph, Copperas Cove, 5-9 185, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
Offense
Guards
Sedrick Flowers, Galena Park North Shore, 6-3, 275, Sr.
Brad McNulty, Allen, 6-3, 310, Sr.
Tackles
Daniel Edwards, Northside Stevens, 6-0 296, Sr.
Oni Omoile, Coppell, 6-3, 270, Sr.
Center
Marcus Bradley, Richardson Berkner, 6-1, 255, Sr.
Wide receivers
Devante Lacy, Grand Prairie, 5-8, 165, Jr.
J.J. Gaines, Irving Nimitz, 5-11, 175, Sr.
Tight end
Max Stevenson, Klein Oak, 6-6, 200, Sr.
Quarterback
Trey Anderson, Pearland, 5-11, 180, Sr.
David Ash, Belton, 6-4, 217, Sr.
Running backs
Trey Williams, Spring Dekaney, 5-10, 175, Jr.
Driphus Jackson, Cedar Hill, 6-0, 190, Sr.
(tie) Sam Kelley, Round Rock Stony Point, 5-7, 165, Sr.
Chris Nutall, A&M Consolidated, 5-9, 180, Sr.
Place-kicker
Michael Shroble, Klein Oak, 6-1, 205, Sr.

Defense
Linemen
Sam Ukuwachu, Pearland, 6-5, 210, Sr.
James Fowler, SA Churchill, 6-1, 220, Sr.
Nnaemeka Abalihi, EP Coronado, 5-9, 175, Sr.
Jordan Wade, Round Rock Stony Point, 6-4, 297, Sr.
Linebackers
Grant Clifton, Katy, 5-11, 205, Sr.
Jonathan Blair, Georgetown, 5-10, 176, Sr.
Anthony Wallace, Dallas Skyline, 6-2, 220, Sr.
Blake Terry, Denton Guyer, 6-1, 235, Sr.
Secondary
Weston Card, Cypress Woods, 6-3, 185, Sr.
Bryson Echols, DeSoto, 5-11, 175, Jr.
Lyndell Johnson, Plano East, 6-3, 195, Sr.
Bennet Okotcha, Coppell, 5-11, 175, Sr.
Punter
David Ash, Belton, 6-4, 217, Sr.
Kick returner
Trey Williams, Spring Dekaney, 5-10, 175, Jr.

THIRD TEAM
Offense
Guards
Cody Elenz, Copperas Cove, 6-2, 280, Sr.
(tie) Conrad Greene, Longview, 6-4, 305, Sr.
Alec Willis, Denton Guyer, 6-1, 230, Sr.
Tackles
Gilbert Rodriguez, Northside Stevens, 5-10, 230, Sr.
(tie) Dylan Guthrie, Houston Memorial, 6-4, 270, Sr.
Chris Merlene, Lewisville Marcus, 6-3, 330, Sr.
Center
Jacob Brendel, Plano East, 6-4, 270, Sr.
Wide receivers
Myles Kanipes, Pearland, 5-8, 170, Sr.
Howard Matthews, Clear Springs, 6-1, 200, Sr.
Tight end
Nila Kasitati, Euless Trinity, 6-5, 250, Sr.
Quarterback
Ryan Polite, DeSoto, 6-2, 210, Sr.
Running backs
Trevon Campbell, Northside Holmes, 5-7, 155, Sr.
Bradley Marquez, Odessa, 5-11, 185, Sr.
(tie) Darik Dillard, SA MacArthur, 5-11, 175, Jr.
Cam McDaniel, Coppell, 5-10, 190, Sr.
Rufus Mason, Lewisville Marcus, 6-0, 208, Sr.
Place-kicker
(tie) Alex Mueller, Grapevine, 5-8, 160, Sr.
Jake Wilcox, San Antonio Reagan, 6-0, 165, Jr.

Defense
Linemen
Alex Lincoln, Cibolo Steele, 6-3, 245, Sr.
Zach Wood, Rowlett, 6-3, 265, Sr.
Gant Kiolbassa, SA East Central, 6-2, 230, Sr.
Jamal Palmer, McKinney Boyd, 6-3, 230, Jr.
Linebackers
Bryant Stites, McAllen Memorial, 5-10, 185, Jr.
Kyle Boyd, Mesquite Horn, 6-2, 225, Sr.
Josh Hunt, Duncanville, 6-3, 220, Sr.
Brian Nance, Euless Trinity, 6-3, 215, Jr.
Secondary
Kyle Carter, Brownsville Pace, 5-11, 175, Jr.
Myles Kanipes, Pearland, 5-8, 170, Sr.
Jacob Rodriguez, Mission Sharyland, Jr.
Andrew Williamson, Northside Stevens, 6-2, 195, Sr.
Punter
Andy Wickman, Cypress Ridge, 6-2, 180, Sr.
Kick returner
Chris Johnson, Bryan, 6-4, 200, Soph.

What are your thoughts?