Lone Star Gridiron

2011 7-on-7 Countdown To College Station Division I

THE COUNTDOWN TO COLLEGE STATION

Here are the teams that have qualified for the Texas State 7-on-7 Championships to be held in College Station in July along with their trends and every year they have qualified.

54 of the 64 teams are now set through 5 weeks

DIVISION I for DII click here

A&M Consolidated
College Station 7-on-7 SQT
10th overall appearance
1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2011

Abilene
Abilene 7-on-7 SQT
13th overall appearance
8th consecutive appearance
2002 Runner Up
2005 Quarterfinals
1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011

Abilene Cooper
Abilene 7-on-7 SQT
9th overall appearance
2000 Runner Up
2004 Quarterfinals
1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2004, 2008, 2009, 2011

Aledo
Bronco 7-on-7 SQT
1st overall appearance
2011

Arlington
Arlington Bowie SQT Runner Up
3rd overall appearance
2008, 2009, 2011

Arlington Bowie
Arlington Bowie SQT Winner
6th overall appearance
6th consecutive appearance
2007 Semifinals
2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011

Arlington Lamar
Dragon 7-on-7 SQT
14th overall appearance
14th consecutive appearance
1998 Semifinals
2003 Semifinals
2007 Semifinals
2008 Semifinals
2009 Quarterfinals
2010 Quarterfinals
1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011

Austin Lake Travis
Round Rock 7-on-7 SQT Runner Up
9th overall appearance
8th consecutive appearance
2008 Quarterfinals
2009 Quarterfinals
2010 Champions
1999, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011

Beaumont West Brook
Lufkin 7-on-7 SQT
6th overall appearance
5th consecutive appearance
2010 Quarterfinals
2005, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011

Belton
Belton 7-on-7 SQT Winner
4th overall appearance
2nd consecutive appearance
2000, #2008, 2010, 2011
Replaced Brownwood in 2008 who decided to play Division II

Buda Hays Consolidated
River City 7-on-7 SQT
5th overall appearance
2004, 2005, 2006, 2009, 2011

Carrollton Creekview
Lewisville 7-on-7 SQT Winner
2nd overall appearance
2001, 2011

Cedar Park Vista Ridge
Belton 7-on-7 SQT Runner Up
2nd overall appearance
2009, 2011

Channelview
Texans (Saturday) SQT Winner
2nd overall appearance
2007, 2011

Coppell
Wolves 7-on-7 SQT Winner
6th overall appearance
5th consecutive appearance
1998, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011

Cypress Fairbanks
Highlander 7-on-7 SQT
12th overall appearance
12th consecutive appearance
2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011

Cypress Falls
Texas Bowl 7-on-7 SQT Winner
10th overall appearance
2nd consecutive appearance
2006 Quarterfinals
1999, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2011

Dallas Jesuit
Wylie 7-on-7 SQT Runner Up
3rd overall appearance
1998, 2001, 2011

DeSoto
Bronco 7-on-7 SQT
3rd overall appearance
3rd consecutive appearance
2009 Semifinals
2010 Runner Up
2009, 2010, 2011

Duncanville
Wolves 7-on-7 SQT Runner Up
2nd overall appearance
2008, 2011

El Paso Coronado
El Paso 7-on-7 SQT Runner Up
2nd overall appearance
2nd consecutive appearance
2010, 2011

El Paso Riverside
El Paso 7-on-7 SQT Winner
1st overall appearance
2011

Fort Bend Elkins
Ranger 7-on-7 SQT
3rd overall appearance
2008, 2009, 2011

Fort Worth Paschal
Dragon 7-on-7 SQT
1st overall appearance
2011

Friendswood
Texas City 7-on-7 SQT
9th overall appearance
2nd consecutive appearance
1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2010, 2011

Houston Chavez
Viking 7-on-7 SQT (Fort Bend Dulles) Winner
4th overall appearance
4th consecutive appearance
2008, 2009, 2010, 2011

Houston Lamar
Maverick 7-on-7 SQT Winner
7th overall appearance
3rd consecutive appearance
2002, 2003, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2011

Houston Stratford
College Station 7-on-7 SQT
9th overall appearance
8th consecutive appearance
2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, ^2008, 2009, 2010, 2011
Replaced Alief Hastings in 2008 because they could not make it

Jersey Village
Texas Bowl 7-on-7 SQT Runner Up
2nd overall appearance
2009 Quarterfinals
2009, 2011

Katy Cinco Ranch
Ranger 7-on-7 SQT
9th overall appearance
2nd consecutive appearance
2002 Champions
2006 Quarterfinals
2001, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2011

Keller Central
Colleyville 7-on-7 SQT
3rd overall appearance
2007, 2009, 2011

Klein Collins
Eagle 7-on-7 SQT (Cypress Falls) Winner
4th overall appearance
3rd consecutive appearance
2004, 2009, 2010, 2011

Klein Forest
Cavalier 7-on-7 SQT
6th overall appearance
1999 Quarterfinals
1999, 2000, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011

Klein Oak
Texans Sunday SQT (*3rd Place...replaces Manvel for fighting)
5th overall appearance
2000, 2001, 2002, 2008, *2011

La Marque
Texans (Saturday) SQT Runner Up
3rd overall appearance
2001, 2003, 2011

Lake Dallas
Lewisville 7-on-7 SQT Runner Up
2nd overall appearance
1999, 2011

Langham Creek
Texans (Sunday) SQT Runner Up
6th overall appearance
2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011

Mesquite
Mesquite 7-on-7 SQT
4th overall appearance
2nd consecutive appearance
2007, 2008, 2010, 2011

Montgomery
Maverick 7-on-7 SQT Runner Up
1st overall appearance
2011

North Crowley
Lewisville 7-on-7 SQT 3rd Place
1st overall appearance
2011
Replacing Arlington Martin who decided not to participate in the state tournament

Pasadena Dobie
Texas City 7-on-7 SQT
1st overall appearance
2011

Pearland
Viking 7-on-7 SQT (Fort Bend Dulles) Runner Up
6th overall appearance
4th consecutive appearance
2001, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011

Plano
Liberty 7-on-7 SQT
9th overall appearance
7th consecutive appearance
2001 Semifinals
2008 Quarterfinals
1998, 2001, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011

Plano West
Liberty 7-on-7 SQT
3rd overall appearance
2nd consecutive appearance
2008, 2010, 2011

Rockwall
Tyler 7-on-7 SQT
5th overall appearance
2nd consecutive appearance
2006 Runner Up
2007 Quarterfinals
2005, 2006, 2007, 2010, 2011

Rockwall-Heath
Wylie 7-on-7 SQT Winner
2nd overall appearance
2008, 2011

Round Rock McNeil
Cavalier 7-on-7 SQT
3rd overall appearance
2nd consecutive appearance
2007, 2010, 2011

Round Rock Westwood
Round Rock 7-on-7 SQT Winner
3rd overall appearance
2006, 2008, 2011

San Antonio Johnson
River City 7-on-7 SQT Winner
1st overall appearance
2011

The Woodlands
Eagle 7-on-7 SQT (Cypress Falls) Runer Up
12th overall appearance
5th consecutive appearance
2000 Quarterfinals
2005 Quarterfinals
1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011

Tomball
Highlander 7-on-7 SQT
3rd overall appearance
2008, 2009, 2011

Tyler John Tyler
Mesquite 7-on-7 SQT
7th overall appearance
2nd consecutive appearance
2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2011

Tyler Lee
Tyler 7-on-7 SQT
13th overall appearance
13th consecutive appearance
2002 Quarterfinals
2004 Champions
2008 Quarterfinals
1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011

Willis
Lufkin 7-on-7 SQT
2nd overall appearance
1999, 2011

What are your thoughts?