Lone Star Gridiron

2011 7-on-7 Countdown To College Station Division II

THE COUNTDOWN TO COLLEGE STATION

Here are the teams that have qualified for the Texas State 7-on-7 Championships to be held in College Station in July along with their trends and every year they have qualified.

44 of the 64 teams are now set through 4 weeks

DIVISION II for DI click here

Alpine
Alpine 7-on-7 SQT Runner Up
2nd overall appearance
2005,2011
Played Division I in 2005

Anahuac
Anahuac SQT Runner Up
3rd overall appearance
3rd consecutive appearance
2009, 2010, 2011

Argyle
Prosper 7-on-7 SQT Runner Up
1st overall appearance
2011

Ballinger
Abilene Wylie SQT Runner Up
4th overall appearance
2nd consecutive appearance
2002, 2003, 2010, 2011
Played Division I in 2002 & 2003

Beaumont Kelly
Hardin 7-on-7 SQT Runner Up
2nd overall appearance
2001, 2011
Played Division I in 2001

Boyd
Midwestern State 7-on-7 SQT
2nd overall appearance
2nd consecutive appearance
2010, 2011

Celina
Arlington Bowie SQT
10th overall appearance
5th consecutive appearance
2000 Division I Champions
2007 Division II Champions
2008 Quarterfinals
2009 Divistion II Champions
2010 Semifinals
1999, 2000, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011
Played Division I in 1999, 2000, 2001, 2003 and 2005

Clifton
Whitney 7-on-7 SQT
1st overall appearance
2011

Crockett
Diboll 7-on-7 SQT
3rd overall appearance
2001,2008,2011
Played Division I in 2001

East Bernard
Rice Consolidated SQT Runner Up
1st overall appearance
2011

Eastland
Abilene Wylie SQT Winner
3rd overall appearance
2nd consecutive appearance
2003, 2010, 2011
Played Division I in 2003

Edna
Rice Consolidated SQT Winner
3rd overall appearance
3rd consecutive appearance
2009, 2010, 2011

Fort Stockton
Alpine 7-on-7 SQT Winner
1st overall appearance
2011

Gatesville
Lorena SQT
4th overall appearance
4th consecutive appearance
2008 Quarterfinals
2010 Quarterfinals
2008, 2009, 2010, 2011

Gilmer
Diboll 7-on-7 SQT
2nd overall appearance
2nd consecutive appearance
2010, 2011

Glen Rose
Glen Rose 7-on-7 SQT
5th overall appearance
5th consecutive appearance
2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011

Godley
Glen Rose 7-on-7 SQT
2nd overall appearance
2nd consecutive appearance
2010, 2011

Graham
Midwestern State 7-on-7 SQT
5th overall appearance
3rd consecutive appearance
2009 Semifinals
2006, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2011
Played Division I in 2006

Hitchcock
Houston 2nd Baptist 7-on-7 SQT
5th overall appearance
5th consecutive appearance
2009 Quarterfinals
2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011

Houston Kinkaid
Houston 2nd Baptist 7-on-7 SQT
2nd overall appearance
2nd consecutive appearance
2010, 2011

Iraan
Sonora 7-on-7 SQT Runner Up
3rd overall appearance
2nd consecutive appearance
2008, 2010, 2011

Kaufman
Prosper 7-on-7 SQT Winner
2nd overall appearance
2nd consecutive appearance
2010, 2011

La Villa
La Villa SQT Winner
4th overall appearance
2nd consecutive appearance
2007, 2008, 2010, 2011

Lago Vista
Lexington SQT
2nd overall appearance
2009, 2011

Lexington
Lexington SQT
2nd overall appearance
2nd consecutive appearance
2010, 2011

Liberty
Hardin 7-on-7 SQT Winner
1st overall appearance
2011

Little River-Academy
Whitney 7-on-7 SQT
1st overall appearance
2011

Lorena
Lorena SQT
4th overall appearance
3rd consecutive appearance
2000, 2009, 2010, 2011
Played Division I in 2000

Merkel
Snyder SQT Winner
3rd overall appearance
2001, 2003, 2011
Played Division I in 2001 & 2003

Navasota
Navasota 7-on-7 SQT
5th overall appearance
5th consecutive appearance
2007 Quarterfinals
2008 Runner Up
2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011

Pettus
Palacios 7-on-7 SQT
1st overall appearance
2011

Princeton
Abilene Wylie SQT
1st overall appearance
2011

Rice Consolidated
La Vernia 7-on-7 SQT Runner Up
4th overall appearance
4th consecutive appearance
2008 Quarterfinals
2009 Runner Up
2008, 2009, 2010, 2011

Rockdale
Navasota 7-on-7 SQT
5th overall appearance
2005, 2007, 2008, ^2009, 2011
Replaced China Spring in 2009 who withdrew
Played Division I in 2005

Seminole
Snyder SQT Runner Up
2nd overall appearance
2nd consecutive appearance
2010, 2011

Sonora
Sonora 7-on-7 SQT Winner
2nd overall appearance
2nd consecutive appearance
2010, 2011

Taft
La Villa SQT Runner Up
1st overall appearance
2011

Turkey Valley
Wellington 7-on-7 SQT
1st overall appearance
2011

Vanderbilt Industrial
Palacios 7-on-7 SQT
2nd overall appearance
2nd consecutive appearance
2010, 2011

Waco Reicher
Gatesville 7-on-7 SQT
3rd overall appearance
2nd consecutive appearance
2008, 2010, 2011

Wellington
Wellington 7-on-7 SQT
3rd overall appearance
2nd consecutive appearance
2008, 2010, 2011

West Orange-Stark
Anahuac SQT Winner
8th overall appearance
2nd consecutive appearance
2007 Quarterfinals
1998, 1999, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2010, 2011
Played Division I in 1998, 1999, 2002, 2004 and 2006

Whitney
Gatesville 7-on-7 SQT
3rd overall appearance
3rd consecutive appearance
2009, 2010, 2011

Wimberly
La Vernia 7-on-7 SQT Winner
3rd overall appearance
3rd consecutive appearance
2009, 2010, 2011

What are your thoughts?