Class 2A Playoffs — Predictions and Notes

DIVISION I

Region I

Muleshoe (9-1), bye

Godley (9-1) vs. Bangs (6-4)
MIKE SAYS: Godley by 10
CHRIS SAYS: Godley by 18

Merkel, bye

Colorado City (8-2) vs. Childress (5-5)
MIKE SAYS: Colorado City by 11
CHRIS SAYS: Colorado City by 12

Eastland, bye

Littlefield (7-3) vs. Alpine (7-3)
NOTES: Littlefield beat Alpine 29-12 in the 2009 Bi-District game
MIKE SAYS: Littlefield by 11
CHRIS SAYS: Alpine by 10

Wall, bye

Clyde (5-5) vs. Breckenridge (6-4)
MIKE SAYS: Breckenridge by 4
CHRIS SAYS: Clyde by 4

 

Region II

Pottsboro (9-1), bye

New Boston (8-2) vs. Mineola (8-2)
MIKE SAYS: New Boston by 5
CHRIS SAYS: New Boston by 5

Melissa (8-1), bye

Eustace (9-1) vs. Callisburg (2-8)
MIKE SAYS: Eustace by 1
CHRIS SAYS: Eustace by 19

Grandview (9-1), bye

Winnsboro (7-3) vs. Daingerfield (8-2)
NOTES: Daingerfield beat Winnsboro 56-0 in their 1982 bi-district matchup
MIKE SAYS: Daingerfield by 17
CHRIS SAYS: Daingerfield by 11

Redwater (7-3), bye

Boyd (8-2) vs. Dallas Life (6-4)
MIKE SAYS: Boyd by 1
CHRIS SAYS: Boyd by 8

 

Region III

Gilmer Harmony (8-2), bye

Marlin (4-5) vs. Troup (6-4)
MIKE SAYS: Marlin by 5
CHRIS SAYS: Troup by 10

Crockett (9-1), bye

Newton (8-2) vs. Jefferson (8-2)
MIKE SAYS: Newton by 6
CHRIS SAYS: Newton by 10

East Chambers (8-2), bye

Little River Academy (5-5) vs. Malakoff (8-2)
MIKE SAYS: Little River Academy by 1
CHRIS SAYS: Little River Academy by 7

Cameron Yoe (6-4), bye

Woodville (5-5) vs. Tatum (8-2)
MIKE SAYS: Tatum by 7
CHRIS SAYS: Tatum by 20

 

Region IV

Lago Vista (9-1), bye

San Antonio Cole (6-4) vs. Odem (5-5)
MIKE SAYS: Odem by 1
CHRIS SAYS: SA Cole by 3

Jourdanton (9-1), bye

Edna (7-3) vs. Blanco (5-5)
MIKE SAYS: Edna by 10
CHRIS SAYS: Blanco by 7

Hempstead (10-0), bye

Taft (5-5) vs. George West (6-4)
MIKE SAYS: George West by 10
CHRIS SAYS: George West by 7

San Diego (6-4), bye

Marion (8-2) vs. Hallettsville (5-5)
MIKE SAYS: Hallettsville by 1
CHRIS SAYS: Marion by 16

 

 

DIVISION II

Region I

Abernathy, bye

Crawford (8-2) vs. Nocona (5-5)
MIKE SAYS: Crawford by 7
CHRIS SAYS: Crawford by 12

Holliday, bye

Coahoma (6-4) vs. Spearman (8-2)
MIKE SAYS: Coahoma by 7
CHRIS SAYS: Spearman by 18

Cisco (10-0), bye

Sanford-Fitch (5-5) vs. Forsan (6-4)
MIKE SAYS: Sanford-Fitch by 13
CHRIS SAYS: SanFord-Fitch by 8

Idalou (9-1), bye

Henrietta (5-5) vs. Hamilton (5-5)
MIKE SAYS: Henrietta by 3
CHRIS SAYS: Henrietta by 7

 

Region II

Gunter, bye

Cooper (5-5) vs. Elysian Fields (8-2)
MIKE SAYS: Cooper by 5
CHRIS SAYS: Elysian Fields by 17

DeKalb (9-1), bye

Lone Oak (6-4) vs. Whitewright (7-3)
MIKE SAYS: Whitewright by 4
CHRIS SAYS: Whiteright by 7

Mildred (10-0), bye

Omaha Paul Pewitt (7-3) vs. Ore City (6-4)
MIKE SAYS: Omaha Paul Pewitt 15
CHRIS SAYS: Omaha Paul Pewitt by 6

Hughes Springs (5-5), bye

Leonard (5-5) vs. Alba-Golden (5-5)
MIKE SAYS: Leonard by 1
CHRIS SAYS: Alba-Golden by 10

 

Region III

Arp (8-2), bye

Rogers (9-1) vs. Axtell (5-5)
MIKE SAYS: Rogers by 14
CHRIS SAYS: Rogers by 21

Centerville (8-2), bye

Corrigan-Camden (7-3) vs. West Rusk (4-6)
MIKE SAYS: Corrigan-Camden by 12
CHRIS SAYS: Corrigan-Camden by 27

San Augustine (8-2), bye

Italy (7-3) vs. Franklin (8-2)
MIKE SAYS: Franklin by 13
CHRIS SAYS: Franklin by 11

Lexington (8-2), bye

Frankston (4-6) vs. New Waverly (5-5)
MIKE SAYS: Frankston by 3
CHRIS SAYS: New Waverley by 8

 

Region IV

Sonora (10-0), bye

Riviera Kaufer (9-1) vs. Weimar (6-4)
MIKE SAYS: Weimar by 8
CHRIS SAYS: Riviera Kaufer by 12

East Bernard (9-1), bye

Stockdale (6-4) vs. San Saba (6-4)
MIKE SAYS: San Saba by 15
CHRIS SAYS: San Saba by 9

Poth (10-0), bye

Schulenberg (9-1) vs. Banquete (7-3)
MIKE SAYS: Schulenburg by 9
CHRIS SAYS: Schulenberg by 10

Refugio (10-0), bye

Coleman (7-3) vs. Three Rivers (6-4)
MIKE SAYS: Three Rivers by 2
CHRIS SAYS: Coleman by 11

Leave your comment - be heard!!