Lone Star Gridiron

Class 1A Playoffs — Bi-District (Texas High School Football)


Here are the teams that have already qualified for the playoffs as well as locations that have been determined so far in Class 1A.

CLASS 1A

DIVISION I

Region I
Sunray, bye
Seymour (8-2) vs. New Deal (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sweetwater
Sundown, bye
Quanah (7-3) vs. West Texas Stinnett (7-3), 8 p.m. Friday, Pampa
Albany (10-0), bye
Canadian (7-3) vs. Clarendon (5-5), Friday 5:00pm Harvester Field, Pampa
Panhandle (8-2), bye
Olton (7-3) vs. Stamford (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Post

Region II
District 5 No. 1, bye
Riesel (7-3) vs. Santo (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mansfield's Anderson Stadium
Bosqueville (7-3), bye
Honey Grove (9-1) vs. Lindsay (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Pottsboro
Clarksville, bye
Valley Mills (8-2) vs. Kerens (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Groesbeck
Mart (8-2), bye

Region III
Price Carlisle, bye
Thrall (5-5) vs. Saratoga West Hardin (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Crockett
Lovelady, bye
Alto (7-3) vs. Simms Bowie (5-5) Friday 7:30pm Bulldog Stadium, Carthage
Garrison, bye
West Sabine (4-6) vs. Moody (6-4) Saturday 5:00pm Driskell Stadium, Crockett
Normangee, bye
Big Sandy (7-3) vs. Grapeland (4-6) Friday 7:30pm Bruce Field, Athens

Region IV
Mason (10-0), bye
La Villa vs. Yorktown, Friday 7:30pm Warrior Stadium, Corpus Christi
Ganado, bye
Goldthwaite (6-4) vs. La Pryor (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Harper
Bracketville, bye
Shiner (5-5) vs. Kenedy, Thursday 7:30pm Eschenberg Field, Floresville
Ben Bolt, bye
Center Point (6-4) vs. Winters (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Llano

 

DIVISION II

Region I
Vega (3-7), bye
Seagraves (3-6) vs. Bovina (3-7) Friday 7:30pm Wildcat Stadium, Littlefield
Springlake-Earth (5-5), bye
Wheeler (6-4) vs. Booker (9-1) Friday 6:00pm Bivins Stadium, Amarillo
Morton, bye
Gruver (4-6) vs. Memphis (5-5) Thursday 7:00pm Harvester Field, Pampa
Wellington, bye
Farwell (7-3) vs. Smyer (4-5) Friday 7:00pm Hornet Stadium, Sudan

Region II
McCamey, bye
Munday (8-2) vs. Ralls (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Colorado City
Crosbyton, bye
Menard vs. Van Horn (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Crane
Bronte (9-1), bye
Hamlin (5-5) vs. Electra (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Jacksboro
Windthorst (9-1), bye
Iraan (8-2) vs. Miles (6-4) Saturday 7:00pm San Angelo Stadium, San Angelo

Region III
Gorman (5-5), bye
Mount Enterprise (8-1) vs. Era (2-8), Friday 7:30pm Panther Stadium, Mabank
Detroit (7-3), bye
Chilton (6-4) vs. Cross Plains (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Burleson
Hubbard (8-2), bye
Cumby (6-4) vs. Beckville (2-7) Friday 7:30pm Panther Stadium, Longview
Tenaha, bye
Meridian (5-5) vs. Bremond (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mart

Region IV
Granger (9-1), bye
Pettus vs. Sabinal, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Somerset
D'Hanis, bye
Sabine Pass (2-6) vs. Burton (8-2), Friday 7:30pm Falcon Stadium, Huffman
Evadale (6-4), bye
Nueces Canyon (7-3) vs. Bruni (5-4) Friday 7:30pm Bear Stadium, LaVernia
Falls City (8-2), bye
Milano (9-1) vs. Burkeville (1-6), Friday 7:30 Yates Stadium, Willis

What are your thoughts?