Lone Star Gridiron

District 20-4A All-District Football Team 2011

District 20-4A All-District Football Team 2011

Superlatives

Most Valuable Player: Jakobi Jones, jr. running back, Beaumont Ozen

Offensive Player of the Year: Jayce Nelson, sr. receiver, Port Neches-Groves

Defensive Player of the Year: Montana Quirante, jr. middle linebacker, Vidor

Newcomer of the Year: Caleb Malveaux, soph. defensive tackle, Nederland

Coach of the Year: Larry Neumann, Nederland

Honorary Captain: Matt Thomas, sr., Vidor

First-Team Offense

Quarterback: Trey Green, sr., Beaumont Ozen

Running Backs: Troy Benjamin, sr., Nederland; Chase Bertrand, sr., Port Neches-Groves; David Smallwood, sr., Vidor

Fullback: Brentyn Clark, sr. Vidor; Devonte Mays, sr. Livingston

Receivers: Tyler LaCour, sr., Port Neches-Groves; Logan Chipman, soph., PN-G; Jordan Harmon, sr., Little Cypress-Mauriceville; Nicholas Nelson, sr. Beaumont Ozen

Tight Ends: J.B. Smith, jr., Vidor

Offensive Guards: Cole Galloway, sr., Livingston; Thalan Payne, sr., Beaumont Ozen

Offensive Tackles: Ex'Avier Bill, sr. Nederland; Kyler Nicotre, sr., Port Neches-Groves; Jon Simmons, sr., Vidor; Dekarrian Wyatt, sr., Livingston; Terran Vaughn, sr., Beaumont Ozen

Center: Kanton Richard, sr., Nederland

Utility: Jordan Granato, sr., Lumberton

Kicker: Jaime Aguilar, sr., Livingston

First Team Defense

Defensive Tackles: Brock Pryor, sr., Nederland; Blake Castillo, sr., Nederland; Gerrod Hilliard, sr., Livingston

Defensive Ends: Corbin Carr, sr., Nederland; Kyle Holmes, sr., Central; Lajade Farr, sr., Beaumont Ozen

Inside Linebackers: Jordan Wood, jr. , Nederland; Korbin Stampley, sr., Nederland; Ken Rue, sr., Livingston; Clay Choate, sr., Lumberton

Outside Linebackers: Luke DeLord, sr., Nederland; Jimmy Wright, sr., Vidor

Safeties: Brett Butler, sr., Nederland; Chase Romero, sr., Port Neches-Groves

Cornerbacks: Trey Broussard, sr., Nederland; Quintin Whitmire, jr., Vidor

Punter: Brett Butler, sr., Nederland

Second Team Offense

Quarterback: Chevoski Collins, jr., Livingston

Running backs: Brilon Douglas, sr. Little Cypress-Mauriceville, Emanuel Carter, sr., Central; Clay Choate, sr., Lumberton

Fullback: Brett Brown, sr., Nederland

Receivers: Seth Barrow, jr., Nederland; Andrew Michael, jr., Ozen; Michael Shaw, jr., Nederland; Tyler Wright, sr., Little Cypress-Mauriceville; Leeland Hamilton, jr., Beaumont Ozen

Tight Ends: DeShawn Washington, soph., Nederland; Preston Armstrong, sr., Little Cypress-Mauriceville

Offensive Guards: DeShawn Slaughter, sr., Ozen; Justin Reasons, jr, Port Neches-Groves; Grant Kimbrough, sr., Little Cypress-Mauriceville; Kindrick Booker, sr., Beaumont Central

Offensive Tackles: Colby Castillo, sr., Lumberton; Aaron Lemelle, sr., Beaumont Ozen; Deon Samuels, sr., Beaumont Central

Center: Brad Cathy, sr., Vidor; Brian Drake, sr., Lumberton

Utility: Alex Sezer, jr., Little Cypress-Mauriceville

Kicker: Blake Norris, jr., Beaumont Ozen

Second Team  Defense

Tackles: Tanner Thompson, sr., Port Neches-Groves; Hayden Reed, sr., Little Cypress-Mauriceville

Def. Ends: Tyrell Collins, sr., Beaumont Ozen; Koby Couron, jr., Nederland

Inside Linebackers: Steven Segler, sr., Port Neches-Groves; Michael Godeaux, jr., Vidor

Outside linebackers: Travis Kelley, sr., Lumberton; Deondre Jackson, jr., Livingston

Safeties: Tyrone Watkins, sr., Beaumont Ozen; Bryce Cooper, jr., Vidor

Cornerbacks: Kaleb Clark, jr., Port Neches-Groves; Austin Rodriguez, jr., Vidor; Kourtney Williams, jr., Ozen; Zach Taylor, jr., Nederland

Punter: Leeland Hamilton, jr., Beaumont Ozen

What are your thoughts?