Lone Star Gridiron

Austin Lake Travis Will Play In 5th Consecutive Championship

                                                     Q1       Q2      Q3        Q4      Final
Lake Travis                              10        14       14         7    -   45
Pearland Dawson                     7          7          0        0    -   14

SCORING SUMMARY
FIRST QUARTER
Lake Travis: Colin Lagasse 5 run (Kevin Marcotte kick) Pearland Dawson: Tony Upchurch 40 pass from Garry Kimble (Jacob Hood kick) Lake Travis: Marcotte 30 FG

SECOND QUARTER
Pearland Dawson: Issac Jardon 4 pass from Kimble (Hood kick) Lake Travis: Lagasse 3 run (Marcotte kick) Lake Travis: Zach Austin 61 pass from Baker Mayfield (Marcotte kick)

THIRD QUARTER
Lake Travis: Griffin Gilbert 31 pass from Mayfield (Marcotte kick) Lake Travis: Lagasse 11 pass from Mayfield (Marcotte kick)

FOURTH QUARTER
Lake Travis: Lagasse 72 pass from Mayfield (Marcotte kick)

 

The Cavaliers from Austin Lake Travis turned in on in the 2nd half to defeat Pearland Dawson 45-14 in the Class 4A Division I semifinals.  Lake Travis will play Waco Midway next week in the championship game.  This was their 21st consecutive win and 29th consecutive playoff victory. 

Austin Lake Travis quarterback Baker Mayfield completed 13 passes on 23 attempts for 280 yards and 4 touchdowns.  Wide receiver Zach Austin caught 4 passes for 99 yards and 1 touchdown.  Wide receiver Griffin Gilbert caught 2 passes for 59 yards and 1 touchdown.  For the season, Mayfield has completed 221 passes on 336 attempts for 3,507 yards and 44 touchdowns.  Austin has 67 receptions for 1,271 yards and 16 touchdowns. Gilbert has 49 catches for 966 yards and 17 touchdowns.  For his career, Gilbert has 166 receptions for 2,667 yards and 35 touchdowns.

All-Time Records

Consecutive Playoff Victory
1.  29 - Austin Lake Travis (2007-present)
2.  25 - Celina (1998-2002)
3.  24 - Sealy (1994-1997)

SEASON -- PASS COMPLETIONS
T126. 225 - Evin Abbe, Abilene, 2011
T126. 225 – Alex Clendening, Pampa, 2008
T126. 225 – Todd Reesing, Lake Travis, 2005
T129. 224 - Hunter Lile, Booker, 2011
T129. 224 - Gerardo Ruiz, Amarillo Caprock, 2010
T129. 224 – Brandon Robinson, Canadian, 2008
T129. 224 – Brock Sherwood, Panhandle, 2003
T129. 224 – Shawn Bell, China Spring, 2001
134.  223 – Jevan Sneed, Stephenville, 2005
T135. 222 - Rey Rodriquez, Corpus Christi Ray, 2010
T135. 222 – Danny Madrigal, Laredo Nixon, 2004
T137. 221 - Baker Mayfield, Austin Lake Travis, 2011
T137. 221 - Josh Dorman, North Richland Hills Birdville, 2009
T137. 221 - Jarred Moylan, Eastland, 2009
T137. 221 – Chance Wallace, Canton, 2008
T137. 221 – Quinton Gregory, Saginaw Boswell, 2008
T137. 221 – Will Peyton, Argyle, 2005
T137. 221 – Anthony Ramos, Canyon, 2005
T137. 221 – Todd Dodge, Port Arthur, 1980
T145. 220 – Kenny Greaves, Coppell, 2006
T145. 220 – Logan Turner, Springtown, 2006
T145. 220 – Scott Grantham, El Paso Franklin, 2004
T145. 220 – Graham Harrell, Ennis, 2002

SEASON -- TOUCHDOWN PASSES
T18.  48 - Jack Rhoades, Cameron Yoe, 2010
T18.  48 - Sawyer Cornelius, Bushland, 2009
T18.  48 - Chandler Dane, Decatur, 2004
T18.  48 – Manuel Johnson, Gilmer, 2004
T22.  47 - Hunter Taylor, Whitehouse, 2011
T22.  47 - Paul Millard, Flower Mound, 2010
T22.  47 - Graylon Brown, Brownwood, 2010
T22.  47 – Gary Joe Kinne, Gilmer, 2006
T22.  47 - Spencer Stack, Flower Mound Marcus, 1997
T22.  47 - Stephen McGee, Burnet, 2003
T22.  47 - Colt McCoy, Tuscola Jim Ned, 2004
29.   46 - Hunter Taylor, Whitehouse, 2010
30.   45 - Travis Quintanilla, Refugio, 2011
T31.  44 - Baker Mayfield, Austin Lake Travis, 2011
T31.  44 - Alec Salas, Laredo United, 2011

SEASON -- TOUCHDOWN RECEPTIONS
T125.  17 - Griffin Gilbert, Austin Lake Travis, 2011
T125.  17 - Solomon McGinty, Navasota, 2011
T125.  17 - Jordan Thompson, Katy, 2011
T125.  17 - Jonathan Aldridge, Whitehouse, 2010
T125.  17 - Jonathan Dents, North Richland Hills Birdville, 2009
T125.  17 – Collin Ashley, Flower Mound, 2008
T125.  17 – Asa Cardenas, Nederland, 2008
T125.  17 – Andre Gautreaux, Friendswood, 2008
T125.  17 – Darrius Rogers, Edgewood, 2008
T125.  17 – Dan Buckner, Allen, 2007
T125.  17 – Aaron Fisher, Keller Fossil Ridge, 2007
T125.  17 – Rocky Rodriguez, La Villa, 2007
T125.  17 – Chris Favors, Groesbeck, 2006
T125.  17 – Colby Marsh, Hereford, 2006
T125.  17 – Donovan Clevenger, Albany, 2005
T125.  17 – Damian Davis, Mart, 2005
T125.  17 – Gabrael Ediae, Austin Crockett, 2005
T125.  17 – Malcolm Lewis, Woodville, 2005
T125.  17 – Montre Webber, Hearne, 2005
T125.  17 – Justin Fenty, Denton Ryan, 2004
T125.  17 – Chase Cook, Jim Ned, 2003
T125.  17 – Adam Parsons, Dallas Highland Park, 2003
T125.  17 – Roy Williams, Odessa Permian, 1998
T125.  17 – Balde Villerreal, Premont, 1996
T125.  17 – Rodney Smith, Galveston, 1993
T125.  17 – Efrain Ponce, El Paso Bowie, 1992
T125.  17 – Shayne Boyd, New Deal, 1986
T152.  16 - Zach Austin, Austin Lake Travis, 2011
T152.  16 - Word Hudson, Sonora, 2011             
T152.  16 - Conner Crane, Denton Guyer, 2011
T152.  16 - Decrick Westbrook, Cameron Yoe, 2010
T152.  16 - Dalton Stogner, Dallas Highland Park, 2010
T152.  16 - Nathan James, Sherman, 2010
T152.  16 - Cody Mallory, Boerne Champion, 2010
T152.  16 - Nolberto Solis, El Paso Horizon, 2010
T152.  16 - Chris Hipps, Dallas Highland Park, 2009
T152.  16 – Mike Davis, Dallas Skyline, 2008
T152.  16 – Ray Ramirez, Muleshoe, 2008
T152.  16 – Ckody Burton, Gonzales, 2007
T152.  16 – Robert Elizalde, Beeville, 2007
T152.  16 – Quentin Morrow, Harleton, 2007
T152.  16 – Damian Davis, Mart, 2006
T152.  16 – Kendale Mayberry, Itasca, 2006
T152.  16 – Taylor Shea, Keller Fossil Ridge, 2006
T152.  16 – Brent McElfresh, Stephenville, 2005
T152.  16 – Tim Price, Corpus Christi Carroll, 2005
T152.  16 – Howard Morrow, Keller Fossil Ridge, 2004
T152.  16 – Michael Reed, Baytown Lee, 2003
T152.  16 – Chris Dresner, Bosqueville, 2003
T152.  16 – Mario Esquivel, Robstown, 2003
T152.  16 – Chase Schulte, Nazareth, 2002
T152.  16 – Ramey Herrera, Bridgeport, 2001
T152.  16 – Cody Cardwell, Stephenville, 1997
T152.  16 – Troy Walters, A&M Consolidated, 1993
T152.  16 – Stacey Thompson, Tenaha, 1993
T152.  16 – John Pollard, Jersey Village, 1992
T152.  16 – Justin Haley, Johnson City, 1992
T152.  16 – Trency Clough, Marshall, 1990
T152.  16 – Felman Malveaux, Hamshire-Fannett, 1990
T152.  16 – Johnny Walker, Bartlett, 1990
T152.  16 – Jonathan Harris, Houston Forest Brook, 1988
T152.  16 – Nati Valdez, Mission, 1987
T152.  16 – Shayne Boyd, New Deal, 1987
T152.  16 – Ronnie Johnson, La Marque, 1986
T152.  16 – Steve Stutsman, Daingerfield, 1986
T152.  16 – Ricky Shepherd, Bovina, 1981
T152.  16 – Brent Duhon, Port Arthur, 1980

CAREER -- RECEPTIONS
T29.  172 - David McHugh, Ingleside, (3A) 2008-2011
T29.  172 - DeVonte Lacy, Grand Prairie (5A) 2010-2011
T29.  172 – Lloyd Hill, Odessa Permian, (5A) 1987-1989
T29.  172 – Dustin Findley, (1A) 2002-2003
33.   171 – Broderic Jones, Ennis, (4A) 2000-2001
T34.  169 – Aldo Hernandez, Laredo Alexander, (5A) 2007-2008
T34.  169 – Frank Hernandez, Mission, (5A) 1985-1987
T34.  169 – Chris Ross, Wyle, (4A) 2001-2002
T37.  168 – Anthony Delgado, Lyford, (3A) 2007-2008
T37.  168 – Justin McGibbon, China Spring, (3A) 1998-2001
39.   166 - Griffin Gilbert, Austin Lake Travis (4A), 2009-present
T40.  165 – Mark Molina, San Antonio Harlandale, (5A) 1999-2001
T40.  165 – Kevin Beirne, The Woodlands, (5A) 1989-1991

CAREER -- RECEIVING YARDS
40.   2,770 – Desmond Brigham, Caddo Mills, 2005-2007
41.   2,764 - Mike Davis, Dallas Skyline, 2008-2009
42.   2,752 – Blake Cantu, Southlake Carroll, 2005-2007
43.   2,744 – Eric Walz, Keller Fossil Ridge, 2000-2002
44.   2,743 – Chance McCoy, Tuscola Jim Ned, 2004; Graham, 2005-2006
45.   2,730 – Artie Ellis, Spring Westfield, 1996-1998
46.   2,723 – Frank Hernandez, Mission, 1985-1987
47.   2,705 – Matt Barrett, Valley Consolidated, 1983-1986
48.   2,702 – David Nelson, Wichita Falls Rider, 2002-2004
49.   2,693 – Vincent Marshall, Ennis, 2000-2001
50.   2,688 – Chris Brazzell, Alice, 1991-1993
51.   2,680 – Stephen Galindo, Crane, 2004-2005
52.   2,667 - Griffin Gilbert, Austin Lake Travis, 2009-present
53.   2,663 – Brent Duhon, Port Arthur Jefferson, 1978-1980
54.   2,662 – Jason Bird, Austin Lake Travis, 2006-2007
55.   2,659 – Danny Amendola, The Woodlands, 2001-2003
56.   2,655 – Kevin Jennings, San Antonio Southwest, 1984-1986
57.   2,643 – Donovohn Henderson, Bastrop, 1994-1997
58.   2,637 – Cameron Mavroulis, Boswell, 2006-2008
59.   2,629 – Sam Dibrell, San Antonio Alamo Heights, 2004-2006
60.   2,627 – Earvin Taylor, Mission, 2000-2002
61.   2,605 - Jonathan Aldridge, Whitehouse, 2009-0211

CAREER -- TOUCHDOWN RECEPTIONS
T25.  40 - Brandon Wilkerson, La Grange, 2009-2010
T25.  40 – Artie Ellis, Spring Westfield, 1996-1998
T25.  40 – Percy Waddle, Columbus, 1983-1985
T28.  39 - Mike Davis, Dallas Skyline, 2008-2009
T28.  39 – Barry Vannoy, Collinsville, 1991-1994
T30.  38 - Jake Oliver, Dallas Jesuit, 2009-present
T30.  38 – Matt Barrett, Valley Consolidated, 1983-1986
T30.  38 – Roy Chapman, Temple, 1950-1952
T33.  37 – Dez Bryant, Lufkin, 2005-2006
T33.  37 – Cliff Tucker, El Paso Chapin, 2005-2006
T33.  37 – Nati Valdez, Mission, 1986-1988
36.   36 – Omarius Hines, Corsicana, 2006-2007
T37.  35 - Griffin Gilbert, Austin Lake Travis, 2009-present
T37.  35 - Andres Alaniz, Ben Bolt, 2009-2011
T37.  35 - Keyarris Garrett, Daingerfield, 2008-2010
T37.  35 - Darius White, Fort Worth Dunbar, 2008-2009
T37.  35 – Justin Fenty, Denton Ryan, 2003-2005
T37.  35 – John Washington, Dallas Roosevelt, 1971-1973
T43.  34 – D.J. Beshears, Denton Ryan, 2007-2008
T43.  34 – Justin MacGibbon, China Spring, 1998-2001
T43.  34 – Lloyd Hill, Odessa Permian, 1987-1989

Did you go to the game? If so, call in your report to 713-568-6361. Also send photos to info@lonestargridiron.com.

By: Michael Wright
Lone Star Gridiron
www.lonestargridiron.com

What are your thoughts?