Lone Star Gridiron

Playoffs Round 5 — Predictions

CLASS 5A Texas High School Football DIVISION I

Southlake Carroll (14-0) vs. Dallas Skyline (14-0), 4 p.m. Saturday, Dallas' Ford Stadium
Mike Says: Southlake Carroll by 4
Chris Says:  Southlake Carroll by 4

Fort Bend Hightower (12-2) vs San Antonio Madison (10-4), 4 p.m. Saturday, Alamodome
Mike Says: Fort Bend Hightower by 12
Chris Says: Fort Bend Hightower by 18

CLASS 5A Texas High School Football DIVISION II

Mansfield Timberview (12-2) vs. Spring Dekaney (12-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Round Rock's Reeves Complex
Mike Says: Spring DeKaney by 17
Chris Says: Spring DeKaney by 14

Port Arthur Memorial (13-1) vs. Cibolo Steele (14-0), 4 p.m. Saturday, Houston's Reliant Stadium
Mike Says: Cibolo Steele by 15
Chris Says: Cibolo Steele by 7

CLASS 4A Texas High School Football DIVISION I

Waco Hewitt Midway (12-2) vs. Tyler John Tyler (11-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Corsicana
Mike Says: Waco Hewitt Midway by 4
Chris Says: Waco Hewitt Midway by 12

Pearland Dawson (12-2) vs. Austin Lake Travis (14-0), 8 p.m. Friday, Alamodome
Mike Says: Austin Lake Travis by 9
Chris Says: Austin Lake Travis by 10

CLASS 4A Texas High School Football DIVISION II

Aledo (12-2) vs. Corsicana (13-1), time TBD Friday, Mesquite's Memorial Stadium
Mike Says: Aledo by 5
Chris Says: Aledo by 7

Manvel (14-0) vs. Corpus Christi Calallen (13-1), noon Saturday, Alamodome
Mike Says: Manvel by 10
Chris Says: Manvel by 18

CLASS 3A Texas High School Football DIVISION I

State Championship

Alvarado (14-0) vs. Tyler Chapel Hill (14-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Arlington's Cowboys Stadium
Mike Says: Tyler Chapel Hill by 7
Chris Says: Alvarado by 7

CLASS 3A Texas High School Football DIVISION II

Monahans (12-2) vs. Argyle (13-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Abilene Wylie HS
Mike Says: Argyle by 1
Chris Says: Argyle by 3

Coldspring-Oakhurst (14-0) vs. Wimberley (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bastrop
Mike Says: Wimberley by 8
Chris Says: Wimberley by 14

CLASS 2A Texas High School Football DIVISION I

Muleshoe (12-1) vs. Melissa (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Sweetwater
Mike Says: Melissa by 2
Chris Says: Muleshoe by 3

Tatum (12-2) vs. Hempstead (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD Stadium
Mike Says: Tatum by 1
Chris Says:  Tatum by 4

CLASS 2A Texas High School Football DIVISION II

Cisco (13-0) vs. Corsicana Mildred (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mansfield's Newsom Stadium
Mike Says: Corsicana Mildred by 12
Chris Says:  Cisco by 3

Lexington (11-2) vs. Refugio (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio's Heroes Stadium
Mike Says: Refugio by 4
Chris Says: Refugio by 10

CLASS 1A Texas High School Football DIVISION I

Stamford (12-2) vs. Mart (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Brownwood
Mike Says: Stamford by 5
Chris Says: Mart by 4

Garrison (12-1) vs. Mason (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco's Floyd Casey Stadium
Mike Says: Mason by 8
Chris Says: Mason by 7

CLASS 1A Texas High School Football DIVISION II

Wellington (13-0) vs. Munday (12-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Childress
Mike Says: Wellington by 1
Chris Says: Wellington by 10

Tenaha (12-0) vs. Burton (12-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, A&M Consolidated HS
Mike Says: Tenaha by 3
Chris Says: Tenaha by 7

What are your thoughts?