Lone Star Gridiron

2011 12-2A DI All-District Teams

MVP: Keith Reineke, sr., WR, McGregor.

Offensive MVP: Decrick Westbrook, sr,. WR, Cameron Yoe.

Defensive MVP: Edgar Luna, jr., DL, Cameron Yoe.

Offensive newcomer of the year: Kaleb Hardy, jr., QB, Florence.

Defensive newcomer of the year: Somari Wright, soph., LB, Cameron Yoe.

Coach of the year: Rick Rhoades, Cameron Yoe; Mike Nichols, Little River Academy.

 

 

 

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback: Jason Kopriva, soph., Cameron Yoe.

Running back: Keaton Denio, jr., Cameron Yoe; Deontrae Tucker, jr., Hearne; Andre Lowe, sr., Marlin; Marcus Irons, jr., McGregor; Bodazypha Farmer, jr., Troy.

Wide receiver: Ryan Wright, sr., Little River Academy; Elmo Haynes, sr., Cameron Yoe; Lupe Acevado, sr., Florence; Jamarcus Johnson, jr., Hearne.

Tight end: Zack Nichols, sr., Little River Academy.

Center: Haden Matke, soph., Troy.

Guard: Scott Tucker, jr., McGregor; Desmond Womack, jr., Marlin.

Tackle: Riley Hubert, sr., McGregor; Josh Smitherman, jr., Cameron Yoe; Chad Lunde, sr., Little River Academy.

Kicker: Martin Rodriguez, sr., Cameron Yoe.

Returner: Ben Futrell, sr., Florence.

 

 

 

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Tackle: Nigel Thomas, sr., Marlin; Devon Stewart, sr., McGregor; Zechariah Roberson, sr., Cameron Yoe.

End: Tucker Moon, jr., Little River Academy; Adam Jackson, jr., Marlin; Dylan Brown, jr., McGregor.

Inside linebacker: Devincent Bateman, jr., Marlin; Jeff Stark, jr., Troy; Taylor Fox, sr., McGregor; Brandon Bird, sr., Hearne.

Outside linebacker: Michael Gelner, soph., Cameron Yoe.

Defensive back: Andre Lowe, sr., Marlin; Jamarcus Johnson, jr., Hearne; Jalen White, soph., Cameron Yoe; Brock Griffin, sr., Little River Academy; Damaun Tucker, sr,. McGregor; Chris Batiste, sr., Marlin; DeKendrick Jeffery, sr., Hearne.

Punter: Zach Nichols, sr., Little River Academy.

 

 

 

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback: Shedrick Taylor, sr., Hearne.

Running back: Brock Griffin, sr., Little River Academy; Kyle Whitley, soph., Troy; Devincent Bateman, sr., Marlin.

Wide receiver: Ladarin Hopwood, jr., Marlin; Martin Chaires, jr., McGregor; Martin Rodriguez, sr., Cameron Yoe; Ben Futrell, sr., Florence; DeKendrick Jeffery, sr., Hearne.

Tight end: Coby Herring, fr., Troy; Chance Oliver, soph., Troy.

Center: Taylor Fox, sr., McGregor; Keith Orcutt, jr., Little River Academy; Tyler Vrazel, jr., Cameron Yoe.

Tackle: Luis Robles, sr., Florence; Nigel Thomas, jr., Marlin; John Pineda, jr., Troy; Christian Gomez, sr., Florence; Benny Griffin, jr., Hearne.

Kicker: Santana Mendoza, sr., Little River Academy.

Returner: Dylan Riola, jr., Cameron Yoe; Ladrian Hopwood, jr., Marlin.

 

 

 

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Tackle: David Mainard, sr., Little River Academy; Desmond Womack, jr., Marlin; Diego Martinez, jr., Troy; Christian Gomez, soph., Florence.

End: Derek Breazeale, jr., Little River Academy; Marcjavin McGrew, soph., Hearne; Chase Schrader, jr., Cameron Yoe; Arron Landrum, sr., Troy.

Inside linebacker: Damario Victorian, jr., Little River Academy; Juan Casillas, sr,. Cameron Yoe.

Outside linebacker: Denarian Willis, soph., Marlin; Deontrae Tucker, soph., Hearne.

Defensive back: Gabe Senegal, sr., Little River Academy; Lorenzo Castilleja, jr., Hearne; Alex Ramirez, jr., Florence; Dylan Riola, jr., Cameron Yoe; Aaron Vasta, sr., Troy; Daniel Wurster, jr., Troy; Jacob Fedler, sr., McGregor; Marcus Irons, jr., McGregor; Ladarian Hopwood, jr., Marlin.

Punter: Travis Mooney, soph., McGregor.

What are your thoughts?