Lone Star Gridiron

2011 12-2A DII All-District Teams

MVP: Josh Murray, sr., WR-DB, Lexington.

Offensive MVP: Kogan Garrett, jr., QB, Lexington.

Defensive MVP: Antonio Washington, sr., DL, Lexington.

Special teams MVP: Matthew Sisk, sr., Bruceville-Eddy.

Offensive newcomer of the year: Carson Skala, soph., RB, Rogers.

Defensive newcomer of the year: Mike Ochoa, sr,. DL, Bruceville-Eddy.

Coach of the year: Jason Holcomb, Lexington.

 

 

 
FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback: Cody Richmond, jr., Rogers; Artis Johnson, soph., Rosebud-Lott; Aaron Burns, sr,. Jarrell.

Running back: AJ Flot, sr., Lexington; Cody Weir, sr., Rogers; Ricky Campos, sr., Rogers; Darius Floyd, jr., Franklin; Chris Morrow, jr,. Franklin; Jake King, sr., Bruceville-Eddy.

Wide receiver: Jason Washington, jr., Lexington; Steven McKendrick, sr., Thorndale; Jack Elms, sr., Thorndale.

Linemen: Will Holcomb, sr., Lexington; Tommy Stegall, sr., Lexington; Chase Hibbeler, jr., Lexington; Kevin Johnson, sr., Lexington; Jacob Warner, jr., Lexington; Ryan Zdroik, sr., Rogers; EJ Waggy, jr., Rogers; Chris Hubnik, sr., Rogers; Zach Fisher, sr., Rogers; Travis Payne, sr., Franklin; Joey Dao, sr., Franklin; Daniel Brewer, sr., Franklin; Elliott Brister, sr., Thorndale; Josh Vasquez, sr., Thorndale; Brannon Squyres, sr., Bruceville-Eddy; Joelle Betancourt, sr., Bruceville-Eddy; Steven Gausemeier, sr., Rosebud-Lott.

 

 
FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen: Todd Glass, jr., Lexington; Colt Sunvison, soph., Lexington; Will Holcomb, sr., Lexington; Oscar Sauceda, jr., Lexington; Tyler Meyer, jr., Lexington; Andy Baxter, sr., Franklin; Stan Hurst, jr., Franklin; Nick O'Brien, sr., Thorndale; Fabien Gomez, jr., Thorndale.

Linebacker: Dylan Mendoza, jr., Rogers; Jackson Sodek, soph., Rogers; Erique Godino, soph., Rogers; Hayden Luhn, jr., Franklin; Price Miller, jr., Thorndale; Mason Culver, jr., Bruceville-Eddy; Chris Sawyer, sr., Bruceville-Eddy; Javier Ruiz, sr., Rosebud-Lott; Steven Gausemeier, sr., Rosebud-Lott; Marcus Cardenas, jr., Jarrell.

Defensive back: Jason Washington, jr., Lexington; Zach Lay, jr., Lexington; Chase Schiller, sr., Rogers; Eric Hawkins, jr., Franklin; Joey Rojas, sr., Franklin; Steven McKendrick, sr., Thorndale.

 

 
SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback: Mitch Williams, sr., Franklin; Tyler Miller, sr., Thorndale.

Running back: Cash Flot, jr., Lexington; Seth Rutter, sr., Thorndale; Daniel Baker, jr., Bruceville-Eddy; Danny Mitchell, jr., Rosebud-Lott.

Wide receiver: Zach Lay, jr., Lexington; Donnie Havard, sr., Lexington; Jacob Snyder, jr., Lexington; Colin Wiggins, sr., Lexington; Austin Smith, sr., Lexington; Matt Stoughton, jr., Rogers; Trevor Coots, jr., Rogers; Keon Mays, jr., Thorndale; Nathan Sumner, sr., Jarrell.

Tight end: Will Simmons, sr., Franklin; Corey Clay, jr., Franklin.

Linemen: Ray Gardner, jr., Lexington; John Lawless, jr., Rogers; Tom Lawless, jr., Rogers; Blane Theeck, sr., Franklin; Zack Short, soph., Franklin; Heath Vasquez, jr., Thorndale; Jake Hargrove, sr., Bruceville-Eddy; Houston Hunt, sr., Bruceville-Eddy; Trey Whitfield, sr., Rosebud-Lott.

 

 

 

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen: Ray Gardner, jr., Lexington; Allen Junek, soph., Lexington; Chase Hibbeler, jr., Lexington; Ellis Fielder, sr., Rogers; Dylan Ray, sr., Rogers; Kyle Felder, jr., Franklin; Wyatt Linson, fr., Franklin; Quinton Ware, sr., Thorndale; Jonathan Walts, jr., Bruceville-Eddy; John Maddigan, jr., Rosebud-Lott.

Linebacker: Michael Kohl, sr., Rosebud-Lott; Omar Saavedra, sr., Jarrell; Colton Youngblood, sr., Thorndale; Porter Brewer, sr., Franklin; Jesse Rodriguez, jr., Bruceville-Eddy.

Defensive back: Kevin Letbetter, soph., Lexington; AJ Flot, sr., Lexington; Cash Flot, jr., Lexington; Austin Smith, sr., Lexington; Justin Lunsford, jr., Rogers; Trent Nelson, sr., Rogers; Austin Dees, sr., Franklin; Derrick Schultz, sr., Franklin; Keon Mays, jr., Thorndale; Riley Scheafer, soph., Thorndale; Andra Smith, jr., Bruceville-Eddy.

What are your thoughts?