Lone Star Gridiron

2011 12-5A All-District Teams

Offensive MVP: Orlando Thomas, sr., QB, Copperas Cove
Defensive MVP: Darius McClinton, jr., LB, Copperas Cove
Offensive newcomer of the year: Marcus Anderson, soph., RB, Harker Heights
Defensive newcomer of the year: Malik Clemons, soph., LB, Shoemaker
Coach of the year: Jack Welch, Copperas Cove.

 

 
FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback: Orlando Thomas, sr., Copperas Cove; Zach Allen, jr., Temple; Peter Shelburne, jr., Belton

Running back: Quinton White, sr., A&M Consolidated; Marcus Anderson, soph., Harker Heights; Donavan Williams, sr., Belton; Brandon Hamilton, sr., Copperas Cove; Johnny Jefferson, jr., Shoemaker; Gaylon Sanders, jr., Temple.

Fullback: Darius Ewing, sr., Belton; Chans Colbert, jr., Copperas Cove.

Wide receiver: Keith Buhl, jr., Temple; Justin Benden, sr., A&M Consolidated; Derick Bates, jr., Belton; Levi Jordan, sr,. Belton.

Tight end: Durham Smythe, jr., Belton.

Center: Darius James, jr., Harker Heights.

Linemen: Tim Briggs, sr., Temple; Cameron Cermin, sr., A&M Consolidated; Camrhon Hughes, sr., Harker Heights; Isreal Hamm, jr., Copperas Cove; Foster Brown, jr., Copperas Cove.

Utility: Quinton White, sr., A&M Consolidated.

Returner: Orlando Thomas, sr., Copperas Cove.

Kicker: Eli Kuhns, sr., Copperas Cove.

 

 

 

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen: JJ Bynum, sr., A&M Consolidated; Christian Lacouture, jr., A&M Consolidated; Wesley Washington, sr., Ellison; Darius James, jr., Harker Heights.

End: Jimmie Gilbert, jr., A&M Consolidated; Frederick Goodman, sr., A&M Consolidated; Josh Lyons, sr., Copperas Cove.

Inside linebacker: Darius McClinton, jr., Copperas Cove; Malik Clemons, soph., Shoemaker; Ryan Stinson, jr., Belton; Tyler Santellana, jr., Belton; Seth Culp, sr., Temple; Marshall Strain, A&M Consolidated, sr.

Outside linebacker: Jalen Gilbert, sr., Copperas Cove; Naashon Hughes, jr., Harker Heights; David Levias, sr., A&M Consolidated.

Safety: Chris Rhodes, sr., Copperas Cove; Sean McBryde, sr., Ellison; Tyrel Stokes, jr., Harker Heights; Brett Mahnke, sr., A&M Consolidated.

Cornerback: Damion Dickson, sr., Temple; Kyle Battle, jr., Belton; Johnny Childs, sr., Bryan.

Punter: Levi Jordan, sr,. Belton.

Deep snapper: Michael Gall, sr,. Belton.

Utility: Jimmie Gilbert, jr., A&M Consolidated.

 

 

 

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback: Jack Bronowski, sr., A&M Consolidated.

Running back: Durasis Nutall, sr., A&M Consolidated; Vondareaz King, soph., Copperas Cove; Isiah Cowan, jr., Ellison; Marvin Jackson, sr., Harker Heights.

Wide receiver: Tim Willett, sr., Bryan; Greg Haynes, sr., Harker Heights; Antonio Barrow, sr., Temple.

Tight end: Girod Fluellen, jr., Copperas Cove.

Center: Justin Greene, jr., Copperas Cove.

Linemen: Phillip Pilkey, sr,. Belton; Keith Lewis, sr., Bryan; Terrance Valentine, jr., Shoemaker; Freddy Johnson, jr., Temple; Dylan Smith, sr., A&M Consolidated; Hunter Teagarden, jr., Ellison. Returner: Quinton White, sr., A&M Consolidated. Kicker: Joseph Pickett, sr., Temple.

 

 

 

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen: RiHeim Phillips, sr,. Bryan; McKiel Robinson, sr,. Copperas Cove; Jordan Salinas, sr., Shoemaker; Troy Healy, jr., Temple; Rayshun Jones, jr., Belton; Cristobal Colon, sr., Ellison.

End: Joe Guthrie, jr., Belton; Jonathan Massey, jr,. Shoemaker.

Inside linebacker: Sean Harris, sr., Copperas Cove; Jonte Burton, jr,. Harker Heights.

Outside linebacker: Garrett Curry, jr., Belton; Barry Densey, sr,. Bryan; Brandon Mercado, sr., Shoemaker; Brandon Gamboa, sr., Temple.

Safety: Otis Hudson, sr., Shoemaker; Jeremy Garcia, sr., Temple; Shane Ward, sr., Belton; Bykece Campbell, sr., Bryan.

Cornerback: Josue Ordonez, sr., A&M Consolidated; Kyle Rhoads, sr,. Belton.

Punter: Joseph Pickett, sr., Temple; Quinton White, sr., A&M Consolidated.

Deep snapper: Dan Havens, jr., A&M Consolidated.

What are your thoughts?