Lone Star Gridiron

2011 13-4A All-District Teams

Coaching Staff of the Year - Texas High/Sherman/Sulphur Springs

MVP: *Braylon Mitchell, SR, Sherman;

Offense: *Justin Owens, SR, Sulphur Springs;

Defense: *Blake McCown, SR, Texas High;

Newcomer of the Year - Offense: *Kaderius Cannon, Soph, Mt. Pleasant;

Defense: *Larry Pryor, Fresh, Sulphur Springs

 

 

 

1st Team ST

Kicker, *Tony Bravo, JR, Sulphur Springs;

Punter, Blake Macek, Roy Patti, SR, SR, Sulphur Springs, Denison;

Returner, Shelby Davis, Cody Clayton, SR, SR, Texas High, Sulphur Springs; 2

 

 

 
1st Team Offense

Quarterback, *Gus Daniel, *Justin Owens, SR, SR, Sherman, Sulphur Springs;

Running Back, *Kendrick Daniels, SR, Sulphur Springs; *Urian Nevels, SR, Texas High; *Braylon Mitchell, SR, Sherman;

TE/H-Back, Harold Stoker, JR, Texas High; Chawn Cooper, Soph, Greenville;

Wide Receiver, Jeffro Davis, SR, Greenville; *Kaderius Cannon, Soph, Mt. Pleasant; Michael Webb, JR, Royse City; Cody Clayton, SR, Sulphur Springs; Trey Rush, SR, Texas High; Joseph Harvey, JR, Sherman; JT Luper, JR, Sherman;

Offensive Line, Jaymes Stumbaugh, SR, Denison; Clay Damron, SR, Royse City; Reese Harred, SR, Sulphur Springs; Ethan Boatman, SR, Sulphur Springs; Jenner Jackson, JR, Sulphur Springs; John McGee, SR, Texas High; Nelson Thomas, SR, Texas High; Jamarcus Watson, SR, Texas High; Moises Castaneda, SR, Sherman; Darius Stephenson, SR, Sherman;

 

 

 

 

 

1st Team Defense

Defensive Tackle, Connor Counce, SR, Denison; Demond Craddock, JR, Mt. Pleasant; Josh Martinez, SR, Royse City; Antun Walton, JR, Sulphur Springs; Jonathan Hunt, JR, Texas High;

Defensive End, Max Noriega, SR, Greenville; Richard McKinney, SR, Denison; Erick Simmons, SR, Sulphur Springs; ShaCody Williams, SR, Sherman;

Inside Linebackers, *Blake McCown, SR, Texas High; Damion Foster, SR, Royse City; Anthony Rhone, Soph, Texas High; *Kahlee Woods, JR, Sherman; Diego Mingura, SR, Sherman;

Outside Linebackers, Trevon Gooden, SR, Texas High; Johnathon Carlisle, SR, Sulphur Springs; *Braylon Mitchell, SR, Sherman; Hayden Chapman, SR, Denison;

Cornerbacks, Tre Dean, SR, Sulphur Springs; Shelby Davis, SR, Texas High,; Ryan Reid, SR, Sherman,; , D'Quan Hines, SR, Mt. Pleasant;

Safeties, Keondrick Golston, JR, Denison; *Larry Pryor, Fresh, Sulphur Springs; Calise Frazier, SR, Sulphur Springs; Jalen Jones, SR, Texas High; Tre Mask, Soph, Sherman

 

 

 
2nd Team ST

Kicker, Steven Crenshaw, Dalton Hestand, JR, SR, Texas High, Denison;

Punter, Shay Sellers, SR, Greenville;

Returner, Marquan Daniels, Maury Kelly, Soph, SR, Texas High, Greenville;

 

 

 

 
2nd Team Offense

Quarterback, Addison Porter, SR, Texas High;

Running Backs, Dadrian Smith, SR, Sulphur Springs; Edrin Smith, SR, Mt. Pleasant; Elijah Butler, SR, Sherman;

TE/H-Back, Walter Mitchell, Roy Patti, SR, SR, Sherman, Denison;

Wide Receivers, Jake Horbacz, SR, Royse City; Shelby Davis, SR, Texas High; Willy Ivery, Soph, Sulphur Springs; Andrew Flanagan, Soph, Mt. Pleasant; Jaquentin Patt, SR, Greenville; Quamie Bush, Soph, Denison; Ryan West SR, Texas High;

Offensive Line, ,; Michal Reed, SR, Texas High; Jimmy Harris, SR, Texas High; T'Neous Smith, Soph, Mt. Pleasant; Chris McCurrin, SR, Sherman; Adam Waw, JR, Sherman; Cody Horton, SR, Greenville; Connor Counce, SR, Denison; Justin Campbell, JR, Royse City; Jordan Baxley, SR, Sulphur Springs

 

 

 

2nd Team Defense

Defensive Tackle, Bradric Hill, SR, Sulphur Springs Justin Lewis, Soph, Texas High; Darrin Robinson, SR, Sherman; Clay Eppler, SR, Denison; Joel Bautista, Soph, Mt. Pleasant; Jorge Rodrigues, SR, Greenville; Darrien McQueen, SR, Royse City;

Defensive End, Jaylon Perry, SR, Sulphur Springs; Joseph Meredith, JR, Texas High; Trevor White, JR, Greenville; Jared Loftis, Soph, Royse City; Derrek Clayton, Soph, Sherman;

Inside Linebackers, Kody Chester, SR, Sulphur Springs; Tony Rioz, SR, Greenville;

Outside Linebackers, J.R. Arredondo, SR, Royse City; Chase Vansura, JR, Greenville; Josh Scoggins, Soph, Mt. Pleasant; Dylan McConnell, JR, Denison;
Cornerbacks, Tevin Norris, SR, Sulphur Springs; Michael Brown, SR, Texas High; Alfred Champion, SR, Greenville;

Safeties, Ryan Perry, SR, Royse City; Marquan Daniels, Soph, Texas High; JR Gonzales, JR, Mt. Pleasant; Elijah Butler, SR, Sherman; D'Arius Mitchell, JR, Greenville

 

 

 

Honorable Mention

SR, Shay Sellers, QB, Greenville,; JR, Kyle Crumpton, TE/H-Back, Greenville,; SR, Matt Woodson, OL, Greenville,; SR, Brittian Lane, OL, Greenville,; SR, Justin Casslberry, RB, Greenville,; JR, Eric Quiroz, Safety, Greenville,; Soph, John Franklin, DT, Greenville,; SR, Zakery Halverson, K, Greenville,

What are your thoughts?