Lone Star Gridiron

2011 15-2A DI All-District Teams

Co-MVPs: Aaron Lopez, Jourdanton, Sr; *Brady Jones, George West, Jr.

Co-Offensive MVPs: Colton Hurt, Jourdanton, Sr; Tyreese Davis, San Antonio Cole, Sr; Bobby Torres, George West, Jr.

Defensive MVP: *Manuel Tijerina, Jourdanton, Sr.

Newcomer Of The Year: Jarren Scott, San Antonio Cole, Fr.

Coach Of The Year: Wayne Johnson, Jourdanton.

 

 
First-team Offense:

San Antonio Cole: *Wykeyhe Walker, WR, Sr.

Universal City Randolph: Dominque Williams, QB, Sr; Cole Thompson, FB, Sr; Trey Washington, RB, Sr; Damani Phillips, RB, Jr; Sam Jones, T, Jr.

George West: Robert Rutledge, G, Jr; Eli Garcia, T, Soph.

Jourdanton: *Kye Burris, RB, Sr; Nick Lopez, TE, Soph; *Brent Tymrak, G/K, Sr; Israel Aguero, C, Jr; *Manuel Tijerina, T, Sr.

Natalia: Bobby Gutierrez, WR, Sr.

 

 

 
First-team Defense:

San Antonio Cole: TErrance Hodges, ILB, Sr; *Tyreese Davis, OLB, Sr; Wykeyhe Walker, Cb, Sr.

Universal City Randolph: Louis Myrie, E, Sr; Cole Thompson, ILB, Sr; Jimmy Sherrod, Cb, Sr; Dominque Williams, S, Sr.

Cotulla: Jordan Garcia, T, Jr.

George West: Ashton Pierce, T, Sr; Joseph Moore, E, Sr; Jeffrey Hardwick, Cb, Sr.

Jourdanton: *Tyler Verette, T, Sr; *Brent Tymrak, Sr., E/P; Zac Beauchamp, ILB, Sr; Kye Burris, OLB, Sr; Ruben Garcia, Cb, Sr; *Daniel Oliva, S, Sr.

 

 

 
Second-team Offense:

San Antonio Cole: Bryce King, QB, Sr; Josh Jennings, T, Soph.

Universal City Randolph: Brett Grazetti, RB, Sr; Louis Myrie, C, Sr; Nick Ringler, T, Jr.

Cotulla: Johnny Muriel, WR, Sr; Saul Garcia, G, Soph; Jordan Garcia, T, Jr.

George West: Enrique Nieto, FB, Jr; Seth Pipkin, RB, Sr; Andrew Katzfey, TE, Jr; Kendall Hensley, WR, Sr; Jesse Haros, G/K, Jr; Joseph Moore, C, Sr.
Jourdanton: Kenny Huschke, WR, Sr; Enrique Lugo, G, Soph; Raul Galindo, T, Jr.

Natalia: R.J. Morales, RB, Jr.

 

 

 
Second-team Defense:

San Antonio Cole: Josh Jennings, T, Soph; J.C. Salazar, ILB, Sr; Kendrick Taylor, P, Jr.

Universal City Randolph: Dustin Phelps, T, Sr; Micah Jones, E, Jr; Brett Grazetti, OLB, Sr; Damani Phillips, Cb, Jr.

Cotulla: Victor Alvarez, E, Sr; Johnny Muriel, S, Sr.

George West: Seth Pipkin, ILB, Sr. Jourdanton: Kenny Huschke, OLB, Sr; Colton Hurt, S, Sr.

Natalia: R.J. Morales, OLB, Jr; Bobby Gutierrez, Cb, Sr.

What are your thoughts?