Lone Star Gridiron

2011 16-2A DI All-District Teams

MVP — Luis Lopez, jr., San Diego

Defensive Player Of The Year — Tyler Daul, sr., Santa Rosa

Offensive Player Of The Year — Zach Anderson, sr., Odem

Newcomer Of The Year — Gilbert Alegria, soph., Falfurrias

Coach Of The Year — Bo Ochoa, San Diego

 

 

 

First Team Offense

QB — Jonathan Acosta, jr., Taft

RB — Joe Gallegos, sr., San Diego; Reno Perez, jr., San Diego; Jestin Flores, soph., Taft

FB — Tyler Daul, sr., Santa Rosa

TE — Rene Alvarado, sr., Falfurrias; Adrian Morin, jr., San Diego

SE — Javier Santellana, sr., Odem; Steven Mendez, sr., Taft; Justin Rodriguez, sr., Taft

OL — Scott Michalk, sr., Bishop; Clarence Burdett, jr., Falfurrias; Isaac Hinojosa, sr., Odem; Zak Pizzini, jr., San Diego; Adrian Casas, sr., San Diego; Marty Miller, sr., San Diego

C — Mario Alaniz, sr., San Diego

 

 

 

First Team  Defense

DE — Rene Alvarado, sr., Falfurrias; Jake Ray, jr., Odem; Ryan De La Cruz, sr., San Diego; Eddie Perez, sr., Santa Rosa

DT — Scott Michalk, sr., Bishop; Tim Martinez, sr., Odem; Andy Vela, sr., San Diego; Miguel Villarreal, jr., Santa Rosa

ILB — Zack Candela, jr., Odem; Michael Gomez, soph., San Diego; Christian Flores, soph., Santa Rosa; J.J. Suarez, sr., Taft

OLB — Caleb Villanueva, sr., Odem; Eddie Garza, jr., San Diego; Jestin Flores, soph., Taft

DB — Noe Diaz, sr., Falfurrias; Ryan Andrade, jr., Odem; Lucas Lopez, jr., San Diego; Joe Mariscal, jr., Santa Rosa; Rene Ledesma, jr., Santa Rosa; Steven Mendez, sr., Taft

Specialists — Jacob Beltran, sr., Bishop; Alex Trevino, sr., Falfurrias; Kirk Garcia, jr., Odem; A.J. Barrera, sr., San Diego; Leo Navarro, sr., SR; J.J. Suarez, sr., Taft

P — Lorenzo Vela, jr., Falfurrias

PK — Luis Lopez, jr., San Diego

 

 

 
Second Team Offense

QB — Lorenzo Vela, jr., Falfurrias

RB — Nathaniel Gant, jr., Bishop; Raul Cruz, sr., San Diego; Jon Cantu, jr., Taft

FB — Roy Saenz, soph., Bishop

TE — Jake Ray, jr., Odem; Leo Navarro, sr., Santa Rosa

SE — Jamin Lira, soph., Bishop; Anthony Garza, soph., Falfurrias; Caleb Villanueva, sr., Odem; Rene Ledesma, jr., Santa Rosa

OL — Kevin Alanis, sr., Falfurrias; Aaron Moore, jr., Odem; Andy Vela, sr., San Diego; Isaac Flores, sr., Santa Rosa; Joe Michael Castillo, soph., Taft

C — Christian Garza, jr., Falfurrias; Ernesto Esqueda, jr., Odem; A.J. Castaneda, jr., SR

 

 

 
Second Team Defense

DE — Alan Scott, sr., Bishop; Isaac Hinojosa, sr., Odem; Reno Perez, jr., San Diego; Leo Navarro, sr., Santa Rosa

DT — Dylan Vasquez, jr., Falfurrias; Marty Miller, sr., Santa Rosa; Jon Cantu, jr., Taft

ILB — Roy Saenz, soph., Bishop; Austin Flores, sr., Falfurrias; Wesley Zimmerman, jr., Odem; Raul Cruz, sr., San Diego

OLB — James Gosalves, jr., Falfurrias; Jerrell Phillips, sr., Odem; Adrian Canales, soph., Santa Rosa

DB — Victor Vera, jr., Bishop; Anthony Garza, soph., Falfurrias; Javier Santellana, sr., Odem; Michael Lichtenberger, jr., San Diego; Michael Garza, jr., Santa Rosa

What are your thoughts?