Lone Star Gridiron

2011 2-3A All-District Teams

Player of the Year, Nolan Savage, Senior, Lubbock Cooper;

Offensive Player of the Year, Robert Johnson, Sophomore, Lubbock Estacado;

Defensive Player of the Year, J.T.Cotton, Senior, Lubbock Estacado;

Newcomer of the Year, Shacolby Hill, Freshman, Brownfield

Coach of the Year, John Windham, Lubbock Cooper

 

 

 

First Team Offense

Quarterback, Shaquille Bogus, Senior, Lubbock Estacado; Brandon Hall, Senior, Shallowater;

Running Back, Preston Woodard, Junior, Levelland; Koley King, Senior, Shallowater; Jarek Black, Sophomore, Shallowater;

Receiver, Brett Salas, Senior, Lubbock Cooper; Tyson Jones, Senior, Levelland; Marc Rios, Senior, Shallowater; Layne Hatchett, Senior, Lamesa; Devin Gonzales, Junior, Brownfield; Ti Russell, Senior, Lubbock Estacado;

Tight End, Cameron Knight, Sophomore, Shallowater; Nate Lewis, Senior, Lubbock Estacado;

Center, Tanner Hahn, Junior, Lubbock Cooper;

Guard, Byron Lara, Junior, Lubbock Cooper; B.A. White, Senior, Lubbock Estacado;

Tackle, Brandon Hall, Senior, Lubbock Estacado; Brett Henry, Senior, Lubbock Cooper;

Kicker, John Keane, Senior, Lubbock Cooper

 

 
First Team Defense

Defensive Line, B.A. White, Senior, Lubbock Estacado; Trae Taylor, Junior, Levelland; Derek Washington, Senior, Shallowater; Emiliano Renteria, Senior, Lamesa; Lee Gamez, Senior, Brownfield; Kinnan Kayasseh, Junior, Lubbock Cooper;

Outside Linebacker, Ti Russell, Senior, Lubbock Estacado; Zach Hobbs, Senior, Shallowater; Shannon Grady, Senior, Lubbock Cooper; Luke Kemp, Senior, Lubbock Cooper;

Inside Linebacker, Adam Taylor, Senior, Lubbock Cooper; Steven Hart, Senior, Lubbock Cooper; Kiante Harris, Senior, Lubbock Estacado; Corey Richardson, Junior, Levelland; Jesus Garcia, Senior, Shallowater;

Secondary, Jalen Moore, Senior, Lubbock Estacado; Preston Woodard, Junior, Levelland; Conner Loftis, Senior, Shallowater; Cody Lackey, Senior, Lubbock Cooper; Cisco Rivera, Senior, Lubbock Cooper; Raymond Rios, Senior, Lubbock Estacado; Donovan Riojas, Senior, Brownfield;

Punter, John Keane, Senior, Lubbock Cooper

 

 

 

Second Team Offense

Quarterback, John Keane, Senior, Lubbock Cooper;

Running Back, Trae Taylor, Junior, Levelland; Tamory Terry, Sophomore, Lubbock Estacado; Jay Gomez, Senior, Brownfield; James Iglesias, Senior, Lamesa;

Receiver, Jalen Moore, Senior, Lubbock Estacado; Elijah Canady, Senior, Lamesa; Tobias Sultan, Senior, Shallowater; Kyle Blair, Senior, Levelland; Shaun Paiva, Junior, Brownfield; Sean Bentley, Senior, Lubbock Cooper;

Tight End, Stanton Keane, Sophomore, Lubbock Cooper;

Center, Eddie Campos, Junior, Levelland; Ryan Salinas, Sophomore, Lubbock Estacado;

Guard, Ivan Ramirez, Senior, Shallowater; Emiliano Renteria, Senior, Lamesa; John Striednig, Senior, Shallowater; Mark Hand, Senior, Lamesa;

Kicker, Diego Campos, Senior, Brownfield

 

 

 

Second Team Defense

Defensive Line, Tyson Jones, Senior, Levelland; Adrian Olivarez, Senior, Lubbock Cooper; John Striednig, Senior, Shallowater; Matt Gerber, Sophomore, Levelland; Jesse Gomez, Junior, Lubbock Estacado;

Outside Linebacker, Frank Duran, Senior, Lubbock Estacado; Ryan Garza, Junior, Lamesa; Rodney Warren, Junior, Brownfield; Eddie Spencer, Senior, Lubbock Estacado;

Inside Linebacker, James Iglesias, Senior, Lamesa; Tim Prado, Junior, Levelland; Mitchell Cuevas, Senior, Shallowater; Dylan Trevino, Senior, Brownfield;

Secondary, Ryan Moseley, Junior, Lubbock Cooper; Kade Willis, Junior, Shallowater; Adrien Martinez, Senior, Brownfield; Zach Gass, Senior, Lubbock Cooper; D Rutherford, Senior, Lubbock Estacado;

Punter, Adrian Adame, Senior, Lubbock Estacado;

What are your thoughts?