Lone Star Gridiron

2011 27-4A All-District Teams

Offensive MVP: Lawrence Mattison, jr., RB, Smithson Valley.

Defensive MVP: Skylar Nelson, sr., LB, San Antonio Alamo Heights.

 

 
FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback: Caleb Kimbro, jr., Buda Hays Consolidated.

Running back: Anthony Mattews, sr., Schertz Clemens; Andy Brooks, sr., San Antonio Alamo Heights; Levi Medley, sr., Kyle Lehman.

Wide receiver: Granger Studdard, jr., Buda Hays Consolidated; Easton McIntosh, sr., Smithson Valley; Truman Biggs, sr., San Antonio Alamo Heights; Baron Hill, sr., Smithson Valley.

Tight end: John Geibel, sr., San Antonio Alamo Heights; Sam Harford, sr., New Braunfels Canyon.

Center: Boone Feldt, sr., Buda Hays Consolidated.

Linemen: Nik Altman, sr., Schertz Clemens; Reed Darragh, jr., Buda Hays Consolidated; Nolan Nasis, sr., Smithson Valley; Garrett Gunter, jr., Smithson Valley; Michael Warmke, sr., New Braunfels Canyon; Jake Molak, sr., San Antonio Alamo Heights.

Kicker: Kyle Hoegenauer, sr., New Braunfels Canyon.

Utility: Miguel Valdez, sr., Buda Hays Consolidated; Diego Hodges, jr., Smithson Valley.

 

 

 
FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen: Kris Hernandez, jr., Kyle Lehman; Kyle Cox, jr., Buda Hays Consolidated; George Schwanenberg, jr., Smithson Valley; Sam Harford, sr., New Braunfels Canyon.

End: Blake Benke, sr., Smithson Valley; Jon Nichols, sr., New Braunfels Canyon.

Linebacker: Dalton Johnson, sr., Buda Hays Consolidated; Sebastion Sanchez, jr., Smithson Valley; Bryce Dunman, sr., New Braunfels Canyon; Nick Urestky, jr., San Antonio Alamo Heights; Charles Williams, sr., Kyle Lehman.

Defensive back: Ryan Griffith, sr., Smithson Valley; Aaron Potter, sr., Smithson Valley; Lendell Smith, sr., New Braunfels Canyon; Alex Cisneros, sr., San Antonio Alamo Heights; J.T. Sivils, Buda Hays Consolidated; Jerod Rodriguez, jr., Buda Hays Consolidated.

Punter: Ethan Perry, sr., Smithson Valley.

 

 

 

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback: Parker McKenzie, sr., Smithson Valley.

Running back: Colby Bailey, sr., San Antonio Alamo Heights; Tanner Hill, sr., New Braunfels Canyon; Joseph Bell, sr., Lockhart.

Wide receivers: Michael Romero, sr., Buda Hays Consolidated; Jaylon Hardaway, sr., Kyle Lehman; Kody Wilson, jr., New Braunfels Canyon; Lincoln Baylor, sr., Schertz Clemens; Garrett Iverson, sr., San Antonio Alamo Heights.

Tight end: Will Blanchard, sr., Smithson Valley; Brady Melde, soph., New Braunfels Canyon.

Center: William Cavanaugh, sr., New Braunfels Canyon.

Linemen: Carl Stephens, sr., San Antonio Alamo Heights; Daniel McCarty, jr., San Antonio Alamo Heights; Ethan Martin, sr., Kyle Lehman; William Trevillion, jr., Buda Hays Consolidated; Jacob Snider, sr., Smithson Valley; Jacob Smith, jr., New Braunfels Canyon; John Huckobey, sr., Schertz Clemens.

Kicker: Aldolfo Gonzalez, sr., Kyle Lehman.

Utility: Phillip Shelton, soph., New Braunfels Canyon.

 

 
SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen: Frankie Alvarez, sr., San Antonio Alamo Heights; Joel Young, sr., Buda Hays Consolidated; Adrian Garcia, sr., Smithson Valley; William Cavanaugh, sr., New Braunfels Canyon.

End: Jordan Huckaby, sr., Lockhart; Luciano Vizza, sr., San Antonio Alamo Heights.

Linebackers: Blake Klumpf, jr., San Antonio Alamo Heights; Joey Bochat, jr., Smithson Valley; Trevor Self, sr., New Braunfels Canyon; Auerlio Garcia, sr., Lockhart.

Defensive backs: Clayton Lauderdale, jr., Smithson Valley; Gage Hadlock, sr., New Braunfels Canyon; Dettrick Reed, sr,. Lockhart; Blake Rosenthal, jr., San Antonio Alamo Heights; Kyron Morrisette, jr., Kyle Lehman; Taylor Hough, sr., Buda Hays Consolidated.

Punter: Tanner Hill, sr., New Braunfels Canyon

0 Comments

  1. Pingback: Rangers Earn 18 Spots On The 27-4A All-District Team

  2. Pingback: 15 Mules Make 27-4A All-District Teams

What are your thoughts?