Lone Star Gridiron

2011 3-1A DI All-District Teams

District MVP - Garrett Carter, Sundown, SR;

Offensive Co-MVP's - Tommy Guerrero (QB), Olton, SR; Pecos Martin (WR), Olton, SR;

Defensive MVP - Jeremy Mize, Sundown, SR;

Newcomer Of The Year - Chad Hodge, Sundown, SO; Dearius Poindexter, Hale Center, SR;

Utility Players - Zech Alonzo, New Deal, SO; Edward Torres, Sundown, SO; Pecos Martin (PR / KR), Olton, SR; Chance Cook, Tahoka, SR; Uriel Vargas, Hale Center, SR.

 

 

 

1st Team Offense

Quarterback - Zach Garcia, Tahoka, SR;

Running back - Trai Smith, Tahoka, SR; VJ Gamez, New Deal, SO; Keshawn Hood, Tahoka, SO; Frank Lara, Sundown, SR;

Receiver - Kyler Marshall, Sundown, JR; Kordell Baker, Tahoka, SO; Miguel Hernandez, Olton, JR; Emilio LicerIo, Hale Center, SR; Corie Ramirez, New Deal, SR; Javier Otero, New Deal, SR;

Tight End - Ricardo Nunez, New Deal, SR; Cristian Ramirez, Tahoka, SR; Bryce Britton, Sundown, SR;

Center - Josh Kelley, New Deal, SR; Devin Elmore, Sundown, JR;

Guard - Troy Holdman, Sundown, JR; Spencer Chance, Sundown, SR; Tanner Dewbre, New Deal, SO; Samuel Abercrombie, New Deal, JR;

Tackle - Riley Thompson, Sundown, SO; Bryce McHam, Sundown, JR; Colton Smith, Olton, JR; Christian Howard, New Deal, SO; Smith Mclelland, Tahoka, JR;

Kicker - Ricardo Nunez, New Deal, SR.

 

 
1st Team Defense

Defensive Tackle/Nose Guard - Samuel Abercrombie, New Deal, JR; Cris Favela, Olton, SO; Dakota Moody, Sundown, SR; Jonathan Morin, Tahoka, SR; Garrett Tiner, Hale Center, JR;

Defensive End - Troy Holdman, Sundown, JR; Adrian Sandoval, Olton, SR; Aaron Mares, New Deal, JR; Trai Smith, Tahoka, SR;

Linebacker - Andrew Alaniz, New Deal, JR; Max Belyeu, Hale Center, SR; Ray Parmer, Tahoka, SO; Bryce Britton, Sundown, SR; Billy Ross, Olton, SR;

Cornerback - Julian Paiz, Sundown, SR; Kyler Rabel, Sundown, SO; Pecos Martin, Olton, SR; Jaime Reyna, Olton, SR; Corie Ramirez, New Deal, SR; Michael Mota, New Deal, JR;

Safety - Tommy Guerrero, Olton, SR; Javier Otero, New Deal, SR; Maurice Sanchez, Sundown, SO;

Punter - Tommy Guerrero, Olton, SR; Chance Cook, Tahoka, SR.

 

 

 

2nd Team Offense

Quarterback - Kyler Bean, New Deal, SO; Lane Rossi, Hale Center, SO;

Running back - Billy Ross, Olton, SR; Skeets Mandrell, Olton, SO; Jeff Reed, New Deal, JR; Max Belyeu, Hale Center, SR; Jeremy Mize, Sundown, SR;

Receiver - Zakk Castillo, Hale Center, JR; Isiah Vega, Tahoka, SO; Kyler Rabel, Sundown, SO; Eric Hernandez, Olton, SO; Dustin Massey, New Deal, SR;

Tight End - Jacob Buxton, Hale Center, JR; Mike Serna, Sundown, JR;

Center - Erik Cerbantez, Hale Center, JR; Sadler Pinkerton, Olton, SO;

Guard - Jacob Arriazola, Tahoka, JR; Ivan Gonzales, Hale Center, JR;

Tackle - Garrett Tiner, Hale Center, JR; Adrian Sandoval, Olton, SR; Eric Garcia, New Deal, JR; Logan Tekell, Tahoka, SR; Caleb Vaught, Sundown, JR;

Kicker - Keegan Newsom, Sundown, SR.

 

 

 

2nd Team Defense

Defensive Tackle/Nose Guard - Spencer Chance, Sundown, SR; Devin Elmore, Sundown, JR; Alonso Hernandez, Olton, SR; Logan Broadus , New Deal, JR; Joseph Balderas, Hale Center, SR;

Defensive End - Sadler Pinkerton, Olton, SO; Frank Lara, Sundown, SR; Tim Rodriguez, Sundown, SO;

Linebacker - Abraham Villarreal, New Deal, JR; Miguel Hernandez, Olton, JR; Will Sanford, Sundown, FR; Freddy Bresino, New Deal, SR;

Cornerback - Chance Hinson, Sundown, JR; Ryan Cuneo, New Deal, JR; Jason Garcia, Hale Center, SO; Kordell Baker, Tahoka, SO;

Safety - Kyler Marshall, Sundown, JR; Tino Deleon, Tahoka, SR; Salvador Segura, Sundown, SR; Addison Lopez, Olton, JR;

Punter - Frank Lara, Sundown, SR.

What are your thoughts?