Lone Star Gridiron

2011 30-3A All-District Teams

MVP — u-David McHugh, sr., Ingleside

Offensive Player of the Year — u-Keith Garcia, jr., Sinton

Defensive Player of the Year — DeRick Castro, sr., Sinton

Newcomer of the Year — u-Tyler Handson, fr., Sinton

MVP, offensive back — Tristen Barajas, soph., Ingleside

MVP, receiver — Matt McHugh, sr., Ingleside

MVP, OL — Andrew Cady, sr., Rockport-Fulton

MVP, LB — Darren Pham, sr., Rockport-Fulton

MVP, DB — Austin Barajas, sr., Ingleside

MVP, DL — u-Eric Rousseau, sr., Ingleside

Coach of the Year — Tom Allen, Sinton

 

 

 
First Team Offense

QB — Gabriel Alvarado, sr., Mathis

RB — u-Isaiah Mendiola, jr., Rockport-Fulton; Tommy Williams, sr., Goliad

FB — Jeremy Pena, jr., Goliad

WR — u-Derek Shedd, jr., Sinton; Skyler Shugart, jr., Ingleside

TE — Zach Soliz, sr., Sinton; Tyler Hernandez, sr., Ingleside; Caleb Clark, sr., Rockport-Fulton

C — Nick Jamison, jr., Rockport-Fulton

G — Denton Ohrt, jr., Goliad; Riley Pash, jr., Rockport-Fulton; Connor Bearden, jr., Ingleside

T — u-Brandt Adams, jr., Sinton; Jimmy Goff, jr., Ingleside,

P — Joey Jasso, jr., Rockport-Fulton; C.J. Adame, sr., Aransas Pass

 
First Team Defense

DL — u-Ned Olvera, sr., Sinton; u-Josh Davis, sr., Rockport-Fulton; Trey Cardona, jr., Mathis; Danny Snodgrass, jr., Ingleside

DE — Christian Britt, soph., Ingleside; John Guzman, soph., Sinton

LB — u-Corey Ring, sr., Sinton; Joey Jasso, jr., Rockport-Fulton; Jeremy Pena, jr., Goliad; Tyler Hernandez, sr., Ingleside; Ralph

Martinez, sr., Mathis

CB — u-Jordan Stone, sr., Ingleside; Erin Charles, sr., Sinton

S — u-Derek Shedd, jr., Sinton; Jeffry Gibler, sr.Ingleside

PK — Slaton Hierholzer, sr., Rockport-Fulton; Matt McHugh, sr., Ingleside

 

 

Second Team Offense

QB — Stratton Williams, sr., Rockport-Fulton

RB— John Guzman, sr., Sinton; Marquis Barrolle, jr., Ingleside; William Butler, jr., Aransas Pass

FB — C.J. Adame, sr., Aransas Pass

WR — Anderson Rubio, jr., Mathis; Tai Temple, sr., Rockport-Fulton

TE — Andrew Deases, sr., Aransas Pass

C — J.C. Martinez, sr., Sinton

G — Toshido Paz, sr., Sinton; Nathan Hinojosa, jr., Mathis

T — Cordell Echols, sr., Ingleside; Phillip Taylor, jr., Mathis

 
Second Team Defense

DL — Josh Perez, sr., Sinton; Dominic Rodriguez, sr., Mathis; Steven Vela, soph., Aransas Pass; Josh Stubbs, sr., Goliad

DE — Phillip Taylor, jr., Mathis; Zach Soliz, sr., Sinton

LB — Junior Gonzalez, jr., Aransas Pass; Nathan McRae, sr., Ingleside; Tracker Conn, soph., Sinton; Kayne Hargett, sr., Mathis

CB — Tai Temple, sr., Rockport-Fulton; Lupe Moreno, sr., Aransas Pass

S — Ray Allen, jr., Rockport-Fulton; Nick Zepeda, soph., Sinton; Anderson Rubio, jr., Mathis

0 Comments

  1. Pingback: Mustangs Lead All-District Selections

  2. Pingback: 5 Tigers Named To All-District Teams

What are your thoughts?