Lone Star Gridiron

2011 31-4A All-District Teams

MVP— u-Marcus Price, sr., Corpus Christi Calallen

Offensive MVP — u-John Houston, jr., Kingsville King

Defensive MVP — u-Paul Castillo, sr., Corpus Christi Calallen

Offensive Newcomer of the Year — Charles Gaines, fr., Corpus Christi Flour Bluff

Defensive Newcomer of the Year — Trevor Moses, soph., Corpus Christi Calallen

Most Outstanding Offensive Lineman — Jake Brearton, sr., Corpus Christi Calallen

Most Outstanding Offensive Back — Brandon Villarreal, sr., Corpus Christi Flour Bluff

Most Outstanding Offensive Receiver — Matt Merino, soph., Corpus Christi Ray

Most Outstanding Defensive Lineman — u-Michael Wiser, sr., Corpus Christi Calallen

Most Outstanding Defensive Back — u-Avery Cortez, sr., Corpus Christi Calallen

Most Outstanding Defensive Linebacker — Austin Revels, soph., Corpus Christi Calallen

Coach of the Year — Steve Campbell, Corpus Christi Calallen defensive coordinator

 

 

 
First Team Offense

QB — Preston Dorsey, sr., Corpus Christi Calallen

RB — Javiel Rojas, sr., Kingsville King; A.J. Perez, sr., Alice

FB — Lucas Almaraz, sr., Alice

WR — Andrew Dilworth, jr., Corpus Christi Flour Bluff; Hayden Woods, sr., Corpus Christi Calallen

SR — Will Mendiola, jr., Corpus Christi Flour Bluff; Joe Rodriguez, jr., Kingsville King

TE — Taylor Gembol, sr., Corpus Christi Flour Bluff

G — Nathan Millard, sr., Corpus Christi Flour Bluff; Cristian Benavides, sr., Alice

C — Mikey Aguilar, sr., Corpus Christi Calallen

T — Dillon Vaughan, jr., Corpus Christi Calallen; Charlie Thornton, sr., Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway; Nick Ryan, sr., Corpus Christi Flour Bluff

P — Marcus Mosley, jr., Corpus Christi Ray

 

 
First Team  Defense

NG — Sal Escochea, sr., Alice

DT — Lucas Almaraz, sr., Alice; Mason Carrell, soph., Corpus Christi Flour Bluff

DE — Tate Bammert, sr., Corpus Christi Calallen; Eric Suniga, sr., Corpus Christi Flour Bluff

ILB — Leo Adams, jr., Alice; Stevin Leal, sr., Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway

OLB — u-Ryan Garcia, sr., Corpus Christi Calallen; u-Justin McMath, sr., Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway

CB — Nick Espinosa, sr., Corpus Christi Calallen; J.C. Rivera, sr., Alice; Chris Garay, sr., Corpus Christi Flour Bluff

S — Austin Castillo, jr., Corpus Christi Calallen; Adrian Rivas, sr., Kingsville King

K — Carlos Hernandez, sr., Corpus Christi Flour Bluff

Return Specialists — J.C. Rivera, sr., Alice; Avery Cortez, sr., Corpus Christi Calallen

 

 

 
Second Team Offense

QB — Christian Harper, sr., Corpus Christi Flour Bluff

RB — Reggie Garza, jr., Corpus Christi Flour Bluff; Tyler Smith, jr., Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway; Chris Jones, jr., Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway

FB — Cooper Storm, sr., Corpus Christi Calallen

WR — Gus Benavidez, sr., Corpus Christi Ray; Matt Gutierrez, jr., Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway

SR — Marky Perez, sr., Corpus Christi Calallen; Armando Adams, sr., Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway; Chandler Hargis, soph., Corpus Christi Ray

TE — Estevan Barrera, sr., Alice

G — Jake Baca, jr., Corpus Christi Calallen; Richie Salinas, jr., Kingsville King

C — Drake Atkinson, sr., Corpus Christi Flour Bluff

T — Collin Breckenridge, soph., Corpus Christi Ray; Javier Chavez, sr., Kingsville King

P — Jake Brearton, sr., Corpus Christi Calallen

 

 

 

 

Second Team  Defense

NG — Marcus Escobar, jr., Corpus Christi Calallen

DT — Dylan Duff, jr., Corpus Christi Calallen; Joseph Segura, sr., Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway

DE — Nathan Jiminez, jr., Corpus Christi Ray; Zach Jaramillo, sr., Alice

ILB — Kade Young, soph., Corpus Christi Calallen; Richard Ochoa, sr., Kingsville King

OLB — Bergen DeAnde, soph., Kingsville King; Sal Arredondo, sr., Alice

CB — Jalen Campbell, fr., Corpus Christi Flour Bluff; Lukas Aguilar, jr., Alice

S — Matt Garcia, sr., Alice; Adrian Hynson, soph., Corpus Christi Flour Bluff

PK — Alex Castillo, soph., Alice

 

 

 
Honorable Mention

Alice — Ralph Montalvo; Joseph Mendez; Brandon Garcia; Juan Ortega; Tyler Escobar; John Cantu.

Corpus Christi Calallen — Tommy Conroy; Jared Langley; Sheldon Bammert; Sean Vickers.

Corpus Christi Flour Bluff — Sean Garza; David Morris; TeaAndre Campbell; Dallas Uvalle; Sterlen Shaffer; Avery Pfeifer; Warren Kingsbury; Coby Maxwell; Troy Ramirez; Zach Watring; Trey Garza; Darius Ned.

Kingsville King — Frank Cavazos; Coulter Carr; Jessie Gomez; Lucas DeLaPaz; Justin Salinas; Adrian Flores; Jordan Rubio; Matt Sanchez; Luis Lopez.

Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway — Brandon Cantu; Justin McMath; Johnny Gonzalez; Eddie Daniel; Ben Rangel; Josh Morales; Andrew Luis; Tirso Arredondo; Luis Irigoyen; Anthony Yturria; Chris Matson; Robert Diggs.

Corpus Christi Ray — Marcus Mosley; Jacob Barboza; Rodrigo Solis; Eric Estrada.

Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway — Jonathon Iglesias; Maclovio Reyes; Andy Mohl; Kameron Handy; Matt Watson; Hunter Stipp; Michael Garcia; Sylver Carrizales

0 Comments

  1. Pingback: 28 Wildcats Named To 31-4A All-District Team

What are your thoughts?