Lone Star Gridiron

2011 4-4A All-District Teams

SPECIAL HONORS

MVP — Dalyn Williams, QB, sr., Lake Dallas

Offensive Player of the Year — J.T. Barrett, QB, jr., Wichita Falls Rider

Defensive Player of the Year —Alex De La Torre, LB, sr., Denton Ryan, and Mario Edwards, DE, sr., Denton Ryan

Special Teams Player of the Year — Gerald Thomas, KR, sr., The Colony

Newcomer of the Year — Grayson Schantz, DL, jr., Lake Dallas, and Kevin Carpenter, QB, sr., Denton Ryan

 

 

 

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QUARTERBACK — Dylan Sheffield, sr., Wichita Falls

RUNNING BACK — Matt Marrs, sr., Little Elm; Anthony Wagner, sr., Wichita Falls Rider

WIDE RECEIVER — Chance Garey, sr., Wichita Falls; Fernando Joseph, sr., Lake Dallas; Tyler Vance, sr., Lake Dallas; Sam Johnson, sr., Denton Ryan

TIGHT END — Lamont West, sr., Little Elm

Center — Zack McCoy, sr., Little Elm.

Guard — Matt Griffen, jr., Denton Ryan; Alex De Leon, sr., Little Elm.
 
Tackle — Jordan Williams, sr., Denton Ryan; Harrison Sorge, jr., Wichita Falls Rider; Jerome Daniels, sr., Little Elm

Kicker — Brandon Womack, sr., Lake Dallas

 

 

 

 
FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

LINE — Dylan McDorman, sr., Wichita Falls Rider; Henry Davis, sr., Denton; Justin Taylor, sr., Little Elm.

END — Dominque Banks, sr., Denton Ryan; Cody O'Donnell, sr., Wichita Falls Rider; Darius Ramirez, sr., Little Elm.

LINEBACKER — Jordan Richmond, sr., Denton Ryan; Eddie Speight, sr., Wichita Falls Rider; Korey Wilburn, sr., Wichita Falls Rider; Taylor Greer, sr., Denton Ryan; Daltyn Marchuck, sr., Lake Dallas; Shahruhk Khan, sr., Little Elm; Sir Wells, sr., The Colony.

CORNERBACK — Cedric Harris, sr., Denton Ryan; Rashawn Wainwright, sr., Little Elm.

SAFETY — Trey Mohair, sr., Denton Ryan; Roman Mitchell, jr., Lake Dallas; Justyn Bell, Little Elm; Blake Brom, sr., Wichita Falls Rider.

Punter — Jared Martinez, sr., Wichita Falls

 

 

 
SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QUARTERBACK — Dentton Hudspeth, sr., Denton

RUNNING BACK — Dominic Thrasher, jr., Wichita Falls Rider; Keaun Kinner, jr., Little Elm

WIDE RECEIVER — Gerald Thomas, sr., The Colony; Matthew Perry, sr., Denton; Kedric Mathis, jr., Wichita Falls; Tre Dickerosn, sr., Lake Dallas; Diondre Singelton, sr., Wichita Falls.

TIGHT END — Korey Wilburn, sr., Wichita Falls Rider

Center — Joe Williamson, jr., Lake Dallas

Guard — Clint High, sr., Wichita Falls Rider; Caleb Battista, sr., Wichita Falls Rider; Demarcus Henderson, sr., The Colony

Tackle — Tevin McCray, sr., Denton Ryan; William Medlicott, sr., Lake Dallas; Robert Herron, sr., Lake Dallas

Kicker — Jared Martinez, sr., Wichita Falls

 

 

 
SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

LINE — Isaiah Hinton, jr., The Colony; Kiegan Hart, sr., Wichita Falls Rider; Desmond Oliver, sr., Denton Ryan

END — Devin Bazile, so., Wichita Falls; C.J. House, sr., Wichita Falls Rider; Colton Lively, jr., Lake Dallas; Erick Mitchell, sr., The Colony

LINEBACKER — Brandon McMahon, jr., Wichita Falls; Luke McCarthy, sr., Wichita Falls; Tyler Alaniz, sr., Wichita Falls Rider; Kyrandall Smith, jr., Little Elm; Brandon Wade, sr., Little Elm; Geoffrey Chan, sr., The Colony

CORNERBACK — D.J. Arnold, jr., Wichita Falls Rider; Josh Aaron, sr., Wichita Falls Rider; Jermaine Elliott, sr., Denton

SAFETY — Daveon Parrish, sr., Lake Dallas; Daniel Boyd, sr., The Colony; Mark Hardin, sr., Wichita Falls; D.J. Haynes, sr., Little Elm

Punter — Cal Johnson, sr., Wichita Falls Rider; Marc Orozco, Denton Ryan

What are your thoughts?