Lone Star Gridiron

2011 5-4A All-District Teams

MVP -- Johnathan Gray, Sr., Aledo;

Off. Player of the Year -- EA Northey, Sr., Birdville

Def. Player of the Year -- James De La Rosa, Sr., Fort Worth Brewer;

Off. Newcomer of the Year -- Xavier Turner, So., Birdville;

Def. Newcomers of the Year -- Dominic Hill, Fr., Boswell;

Co-Coach of the Year -- Tim Buchanan, Aledo; Brian Polk, Byron Nelson

 

 
FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback -- Matthew Bishop, Sr., Aledo;

Running back -- Jonathon Epps, Sr., Boswell; CJ Washington, Jr., Fort Worth Brewer;

Fullback -- Preston Bartley, Sr., Aledo;

Tight end -- Parker Bradham, Sr., Aledo.;

Wide receiver -- Michael Mann, Sr., Aledo; Jerrell Fisher, Jr., Boswell; Billy Chappell, Sr., Springtown; Des'mon Gassaway, Sr., Byron Nelson; Justin Martin, Jr., Birdville;

Tackle -- Joas Aguilar, Jr., Birdville; Michael Wilson, Sr., Aledo; Latham Johnson, Sr., Aledo; Juan Perez, Jr., Birdville; Caleb Brady, Sr., Fort Worth Brewer;

Guard -- Hayden Lambert, Sr., Aledo; Lincoln Roquemore, Jr., Azle; Mitchell Mauer, Sr., Birdville;

Center -- Jayce Christian, Sr., Aledo;

Utility -- Pate Davis, Jr., Aledo;

Kicker -- Addison Allen, Sr., Timber Creek.

 

 
FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen -- Patrick Smith, Sr., Aledo; Derek Berry, Sr., Azle; Nick Poole, Sr., Birdville; Mason White, Sr., Timber Creek;

End -- Jaylen Hill, Sr., Aledo; Halen Haire, Jr., Byron Nelson; Steven Nelson, Jr., Birdville;

Linebacker -- Gunner Johnson, Jr., Aledo; Aaron Hinsley, Jr., Aledo; Andrew Dotson, Jr., Byron Nelson; Dayne Davis, Sr., Aledo; Mitchell Shannon, Sr., Boswell; Matt Jones, Jr., Byron Nelson;

Cornerback -- James Place, Sr., Aledo; Chaquille White, Sr., Boswell; Billy Chappell, Sr., Springtown;

Safety -- Shea Wood, Jr., Aledo; Jordan Moore, Jr., Azle; Josh Alderete, Jr., Byron Nelson; Cedric Dale, So., Timber Creek;

Punter -- Andrew Mitchell, Sr., Byron Nelson; Javier Reynoso, Jr., Springtown.

 

 
SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback -- Andrew Mitchell, Sr., Byron Nelson;

Running back -- Tyler Robertson, Jr., Springtown; Amon Lindsay, So., Timber Creek; Zach Wood, Sr., Azle;

Fullback -- Hunter McDonald, Jr., Azle; Antoine Stevenson, So., Boswell;

Tight end -- Collin Basinger, Jr., Birdville; Bryson Burtnett, Jr., Springtown;

Wide receiver -- Willie Gibson, Jr., Aledo; Nolan Harris, Jr., Azle; Ryan Lexa, Sr., Byron Nelson; Jacob Tatge, Sr., Boswell;

Tackle -- Brandon Fleishmann, Jr., Byron Nelson; Josh Fleming, Sr., Timber Creek;

Guard -- AJ Ray, Sr., Aledo; Jimmy Pack, Sr., Boswell; Trevor Winstead, Sr., Springtown;

Center -- Lucas Herrera, Jr., Timber Creek;

Utility -- Jacob Whiteman, Sr., Springtown; Hunter Albritton, Jr., Timber Creek;

Kicker -- Austin Ramey, Sr., Birdville.

 

 
SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen -- Ryan Dawsey, Sr., Aledo; Landon Woolridge, Jr., Byron Nelson; TJ Bradley, Springtown, Sr.; Tyrece Boone, Jr., Timber Creek;

End -- Bryson Burtnett, Jr., Springtown; Antony Waller, Sr., Byron Nelson; Jared Hinsley, Jr., Aledo;

Linebacker -- Stephen Mellick, Sr., Byron Nelson; James Tedder, Jr., Springtown; Tanner Stierwalt, Jr., Boswell; Brandon Connor, Sr., Birdville; Cesar Lino, Jr., Azle; Ryan Wood, Sr., Boswell; Tyler Frisby, Jr., Byron Nelson; Brandon Emmert, Sr., Springtown;

Cornerback -- Todd Christian, Sr., Aledo; Johnson Posten, Jr., Azle; Sam Northey, So., Birdville; Ryan Lexa, Sr., Byron Nelson;

Safety -- Clayton Lowe, Jr., Aledo; Austin Keller, Sr., Birdville; Dayne Sommer, So., Boswell;

Punter -- Zach Files, Jr., Boswell

What are your thoughts?