Lone Star Gridiron

2011 7-3A All-District Teams

MVP -- Garrett Muehlstein, QB, Decatur, Sr.

Off. Player of the Year -- Trent Schuett, WR, Bridgeport

Def. Player of the Year -- Coleman Stapp, LB, Decatur

Newcomer of the Year -- Grayson Muelstein, WR/CB, Decatur

Coaching Staff of the Year -- Decatur

 

 

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
Quarterback -- Colby Mahon, Jr., Bridgeport;

Running backs -- Gilbert Castorena, Jr., Mineral Wells; Gabe Huerta, Jr., Bridgeport; Dustin Brazeau, Sr., Decatur;

Fullback -- Max Junkert, Jr., Decatur;

Wide receiver -- Garrett Mullins, Sr., Bridgeport; J.W. Maxwell, Jr., Fort Worth Castleberry; Drake Pamilton, Sr., Lake Worth; Cooper Jackson, Sr., Decatur;

Tight end -- Adrian Colbert, Sr., Mineral Wells;

Center -- Luke Simmons, Sr., Bridgeport;

Guard -- Shaylor Carlton, Jr., Decatur; Sebastian Esquivel, Sr., Bridgeport;

Tackle -- Herandi Munoz, Sr., Decatur; Wesley Molina, Sr., Lake Worth; Efrain Huerta, Sr., Bridgeport;

 

 

 

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
Tackle -- Damien Loving, Jr., Decatur; Christian Dehaven, Sr., Lake Worth; Tyler Tennerson, Sr., Mineral Wells; Blas Hernandez, Sr., Bridgeport;

End -- Mikevin Singletary, Sr., Mineral Wells; Tyler Horne, Sr., Bridgeport; Mason Terrell, Sr., Decatur;

Linebackers -- Dalton Bracken, Sr., Bridgeport; Brevon Blaylock, Sr., Decatur; Joel Bennett, Sr., Lake Worth; Ethan King, Sr., Decatur; Greg Roberts, Jr., Lake Worth; Brannon Huff, Jr., Bridgeport;

Cornerback -- Cooper Jackson, Sr., Decatur; Brandon Martinez, Jr., Mineral Wells;

Safety -- Joseph Wells, Sr., Mineral Wells; Tyler Gardner, Sr., Bridgeport; Jared Durdon, Jr., Decatur.

 

 

 
SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
Quarterback -- Hunter McCoy, Sr., Mineral Wells;

Running back -- AJ Poole, Sr., Mineral Wells; Haden Carpenter, Sr., Decatur; Tim Woods, So., Lake Worth;

Fullback -- Blake Haney, Sr., Decatur;

Wide receiver -- Chris Saunders, Sr., Decatur; Shaman Franklin, Sr., Lake Worth; Blake Arrington, Jr., Bridgeport; Jovanny Hurtado, Jr., Fort Worth Castleberry;

Tight end -- Caleb Hogan, Sr., Decatur;

Center -- Conner White, Sr., Decatur;

Guard -- Gentry Funk, Jr., Bridgeport; Raymond Cortez, Sr., Decatur;

Tackle -- Flavio Castro, Sr., Fort Worth Castleberry; Sergio Gamboa, Sr., Mineral Wells; Kevin Lindsey, Jr., Decatur; Brandon Sessions, Jr., Bridgeport.

 

 

 

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
Tackle -- Gerardo Rosales, Sr., Fort Worth Castleberry; Collin Cowdrey, Sr., Decatur; Tim Woods, So., Lake Worth; Abacu Fuentes, Sr., Bridgeport;

End -- Travis Camp, Sr., Fort Worth Castleberry;

Linebackers -- Jose Salazar, So., Bridgeport; Leo Gomez, Sr., Fort Worth Castleberry; Anthony Polk, Jr., Decatur; Leo Gonzalez, Sr., Mineral Wells;

Cornerback -- Brandon Rodriguez, Sr., Lake Worth; Chase Collins, So., Bridgeport; Haden Carpenter, Sr., Decatur;

Safety -- Drake Pamilton, Sr., Lake Worth; Spencer Bennett, Sr., Mineral Wells.

 

 

 

FIRST TEAM SPECIAL TEAMS
Punter -- Ricky Martinez, Sr., Bridgeport;

Kicker -- Ricky Martinez, Sr., Bridgeport; Taylor Spence, Sr., Decatur;

Return Man -- Adrian Colbert, Sr., Mineral Wells;

Utility Player -- Cooper Jackson, Sr., Decatur; Sam Rubio, Jr., Fort Worth Castleberry.

 

 
SECOND TEAM SPECIAL TEAMS
Kicker -- Gilbert Castorena, Jr., Mineral Wells;

Return Man -- Soloman Lewis, So., Lake Worth

What are your thoughts?