Lone Star Gridiron

2011 8-2A DI All-District Teams

District MVP, Shakeem Jefferson (U) /RB, New Boston, Sr;

Newcomer of Year, RJ Williams /LB, Hooks, Fresh;

Defensive MVP, Josh Trumble (U) /LB, Redwater, Sr;

Offensive MVP, Alex Allen (U) /QB, Daingerfield, Sr;

Coach of Year, Redwater/New Boston

 

 
OFFENSE (1st Team)

Quarterback, Cole Yeldell (U), Redwater, Sr;

Running Back, Dewey Fleming (U), Redwater, Sr; Damien Haskins, New Boston, Jr;

Tight End, Garrett Burnett, New Boston, Sr; Devin Smith, Daingerfield, Sr;

Wide Out, Darrin Terry (U), Daingerfield, Sr; Edwin Mims (U), Daingerfield, Jr; Shawn Hooks (U), Daingerfield, Jr; Scott Brooks (U), New Boston, Sr; Kendrick Henderson (U), Hooks, Sr;

Offensive Lineman, Kade Lumpkin (U), Redwater, Sr; Matt Thomas (U), Redwater, Sr; Jerical Hardeman (U), New Boston, Jr; Wesley Holmes (U), New Boston, Soph; Malik Ellis (U), Daingerfield, Jr; Donavin Dubblin (U), Daingerfield, Jr; Gerod Hubbard (U), Hooks, Sr;

Kicker, Jorge Cruz, New Boston, Jr;

Kick Returner, Darrin Terry (U), Daingerfield, Sr

 

 

 

DEFENSE (1st Team)

Defensive Lineman, Jessie Hanson (U), Daingerfield, Sr; Gerod Hubbard (U), Hooks, Sr; Kade Lumpkin (U), Redwater, Sr; LJ Carroll (U), New Boston, Sr; Jerical Hardeman (U), New Boston, Jr;

Linebacker, Jared Bristow (U), Redwater, Jr; Dejon Mims (U), Daingerfield, Sr; Damien Haskins, New Boston, Jr; Justin Howe, Hooks, Sr; Blake Young, Hooks, Sr;

Cornerback, Skylar Pettit (U), Redwater, Sr; Ruben Mims, Daingerfield, Jr;

Safety, Hunter Cox, Redwater, Jr; Drew Denton, New Boston, Sr; Punter, Aaron Doddy (U), Hooks, Jr;

Punt Returner, Kendrick Henderson, Hooks, Sr

 

 

 
OFFENSE (2nd Team)

Quarterback, Mason Thomas, New Boston, Sr;

Running Back, Dejon Mims, Daingerfield, Sr; Dorian Hankins, Redwater, Sr; Josh Esch, Prairiland, Sr;

Tight End, Mason Gentry, Prairiland, Jr;

Wide Out, Zach Couch, Hooks, Sr; Jimmie Houston, Hooks, Soph; Doyle Page, Redwater, Sr; Anthony Hayden, Daingerfield, Sr;

Offensive Lineman, Austin Wasson, Queen City, Sr; Jacobie Briscoe, Redwater, Jr; Dakota Threlkeld, Redwater, Sr; Brandon Contoleon, New Boston, Sr; Willie

Evans, Daingerfield, Soph; Jesse Hanson, Daingerfield, Sr; Taren Sartor, Prairiland, Sr;

Kicker, Michael Cochran, Redwater, Soph; Carlos Macias, Daingerfield, Soph;

Kick Returner, Dorian Hankins, Redwater, Sr; Damien Haskins, New Boston, Jr

 

 

 

DEFENSE (2nd Team)

Defensive Lineman, John Smith, Daingerfield, Sr; Andrew Lomax, Hooks, Jr; Shawn McElwee, Redwater, Jr; Wesley Holmes, New Boston, Soph; Haydon Raney, New Boston, Sr;

Linebacker, Neo Hudson, Redwater, Soph; Trey Jackson, New Boston, Sr; Devin Smith, Daingerfield, Sr; Jerrod Nelloms, Hooks, Sr; Sadat Banks, Queen City, Sr;

Cornerback, Cole Yeldell, Redwater, Sr; Damarcus Dickerson, Hooks, Sr;

Safety, Dorian Hankins, Redwater, Sr; Calvin Bryant, Daingerfield, Soph; Kendrick Henderson, Hooks, Sr;

Punt Returner, Edwin Mims, Daingerfield, Jr

 

 

 

Honorable Mention Selections

OL, Wes Teaque, New Boston, Soph; DL, Reggie Scales, New Boston, Jr; RB, Ty Jones, New Boston, Sr; CB, Alex Rice, New Boston, Sr; QB/S, Aaron Doddy, Hooks, Jr; RB, Demetris Burchette, Hooks, Jr; RB, DeMarcus Dickerson, Hooks, Sr; OL, Anthony Sciara, Hooks, Soph; OL, Johnathan Walsh, Hooks, Jr; OL, Austin Waters, Hooks, Jr; LB, Parker McCary, Hooks, Sr; DL, Adam Scott, Hooks, Sr; CB, Jimmy Houston, Hooks, Soph; RB, Ramius Wallace, Daingerfield, Soph; DL, Jacolby Simpson, Daingerfield, Jr; OL, Fernando Rodriguez, Daingerfield, Jr; LB, Desmond Heath, Daingerfield, Sr; CB, Shaquille Douglas, Daingerfield, Sr; DL, Lucas Owens, Queen City, Sr; RB, Darryl Shepard, Queen City, Jr; QB, Jay Hawley, Queen City, Jr; TE, Blake Bentley, Redwater, Jr; OL, Cobin Brown, Redwater, Soph; RB, Hunter Cox, Redwater, Jr; RB, Skyler Pettit, Redwater, Sr; DL, Jacobie Briscoe, Redwater, Jr; CB, John Cleghorn, Redwater, Jr; S, Michael Cochran, Redwater, Soph; DL, Matt Thomas, Redwater, Sr; DL, Dewey Fleming, Redwater, Sr; DL, Josh Green, Prairiland, Sr

What are your thoughts?