Lone Star Gridiron

Playoffs : Class 5A Teams

2012 Texas High School Football Playoffs

Here are the Class 5A teams that have already qualified for the playoffs going into the last week of the regualar season along with match-ups for next week.

1-5A
El Paso Franklin (DI)
El Paso Montwood (DII)
El Paso Americas (DII)
El Paso El Dorado (DI)

2-5A
Abilene (DII)
Abilene Cooper (DII)

3-5A
Arlington Bowie
Arlington Martin (DI)

4-5A
Southlake Carroll (DI)
Justin Northwest (DII)
Keller Central

5-5A
Coppell (DI)
Lewisville Hebron

6-5A
Euless Trinity (DI)
Colleyville Heritage (DII)

7-5A
DeSoto (DI)
Midlothian (DII)
Mansfield (DI)
Cedar Hill (DII)

8-5A
Hewitt Midway (DII)

9-5A
Dallas Skyline (DI)
Richardson Lake Highlands

10-5A
Allen (DI)

11-5A
Garland (DI)
South Garland (DII)

12-5A
Mesquite (DI)
Mesquite Horn
Longview (DII)

13-5A
Spring Westfield (DI)
Klein Collins (DI)
Spring DeKaney (DII)
Klein (DII)

14-5A
A&M Consolidated
The Woodlands
Lufkin

15-5A
Austin Lake Travis (DII)
Austin Westlake (DII)
Austin Bowie (DI)
Austin Del Valle (DI)

16-5A
Pflugerville Hendrickson (DII)
Pflugerville (DII)
Round Rock Westwood (DI)

Bi-District Matchup
Austin Lake Travis vs. Pflugerville
Austin Westlake vs. Pflugerville Hendrickson

17-5A
Langham Creek (DII)
Cypress Falls (DI)
Cypress Ranch (DII)

18-5A
Alief Elsik (DI)
Alief Taylor

19-5A
Katy (DII)
Houston Memorial (DII)

20-5A
Houston Lamar
Houston Westside

21-5A
La Porte (DII)
Galena Park North Shore (DI)
Port Arthur Memorial (DII)
Deer Park (DI)

22-5A
Manvel (DII)
Pearland (DI)

23-5A
Fort Bend Bush (DII)
Fort Bend Travis
Fort Bend Austin (DI)

24-5A
Clear Springs (DI)
Clear Creek (DII)
Clute Brazoswood (DII)
Clear Brook (DI)

25-5A
Smithson Valley (DII)
Converse Judson (DI)
San Antonio Wagner (DI)
New Braunfels (DII)

26-5A
San Antonio Madison (DI)
San Antonio Reagan (DII)
San Antonio Roosevelt

27-5A
San Antonio Brandeis (DII)
San Antonio O'Connor (DI)

28-5A
Cibolo Steele (DII)
San Antonio East Central (DI)
San Antonio Southwest (DI)
Corpus Christi King (DII)

Bi-District Matchup
San Antonio Brandeis vs. Corpus Christi King

29-5A
Del Rio (DII)
Laredo Alexander (DI)
Eagle Pass (DII)
Laredo United (DI)

30-5A
Mission Sharyland (DI)
Donna (DI)
Edinburg North (DII)

31-5A
Weslaco East (DII)

32-5A
Los Fresnos (DI)
Harlingen South (DII)
Harlingen (DI)
Brownsville Veterans Memorial (DII)

One Comment

  1. Pingback: Five Big Things: 11/05/12 by Chris Doelle — Lone Star Gridiron

What are your thoughts?