Lone Star Gridiron

Texas High School Playoffs — 3rd Round Match-Ups & Locations

Playoff time in Texas!!!

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Arlington Bowie (11-1) vs. DeSoto (12-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Bedford's Pennington Field

Southlake Carroll (11-1) vs. Euless Trinity (10-2), 6 p.m. Saturday, NRH's Birdville Complex

Dallas Skyline (11-1) vs. Spring Westfield (12-0), 3 p.m. Saturday, Georgetown HS

Allen (11-1) vs. Round Rock Westwood (9-3), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Waco ISD Stadium

Alief Elsik (9-3) vs. Galena Park North Shore (11-1), 3 p.m. Saturday, Houston's Reliant Stadium

Houston Lamar (12-0) vs. Fort Bend Travis (8-4), 7 p.m. Saturday, Houston's Reliant Stadium

SA O'Connor (10-2) vs. Laredo Alexander (8-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, SA's Farris Stadium

SA Madison (10-2) vs. Mission Sharyland (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, CC's Buccaneer Stadium

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Arlington (10-2) vs. Cedar Hill (8-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, Mansfield's Newsom Stadium

Abilene (12-0) vs. Waco Midway (12-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Justin Northwest

Plano West (8-4) vs. Lufkin (9-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Waco ISD Stadium

Longview (9-3) vs. Austin Westlake (8-4), 4 p.m. Saturday, Midlothian

Katy (12-0) vs. La Porte (11-1), 11 a.m. Saturday, Houston's Reliant Stadium

Cypress Ranch (8-4) vs. Manvel (11-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Cypress' Berry Center

SA Brandeis (11-1) vs. Del Rio (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Eagle Pass

Cibolo Steele (12-0) vs. Edinburg North (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Kingsville's Javelina Stadium

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Amarillo (10-2) vs. Denton Guyer (10-2), 3 p.m. Saturday, Midland's Grande Stadium

Lubbock Monterey (9-3) vs. N. Richland Hills Birdville (12-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Wichita Falls' Memorial

Frisco Centennial (11-1) vs. Red Oak (9-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Royse City

Frisco (9-3) vs. Tyler (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Allen

Georgetown (12-0) vs. Angleton (10-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Leander's Gupton Stadium

Nederland (11-1) vs. Pearland Dawson (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston's Reliant Stadium

Leander (11-1) vs. CC Flour Bluff (12-0), TBD

Leander Rouse (8-4) vs. Gregory-Portland (10-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, SA's Heroes Stadium

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

EP Burges (10-2) vs. WF Rider (10-2), 7 p.m. Saturday, Midland's Grande Stadium

Wolfforth Frenship (11-1) vs. Waco (9-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, San Angelo Stadium

Prosper (10-2) vs. Lancaster (11-1), 3 p.m. Saturday, Garland's Johnson Stadium

Mesquite Poteet (10-2) vs. Wylie East (9-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Rockwall

Manor (9-3) vs. Rosenberg Terry (9-3), 7 p.m. Saturday, College Station's Kyle Field

Elgin (8-4) vs. Fort Bend Marshall (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Cypress' Berry Center

Cedar Park (10-2) vs. Alice (9-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA's Heroes Stadium

SA Brennan (12-0) vs. Edcouch-Elsa (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Kingsville's Javelina Stadium

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Abilene Wylie (12-0) vs. Stephenville (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wichita Falls' Memorial Stadium

Gainesville (12-0) vs. Kilgore (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Forney

Carthage (10-2) vs. Silsbee (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lufkin

El Campo (12-0) vs. Ingleside (9-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Victoria

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Midland Greenwood (9-3) vs. Graham (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Sweetwater

Monahans (8-4) vs. Gatesville (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Abilene's Shotwell Stadium

Celina (10-2) vs. Henderson (8-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite's Hanby Stadium

Argyle (11-1) vs. Gilmer (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite Memorial Stadium

Lorena (10-2) vs. West Orange-Stark (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Waller

Navasota (12-0) vs. La Marque (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Shenandoah's Woodforest Stadium

Bellville (9-3) vs. Orange Grove (11-1), 6 p.m. Dec. 1, Converse's Rutledge Stadium

Geronimo Navarro (10-2) vs. Port Isabel (9-3), TBD

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Merkel (9-3) vs. Wall (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Brownwood

Eastland (9-2) vs. Bangs (9-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Abilene Wylie

Daingerfield (9-3) vs. Winnsboro (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tyler's Rose Stadium

Pottsboro (11-0) vs. New Boston (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Paris

Tatum (9-2) vs. Franklin (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Athens

Newton (11-0) vs. Grandview (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, site TBD

Cameron Yoe (11-0) vs. Lago Vista (9-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Georgetown HS

Hallettsville (11-0) vs. Hempstead (9-3), TBD

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Colorado City (9-3) vs. Abernathy (10-2), 6 p.m. Saturday, Lubbock Cooper HS

Canadian (10-2) vs. Sonora (9-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Sweetwater

Nocona (11-0) vs. Gunter (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Denton's Collins Complex

Corsicana Mildred (10-1) vs. Clarksville (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Longview

Hughes Springs (11-0) vs. Centerville (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Whitehouse

Arp (9-2) vs. Elysian Fields (9-3), TBD

East Bernard (11-0) vs. Blanco (8-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bastrop

Lexington (9-2) vs. Refugio (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA's Farris Stadium

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

Stratford (10-1) vs. Panhandle (8-4), 4 p.m. Friday, Amarillo's Bivins Stadium

Stamford (10-1) vs. Quanah (9-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Wichita Falls' Memorial Stadium

Goldthwaite (6-5) vs. Lindsay (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mineral Wells

Italy (7-4) vs. Honey Grove (10-0-1), TBD, Wills Point

Bosqueville (11-1) vs. Alto (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Buffalo

San Augustine (9-2) vs. Mart (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Palestine

Weimar (7-4) vs. Shiner (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Seguin

Mason (11-0) vs. Thorndale (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Marble Falls

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

Wellington (11-0) vs. Springlake-Earth (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Canyon's Kimbrough Stadium

Booker (8-4) vs. Sudan (10-2), 8 p.m. Friday, Amarillo's Bivins Stadium

Muenster (9-3) vs. Albany (10-1), TBD

Hamlin (9-3) vs. Munday (11-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Abilene Wylie

Bremond (9-3) vs. Tenaha (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Crockett

Mount Enterprise (9-3) vs. Frost (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Teague

Burton (10-1) vs. D'Hanis (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Buda Hays

Falls City (9-2) vs. Woodsboro (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Floresville

What are your thoughts?