Lone Star Gridiron

Texas Sports Writers Association’s 1A All-State Football Teams

CLASS 1A

Stamford's Hagen Hutchinson was named "Offensive Player of the Year" and Munday's Dee Paul was named "Defensive Player of the Year." Both led their teams to state championships.

The 184-pound senior Quarterback passed for 3,038 yards with 45 touchdowns for the Division I state champs. Paul, the 165-pound senior defensive back, had eight interceptions with four defensive touchdowns for the Division II state champs. Paul, who also played quarterback, made the first team as an athlete after throwing for 1,579 yards and rushing for 1,960, accounting for 55 touchdowns.

Co-Coaches of the Year

Patrick Corcoran, Munday and Wayne Hutchinson, Stamford.

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE
Guards
Victor Acevedo, Stratford, 6-0, 200, sr. and Troy Holdman, Sundown, 5-11, 250, sr.

Tackles
Tanner Jones, Alto, 6-1, 290, sr. and Logan Groves, Munday, 5-9, 239, sr.

Center
B.J. Araujo, Munday, 5-7, 183, sr.

Tight end
Dustin Barton, Sabinal, 6-2, 206, sr.

Split ends
James Washington, Stamford, 6-0, 175, jr. and Brandon Green, Burton, 6-5, 201, sr.

Quarterback
Hagen Hutchinson, Stamford, 6-2, 184, sr.

Athlete
Dee Paul, Munday, 6-0, 165, sr.

Running backs
Jacolby Whitaker, Alto, 6-0, 190, jr.; Hunter Ammons, Mount Enterprise, 5-11, 185, sr. ; and Terry Gilbreath, Wellington, 5-10, 170, jr.

Place-kicker
Rodney Ortiz, San Saba, 5-6, 166, jr.

DEFENSE
Linemen
Jake Myers, Munday, 6-0, 185, sr.; Trent Andrews, Bosqueville, 6-1, 275, jr.; L.J. Collier, Munday, 6-3, 240, jr.; and Shannon Cordell, Mart, 6-1, 190, jr.

Linebackers
Eric Wiatrek, Falls City, 5-5, 115, jr.; Harrison Hull, Bremond, 5-10, 185, jr.; Collin Nail, Mart, 5-10, 200, soph.; and R.J. Bell, Bosqueville, 5-10, 215, sr.

Backs
Dee Paul, Munday, 6-0, 165, sr.; Joe Cruz, Alto, 5-10, 180, sr.; Marvin Cox, Italy, 5-9, 165, sr.; and Juwan Mathis, Burton, 5-10, 155, sr.

Punter
Rio Schmidt, Mason, 5-10, 185, sr.

Kick returner
Dee Paul, Munday, 6-0, 165, sr.

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE
Guards
Trent Andrews, Bosqueville, 6-1, 275, jr. and Kyle Zavala, Mason, 6-0, 245, soph.

Tackles
Rob Montgomery, Albany, 6-3 ,305, sr. and Ja'Braylin Thomas, Weimar, 6-6, 320, sr.

Center
Tyler Neatherlin, Stamford, 6-4, 260, jr.

Tight end
Andy Flusche, Muenster, 6-3, 230, jr.

Split ends
Travis Hammer, Panhandle, 5-10, 170, sr. and Jared Reagan, Booker, 5-10, 160, soph.

Quarterback
Hunter Lile, Booker, 5-9, 168, soph.

Athlete
De'Nerian Thomas, Mart, 5-9, 160, soph.

Running backs
Roddrick Taylor, Munday, 5-11, 165, sr.; D'Marcus Cosby, Mart, 5-10, 160 , fr. ; and Demontrae Finney, Honey Grove, 6-1, 175, sr.

Place-kicker
Hunter Klement, Muenster, 6-3, 180, sr.

DEFENSE
Linemen
Denzel Williams, Tenaha, jr. ; Sam Gibson, Burton, 6-4, 275, sr.; Draven Denison, Bremond, 6-2, 250, sr.; Fabian Gomez, Thorndale, 6-2, 260, sr.

Linebackers
Hunter Cabral, West Sabine, 5-10, 170, jr.; Ryheem Walker, Italy, 6-1, 210, sr.; Tyrone Dockins, Munday, 5-9, 240, sr.; Jeremy Gover, Springlake-Earth, 6-5 ,210, sr.

Backs
Dalton Mathis, Stamford, 5-10, 146, sr.; Brandon Green, Burton, 6-5, 201, sr.; Wyatt Hairgrove, Joaquin, 5-11, 163, sr. ; Quentin Bryant, Mart, 6-1, 180, sr.; Isuro Rivas, Brackett, jr.

Punter
Dawson Halfmann, Miles, 6-0, 170, sr.

Kick returner
Ty'Aundra Taylor, San Augustine, 5-8, 165, sr.

THIRD TEAM
OFFENSE
Guards
Derek Mankins, Windthorst, 6-5, 290, sr. and Edgar Tellez, Wellington, 6-0, 205, jr.

Tackles
Roy Alaniz, Stamford, 5-8, 275, sr. and Colby Wilganowski, Bremond, 6-2, 220, jr.

Center
Jeffery Collins, Wellington, 165, soph.

Tight end
Caleb Herring, Maud 6-2, 255, sr.

Split ends
Keontas Davis, Tenaha, jr. and River Hall, Hamlin; 5-8, 155, sr.

Quarterback
Klark Ashmore, Wellington, 6-0, 180, jr.

Athlete
Chance Barlow, D'Hanis, 6-1, 185, sr.

Running backs
Rio Schmidt, Mason, 5-10, 185, sr.; Chavis Gregory, Tenaha, 5-10, 210, jr. ; (tie) Seth Shanklin, Rocksprings, 5-10, 165, sr.; and Devonya Bell, Detroit, 5-11, 175, sr.

Place-kicker
Oscar Chavez, De Leon, soph.

DEFENSE
Linemen
J.J. Casarez, McCamey, 5-9, 185, sr.; Dylan Cheatham, Falls City, 5-9, 150, sr.; Tyler Wilson, Bremond, sr. ; Keontae Smith, Stamford, sr.

Linebackers
Lorenzo Young, Timpson, 5-8, 175, sr.; De'Aaron Rowland, Tenaha,
6-1, 235, sr.; Daniel Medina, Stamford, 5-8, 150, sr.; and Andy Flusche, Muenster, 6-3, 230, jr.

Backs
Elijah Ramon, Springlake-Earth, 5-8, 155, soph.; Abraham Villarreal, New Deal, 5-9, 175, sr.; Shadow Sanders, Carlisle, 5-9, 160, sr.; and Trevor Burchett, Santa Maria, Soph.

Punter
Nick Cheatwood, Joaquin, 5-11, 183, sr.

Kick returner
Austin Camber, Falls City, 5-5, 115, jr.

What are your thoughts?