Lone Star Gridiron

Texas Sports Writers Association’s 2A All-State Football Teams

New Boston's Damien Haskins was named "Offensive Player of the Year" and Cameron's Somari Wright was named "Defensive Player of the Year."

The 5-foot-11, 215-pound Haskins, who signed with Oregon State, rushed for 3,207 yards and 52 touchdowns. The 6-1, 204-pound Wright led 15-0 Cameron to the Division I state title. The junior linebacker had 235 tackles with 15 quarterback pressures.

Coach of the Year
Jerry Long, East Benard

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE
Guards
Mac Gideon, East Bernard, 6-0, 210, sr. and Wesley Shipp, Refugio, 5-11, 215, sr.

Tackles
Noah Pennell, Corsicana Mildred, 5-10, 230 sr. and Willie Evans, Daingerfield, 6-4, 340, jr.

Center
Miles Muzik, East Bernard, 5-11, 205, sr.

Tight end
Chase Goldwater, Grandview, 6-4, 255, jr.

Split ends
Colby Lee, Grandview, 6-1, 201, jr. and Marcus Thompson, Refugio, 6-2, 185, sr.

Quarterback
Jason Kopriva, Cameron, 6-0, 180, jr.

Athlete
Ty Slanina, East Bernard, 6-0, 185, sr.

Running backs
Damien Haskins, New Boston, 5-11, 215, sr.; Darius Floyd, Franklin, 6-0, 170, sr.; and Draylon Sterling, Corsicana Mildred, 6-0, 175, jr.

Place-kicker
Derrick Rucka, East Bernard, 5-9, 155, jr.

DEFENSE
Linemen
De'Andre Glover, Hempstead, 6-2, 215, sr.; Randle Lane, Cameron, 6-0, 205, sr.; Edgar Luna, Cameron, 6-3, 270, sr.; Anthony Hadnot, Newton, 5-11, 215, jr.

Linebackers
Cody Rosales, East Bernard, 6-1, 185, jr.; Calvin Bryant, Daingerfield, 5-10, 180, jr.; Somari Wright, Cameron, 6-1, 204, jr.; and Corey Jenkins, Newton, 6-0, 205, sr.

Backs
Jeremy Ballard, Corsicana Mildred, 6-0, 165, sr.; Grant Aschenbeck, East Bernard, 6-2, 190, jr.; Tyler Sapp, Cameron, 6-0, 163, sr.; and LaQuinton Sargent, Hempstead, 5-0, 170, sr.

Punter
Jason Kopriva, Cameron, 6-0, 180, jr.

Kick returner
Mikechell Potts, Arp, 5-6, 160, sr.

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE
Guards
Wesley Holmes, New Boston, 6-1, 285, jr. and Fernando Rodriguez, Dangerfield, 6-2, 295, sr.

Tackles
Michael Walling, Wall, 6-6, 240, sr. and Kyre Lewis, Hughes Springs, 6-1, 300, jr.

Center
Tyler Vrazel, Cameron, 6-3, 200, sr.

Tight end
Lucas Askew, Harmony, 6-6, 215, sr. and Edward Cardoza, Nocona, 5-11, 186, sr.

Split ends
Edwin Mims, Daingerfield, 5-10, 175, sr. and Boston Hudson, Canadian, 6-0, 150, jr.

Quarterback
Travis Quintanilla, Refugio, 5-10, 180, jr.

Athlete
Nic Shimonek, Corsicana Mildred, 6-4, 205, sr.

Running backs
Grant Eubank, Wall, 5-8, 165, sr.; Jeffery Wilson, Elkhart, 6-1, 190, jr. ; and (tie) Glenn Roberts, East Chambers, 5-8, 175, sr. and Tate Fenoglio, Nocona, 5-10, 171, sr.

Place-kicker
Devin O'Sullivan, Corsicana Mildred, 6-0, 180. jr.

DEFENSE
Linemen
Jordan Darr, East Bernard, 6-1, 225, sr.; Devon LaFrance, Refugio, 6-3, 205, jr.; Justin Lawler, Pottsboro, 6-5, 220, sr.; Damon Evans, Sonora, 5-11, 190, sr.

Linebackers
Tanner Norman, Elysian Fields, 6-0, 200, jr.; Alex Coronado, Refugio, 6-1, 195, jr. ; Trevor Long, East Bernard, 6-5, 205, jr. ; and Tyler Loven, White Oak, 5-10, 200, sr.

Backs
Javolick Garrett, Tatum, 6-1, 185, sr.; Chad McKinney, Hughes Springs, 5-11, 170, jr.; Hayden Hill, Nocona, 5-11, 166, sr.; and Corey Smith, Daingerfield, 5-10, 165, jr.

Punter
Ryan Payne, Centerville, 5-10, 170, sr.

Kick returner
D.J. Dean, Newton, 5-11, 180, sr.

THIRD TEAM

OFFENSE
Guards
Alejandro Montano, Eastland, 5-8, 245, sr. and (tie) Ronnie Marsh, Winona, 6-0, 205, sr. and Darius Whiting, Tatum, 6-1, 265, sr.

Tackles
Jordan Mattox, Newton, 6-0, 265, jr. and Jesse Salgado, Nocona, 5-11, 212, sr.

Center
(tie) Kadarrian Chism, Hughes Springs, 5-9, 222, sr. and Ryan Johnson, Muleshoe, 5-10, 225, sr.

Tight end
Devan Cavazos, Crane, 6-2, 190, sr.

Split ends
Aaron Mitchell, Teague, soph. and Jansen McCurdy, White Oak, 5-11, 180, jr.

Quarterback
(tie) Ben Arbuckle, Canadian, 6-3 ,175, jr. and Trevor Spear, Elysian Fields, 5-11, 185, sr.

Athlete
Michael Roberson, Arp, 5-8, 170, sr.

Running backs
Kevin Shorter, Newton, 6-1, 187, jr.; Luis Lopez, San Diego, 5-9, 215, sr.; Keaton Denio, Cameron, 5-9, 175, sr. ; Jose Dominguez, Buffalo, 5-7, 180, sr.

Place-kicker
Michael Evans, Cameron, 5-10, 175, jr.

DEFENSE
Linemen
Teidrick Smith, Hallettsville, 6-1, 225, sr.; Thomas Finigmow, Corsicana Mildred, 5-9, 210, sr.; Troy Murphy, Hallettsville, 6-2, 250, sr.; and Jerical Hardeman, New Boston, 6-3, 246, sr.;

Linebackers
Bradley Dills, Leonard, 6-2, 175, sr.; Garrett Gibson, Gladewater Union Grove, 6-1, 223, jr. ; and Ty Tolleson, Lone Oak, 5-8, 165, sr.

Backs
Logan Meuth, Lexington, 5-10, 165, sr.; Zane Barge, Elysian Fields, 5-10, 175, sr.; Shawn Hooks, Daingerfield, 5-6, 150, sr. ; and Jamarcus Johnson, Hearne, 5-10, 180, sr.

Punter
Jacob Fielden, 5-11, 160, Big Sandy Harmony, jr.

Kick returner
Draylon Sterling, Corsicana Mildred, 6-0, 175, jr.

What are your thoughts?