Lone Star Gridiron

Texas Sports Writers Association’s 3A All-State Football Teams

CLASS 3A

Navasota's Kadarius Baker and Stephenville's Tyler Jones shared "Offensive Player of the Year" honors. The 5-foot-9, 185-pound Baker threw for 4,411 yards and 55 touchdowns in leading Navasota to the Division II state title and was the first-team quarterback. Jones threw for 4,004 yards and 43 touchdowns, but also rushed for 1,013 yards with 24 touchdowns in leading Stephenville to the Division I state title. Jones made the first team as an athlete.

Cole Hunt, El Campo, 6-7, 235, sr. and Jordan Wells, Navasota, 6-0, 230, jr. shared "Defensive Player of the Year" honors.

Coach of the Year
Lee Fedora, Navasota

FIRST TEAM
OFFENSE
Guards
Max Jones, Stephenville, 6-2, 255, jr. and Tyler Jorden, Bellville, 6-3, 270, sr.

Tackles
Bryan Manley, Stephenville, 6-4, 295, sr. and Trey Martin, El Campo, 6-3, 270, sr.

Center
Brian Bormann, Geronimo Navarro, 6-0, 250, sr.

Tight end
Cooper Cole, Fairfield, 6-1, 190, sr.

Split ends
Austin Collins, Navasota, 5-10, 175, sr. and Brice Gunter, Stephenville, 6-3, 190, sr.

Quarterback
Kadarius Baker, Navasota, 5-9, 189, sr.

Athlete
Tyler Jones, Stephenville, 6-2, 195, sr.

Running backs
Jordan Fraga, Devine, 5-7, 165, sr.; Jarek Black, Shallowater, 5-10, 210, jr.; and K.J. Garrett, Center, 5-9, 182, sr.

Place-kicker
Michael Martinez, Navasota, soph.

DEFENSE
Linemen
Chase Varnado, Stephenville, 6-1, 225, sr.; Jordan Wells, Navasota, 6-0, 230, jr.; 53 Cole Hunt, El Campo, 6-7, 235, sr.; Ladarrin Anthony, Kilgore, 5-11, 225, jr.

Linebackers
Josh Walker, Gilmer, 6-1, 220, jr. ; Jaylyin Minor, Navasota, sr.; Dustin Savensky, Navasota, sr.; Brett Prihoda, El Campo, 6-0, 205, sr.

Backs
Austin Collins, Navasota, 5-10, 175, sr.; Bryian Bolton, Carthage, 5-10, 165, soph.; Connor Wilson, Argyle, 6-2, 195, jr.; Benny Colbert, Kilgore, 5-10, 185, jr.

Punter
Kam Williams, Greenwood, 6-3, 200, sr.

Kick returner
Jadon Boatright, Liberty Hill, 5-11, 165, sr.

SECOND TEAM
OFFENSE
Guards
Kevin Hobbs, Brownwood, 6-3, 285, sr. and (tie) Riley Olson, Abilene Wylie, 6-4, 295, sr. and Brady English, Gilmer, 6-2, 255, sr.

Tackles
Jake Raulerson, Celina, 6-5, 250, sr. and Mark Benavides, Port Isabel, 6-3, 240, jr.

Center
Jordan Deagen, Argyle, 6-2, 290, sr.

Tight end
Jaidon Parrish, Gilmer, 6-0, 195, jr.

Split ends
Solomon McGinty, Navasota, 6-1, 180, sr. and Tee Goree, Carthage, 6-2, 175, jr.

Quarterback
Ben Davis, Graham, 5-11, 170, jr.

Athlete
Cole Edmiston, Gatesville, 5-11, 176, sr.

Running backs
Cecil Johnson, Gonzales, 5-8, 165, sr.; Corion Webster, Atlanta, 6-0, 200, sr.; Nick Ralston, Argyle, 6-0, 200, soph.

Place-kicker
William Mann, Henderson, 5-10, 180, sr.

DEFENSE
Linemen
Isaiah Golden, Carthage, 6-3, 305, sr.; Bo Brady, Henderson, 6-1, 195, sr.; Jonah Noah, Stephenville, 6-1, 215, jr.; Exavier Fluellen, Gilmer, 6-0, 265, sr.

Linebackers
Elijah Crosby, Gatesville, 6-0, 205, sr.; Joe Lynch, West Orange-Stark, 5-11, 192, sr.; A.J. Davis, Kilgore, 6-0, 220, sr.; Brantley Cole, Gatesville, sr.

Backs
Travis White, Krum, 6-0, 165, sr.; Davion Hall, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 6-4, 200, jr.; Ivory Brown, Palestine, 6-1, 185, sr.; Niko Garza, Ferris, 5-7, 140, jr.

Punter
Brandon Hasseltine, Ingleside, 6-0, 170, jr.

Kick returner
Ian Sadler, Argyle, 5-11, 185, sr.

THIRD TEAM
OFFENSE
Guards
Clay Wiley, Kilgore, 6-1, 287, jr. and Devin Torres, Vernon, 6-2, 220, sr.

Tackles
Tyler Fore, Graham, 6-3, 225, sr. and Nick Siler, Henderson, 6-4, 260, sr.

Center
(tie) Trevor Rumbelow, Bullard 6-0, 220, sr. and Joe Brandenburg, Monahans, 6-2, 220, sr.

Tight end
Zach Monreal, Devine, 6-3, 240, sr.

Split ends
Matthew Barnes, Groesbeck, 6-2, 217, sr. and Bryce Reeves, Graham, 6-1, 175, jr.

Quarterback
Taylor Grant, Abilene Wylie, 5-11, 185, sr.

Athlete
(tie) Demun Mercer, La Marque, 6-2, 180, sr. and Kam Williams, Midland Greenwood, 6-3, 200, sr.

Running backs
Tevin Pipkin, Carthage, 5-10, 175, jr.; Chance Kelley, Paris North Lamar, 5-9, 175, sr.; and Adam Berryman, Gainesville, 5-8, 176, jr.

Place-kicker
Sebastian Corrales, Gatesville, 5-11, 165, sr.

DEFENSE
Linemen
Mack Monson, Brownwood, 6-2, 205, sr.; Sid Moore, Van, 6-1, 265, sr.; Leo Sanchez, Melissa, 6-0, 180, 6-0, 165, sr.; and Lawrence Montegut, La Marque, 6-1, 210, sr.

Linebackers
K.J. Cumby, Athens, 6-0, 210, jr.; Brett Wade, Kennedale, 6-1, 225, sr.; Travon Blanchard, West Orange-Stark, 6-2, 185, sr.; and James David, Rockdale, 6-3, 225, jr.

Backs
Jerrod Mahan, Graham, 6-2, 170, sr.; Jesse Montgomery, Dallas Madison, 6-1, 185, sr.; Luis Aguilera, Port Isabel, 5-10, 170, sr.; and Cal Wood, Bellville, 6-0, 175, sr.

Punter
Dakota Smith, Paris, 5-11, 170, sr.

Kick returner
Preston Brown, Stephenville, 5-10, 175, sr., Patrick Brown, Henderson, 5-10, 180, sr.

What are your thoughts?