Lone Star Gridiron

Texas Sports Writers Association’s 5A All-State Football Teams

CLASS 5A

Running back Adam Taylor and defensive lineman Matt Dimon who led Katy to a state championship were named as the "Offensive Player of the Year" and "Defensive Player of the Year" for the Class 5A All-State teams.

The 6-foot-1, 210-pound Taylor, who signed with Nebraska, rushed for 2,755 yards with 44 touchdowns, both school records. He had 276 yards and five touchdowns in the Division II state title game against Cedar Hill.The 6-3, 250-pound Dimon, who signed with Oklahoma, had 29 tackles for losses and 53 quarterback pressures.

Coach of the Year.
Gary Joseph, Katy

FIRST TEAM
Offense
Guards
Sergio Phillips, DeSoto, 6-3, 295, sr.; Tyler Tezeno, Klein Collins, 6-3, 290, sr.
Tackles Devon Petty, Waco Midway, 6-4 ,327, sr.; (tie) J.J. Gustafson, Dallas Jesuit, 6-6, , 270, sr. and Brad North, Allen, 6-3, 284, sr.

Center
(tie) Tejan Koroma, Allen, 6-0, 255, jr. and Jaxon Salinas, Irving, 6-4 290, sr.

Tight end
Durham Smythe, Belton, 6-6, 235, sr.

Split ends
Jake Oliver, Dallas Jesuit, 6-4, 195, sr. and Ra'Shaad Samples, Dallas Skyline, 5-11, 170, sr.

Quarterback
Kenny Hill, Southlake Carroll, 6-2, 205, sr.

Athlete
Kyler Murray, Allen, 5-10, 160, soph.

Running backs
Adam Taylor, Katy, 6-1, 210, sr.; Dontre Wilson, DeSoto, 5-11, 175, sr.; Tre Johnson, SA O'Connor, 5-6, 155, sr.

Place-kicker
Ben Grogan, Arlington Martin, 5-10, 175, sr.

DEFENSE
Linemen
Matt Dimon, Katy, 6-3, 250, sr.; Torrodney Prevot, Alief Taylor, 6-4, 210, sr.; Byron Bonds, Allen, 6-2, 292, sr.; and Vincent Taylor, San Antonio Madison, 6-3, 280, sr.

Linebackers
Sammy Douglas, Arlington, 6-3, 195, sr.; Taylor Young, DeSoto, 5-10, 225, sr.; DeMarkus Lathan, Longview, 5-9, 190, sr.; and Naashon Hughes, Killeen Harker Heights, 6-4, 225, sr.

Backs
Corey Bartley, Longview,5-6, 155, sr.; Isaiah Brown, Katy, 5-11, 175, sr.; (tie) Jordan Sterns, Cibolo Steele, 6-0, 195, sr.; Edward Paris, Mansfield Timberview, 6-1, 190, jr.; Maurice Smith, Dulles, 5-11, 175, sr.

Punter
Hunter Jarmon, Waco Midway, 6-1, 200, sr.

Kick returner
Nakia Brown, Longview, 5-10, 175, sr.

SECOND TEAM
OFFENSE
Guards
Caleb Benenoch, Katy Seven Lakes, 6-6, 320, sr. and (tie) Jonathan Huckins, The Woodlands, 6-4, 300, sr. and Adrian Parker, Spring Westfield, 5-9, 280, jr.

Tackles
Kent Perkins, Lake Highlands, 6-6, 285, sr.; and (tie) Cam Manning, Southlake Carroll, 6-3, 270, sr. and Joseph Noteboom, Plano, 6-6, 265, sr.

Center
Garrett Gunter, Smithson Valley, 6-4, 300, sr.

Tight end
Travis Wilson, Cedar Hill, 6-2, 210, sr.

Split ends
Quincy Adeboyejo, Cedar Hill, 6-3, 195, sr. and JaBryce Taylor, Lufkin, 6-1, 185, sr.

Quarterback
Shane McCarley, Manvel, 6-1, 210, sr.

Athlete
Damion Hobbs, Cedar Hill, 6-3, 215, sr.

Running backs
Justin Stockton, Cibolo Steele, 5-9, 175, jr.; (tie) Laquvionte Gonzalez, Cedar Hill, 5-11, 170, sr.; Johnny Jefferson, Killeen Shoemaker, 5-11, 195, sr.; and Emmitt Raleigh, Spring Westfield, 5-11, 194, sr.

Place-kicker
Joel Carlos, Carrollton Hebron,5-10, 166, jr.

DEFENSE
Linemen
Jamikal Potts, Spring Westfield, 6-2, 220, sr.; Demontrai Lewis, Lufkin, 6-3, 220, sr.; Solomon Thomas, Coppell, 6-3, 251, jr.; and (tie) Zelt Minor, Houston Lamar, sr. and Bryce English, DeSoto, 5-11, 280, So.

Linebackers
Jordan Mastrogiovanni, Dallas Jesuit, 6-3, 225, sr.; Dominick Thompson, Temple, jr.; and (tie) D.J. Green, Mesquite Horn, 6-2, 220, sr. Hoza Scott, La Porte, 6-3, 225, jr.;

Backs
Chris Hardeman, Alief Taylor, 5-9, 180, jr.; Quinn Atwood, Katy, 6-1, 190, sr.;
Tavares Garner, Manvel, 6-0, 178, sr.; and (tie) Joseph Johnson, Midlothian, 6-0, 190. sr. and Jonathan Wiggins, Alief Taylor, 6-3 ,200, sr.

Punter
Lumi Kaba, Tyler Lee, 6-2, 170, sr.

Kick returner
Jabryce Taylor, Lufkin 6-1, 185, sr.

THIRD TEAM
OFFENSE
Guards
Najee Toran, Galena Park North Shore, 6-3, 250, jr. and Baylen Brown, SA O'Connor, 6-5, 295, sr.

Tackles
Marcus Oliver, Spring Westfield, 6-3, 270, jr. and Travis Romero, Manvel, 6-3, 315, sr.

Center
Chantz Anderson, Abilene, 6-1, 270, sr.

Tight end
Colin Jeter, Longview, 6-6, 210, sr.

Split ends
Ty Marshall, Round Rock Westwood, 5-9, 160, sr. and Hunter Jarmon, Waco Midway, 6-1, 200 ,sr.

Quarterback
(tie) Devante Kincade, Dallas Skyline, 6-2, 180, sr. and Darrell Colbert, Houston Lamar, 6-1, 180, jr.

Athlete
Desmon White, DeSoto, 5-7, 135, jr.

Running backs
Trevorris Johnson, Alief Taylor, 6-0, 210, sr.; Marquis Warford, SA Madison, 5-8, 170, sr.; and Patrick Carr, The Woodlands, 5-10, 180, soph.

Place-kicker
(tie) Kevin Marcotte, Austin Lake Travis, sr.; Collin McGuire, Round Rock Westwood, 5-11, 170, sr.; Michael Barden, Austin Westlake, 5-10, 165, sr.

DEFENSE
Linemen
Ogbonnia Okoronkwo, Alief Taylor, 6-3, 225, sr.; Javon Jones, Mesquite, 6-2, 205, sr.; Jimmie Gilbert, A&M Consolidated, 6-4, 215, sr.; and (tie) Parker Hanusa, Round Rock Westwood, 6-4, 230, sr. and Jake McMillion, Abilene, 6-3, 235, jr.

Linebackers
Chad Whitener, Mansfield, 6-1, 235, sr.; Luke Farmer, SA O'Connor, 6-1, 190, sr.; Chrishard Buhl, Waco Midway, 6-3, 200, sr.; and Tay Evans, Allen, 6-3, 195, jr.

Backs
Chad Adams, Allen, 5-10, 165, jr.; Earnest Thomas, Galena Park North Shore, 5-9, 175. sr.; Tanner Jacobson, Southlake Carroll, 5-10, 170, sr.; Nick Orr, DeSoto,5-10, 175, jr.

Punter
(tie) Shane Tripucka, Allen, 6-2, 195, sr. and RJ Williams, Rockwall-Heath, 5-9, 170, jr.

Kick returner
Robert Sylvester, Cypress Lakes, 6-0, 174, sr.

What are your thoughts?