Lone Star Gridiron

Friday Night Scores 09/20/13

Texas high school football scores - Friday 09/20/13

CLASS 5A
Cibolo Steele 49, Austin Westlake 21
Clear Brook 20, The Woodlands College Park 9
Euless Trinity 21, Bentonville, Ark. 13
Fort Worth Paschal 52, Dallas Sunset 0
Galena Park North Shore 51, Houston Madison 0
Garland Sachse 55, Flower Mound 10
Harlingen South 14, Brownsville Memorial 0
Houston Bellaire 45, Port Arthur Memorial 42
Katy 42, Katy Mayde Creek 0
La Porte 45, Clute Brazoswood 14
Longview 55, Lufkin 30
Mansfield 14, South Grand Prairie 7
Mansfield Timberview 14, Grand Prairie 7
Mesquite Horn 47, Tyler John Tyler 17
North Mesquite 30, South Garland 0
Odessa Permian 24, Abilene 14
Pflugerville Hendrickson 42, Bryan 16
Plano 35, Garland Naaman Forest 7
Round Rock 44, Belton 15
San Angelo Central 54, Odessa 21
San Marcos 29, Waco University 8
Weslaco 41, McAllen Memorial 14

CLASS 4A
Austin Vandegrift 41, Austin Anderson 0
Canyon Randall 40, Lubbock Monterey 28
Cedar Park 44, Round Rock Westwood 14
Cedar Park Vista Ridge 25, Austin McCallum 10
Dumas 21, Borger 19
Elgin 37, Georgetown 0
Gregory-Portland 21, Rockport-Fulton 7
Hallsville 56, Lindale 28
Huntsville 42, Bryan Rudder 23
Hutto 56, Bastrop Cedar Creek 8
Leander Rouse 31, Del Valle 10
Port Lavaca Calhoun 47, Austin Reagan 0
Prosper 57, Mansfield Lake Ridge 42
San Antonio Kennedy 25, Pearsall 7
Whitehouse 59, Marshall 3
Wolfforth Frenship 42, Amarillo 31

CLASS 3A
Abilene Wylie 38, Brownwood 16
Argyle 45, Kennedale 7
Athens 49, Rusk 0
Bellville 35, Sweeny 21
Boerne 14, Llano 0
Brownsboro 42, Wills Point 6
Burnet 34, Fischer Canyon Lake 7
China Spring 33, Alvarado 22
Ferris 28, Quinlan Ford 0
Fredericksburg 24, Lampasas 7
Frisco Lone Star 51, Van Alstyne 28
Gainesville 29, Springtown 18
Gatesville 23, Taylor 13
Gonzales 55, Austin Lanier 6
Graham 44, Breckenridge 0
Ingleside 42, Beeville Jones 0
Iowa Park 52, Mineral Wells 13
Kaufman 27, Van 6
Kilgore 48, Mount Pleasant 20
Kingsville King 48, Hidalgo 7
Krum 27, Paradise 7
Madisonville 44, Crockett 6
Monahans 27, Fort Stockton 0
Navasota 65, Lexington 0
Orangefield 19, Beaumont Kelly 14
Port Isabel 49, Brownsville St. Joseph 18
Poteet 50, Charlotte 6
Shallowater 48, Dalhart 7
Stephenville 56, Waco La Vega 23
Texarkana Pleasant Grove 15, Commerce 14

CLASS 2A
Alpine 60, Anthony 0
Amarillo Highland Park 38, Wheeler 20
Bangs 25, Coleman 14
Bishop 56, Benavides 0
Brock 54, Chico 0
Callisburg 49, Whitewright 6
Canadian 34, Abernathy 7
Childress 42, Floydada 6
Cisco 47, Godley 19
Cooper 51, Pattonville Prairiland 0
Denver City 47, Coahoma 0
Dimmitt 41, Bovina 6
Dublin 42, Valley Mills 0
East Chambers 10, Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson 7
Falfurrias 40, CC John Paul 0
Garrison 34, San Augustine 21
Groveton 16, Shelbyville 14
Gunter 19, Howe 0
Hawkins 48, Cumby 0
Jefferson 21, Hooks 8
Kermit 26, Eldorado 6
Muleshoe 42, Lubbock Roosevelt 12
New Boston 41, Paris North Lamar 7
Sanford-Fritch 25, Stinnett West Texas 7
Spearman 38, Sunray 19
Tuscola Jim Ned 21, Forsan 14
White Oak 30, Ore City 0
Whitesboro 55, Bonham 0
Winnsboro 15, Mount Vernon 14

CLASS 1A
Anson 47, Miles 0
Anton 56, Whitharral 6
Axtell 39, Dawson 0
Blum 34, Abbott 16
De Leon 33, Meridian 6
Granger 13, Thrall 0
Gruver 48, Clarendon 0
Hico 48, Palmer 14
Hubbard 20, Italy 7
Jewett Leon 46, Somerville 20
La Villa 49, Harlingen Marine Military 6
Munday 57, Bronte 14
New Deal 47, Farwell 14
San Saba 30, Hamilton 0
Savoy 62, Bowie Gold-Burg 6
Springlake-Earth 34, Smyer 0
Stamford 53, Colorado City 14
Stratford 29, Littlefield 14
Sudan 35, Plains 6
Wellington 56, Vega 6
Wortham 36, Malakoff Cross Roads 14

PRIVATE SCHOOLS
Addison Trinity 37, Frisco Wakeland 34
Argyle Liberty Christian 40, Arlington Grace Prep 0
Austin Hyde Park 50, Austin St. Stephen 6
Baytown Christian 48, High Island 14
Carrollton Prince of Peace 49, Dallas Lutheran 8
Dallas Bishop Dunne 59, North Dallas 14
Dallas First Baptist 70, FW Lake Country 0
FW Temple Christian 24, McKinney Christian 7
FW Trinity Valley 19, Austin St. Andrew’s 13
Grapevine Faith 33, Clarksville 6
Houston Lutheran South 52, Houston KIPP 6
Irving Cistercian 28, Dallas Greenhill 21
Midland Christian 62, Seminole 0
Plano Prestonwood 56, Dallas Roosevelt 17
SA Winston 59, Prairie Lea 13
Tomball Concordia 41, Hitchcock 0

SIX-MAN
Calvert 45, Buckholts 26
Chillicothe 38, Bryson 32
Follett 76, Happy 28
Hart 66, Hedley 20
Ira 48, Garden City 28
Iredell 48, Bynum 12
Jonesboro 39, Zephyr 20
Lamesa Klondike 54, Wellman-Union 6
Lenorah Grady 64, Midland Trinity 16
Lometa 60, Cherokee 6
Loop 54, Lorenzo 7
Loraine 64, Rotan 18
Milford 58, Avalon 8
Oakwood 41, Trinidad 28
Rankin 64, Meadow 32
Robert Lee 72, Sterling City 26
Ropesville Ropes 50, Nazareth 15
Rule 50, Woodson 0
Southland 47, Cotton Center 0
Throckmorton 86, FW Nazarene 40
Water Valley 70, Abilene Christian 24

OTHER
Casady, Okla. 36, Dallas Episcopal 33
Fort Worth Christian 30, Gainesville State School 14
Holland Hall, Okla. 37, Arlington Oakridge 7
SA Northside Brennan 48, SA Southwest 0
Stephenville Faith 48, Brownwood Victory Life 0
Waco Live Oak Classical School 48, San Marcos Christian Homeschool 2

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Alba-Golden vs. Celeste, ccd.
Altair Rice vs. East Bernard, ccd.
Aransas Pass vs. Orange Grove, ppd. to Sept. 21.
Atlanta vs. Gladewater, ppd. to Sept. 21.
Bellaire Episcopal vs. Brookshire Royal, ccd.
Ben Bolt vs. Pettus, ppd. to Sept. 21.
Bullard vs. Huntington, ccd.
Carrizo Springs vs. Jourdanton, susp.
CC King vs. Victoria East, ccd.
CC Tuloso-Midway vs. CC West Oso, susp.
Christoval vs. Mason, ccd.
College Station vs. Austin St. Michael, ccd.
Conroe Caney Creek vs. Montgomery, ppd. to Sept. 21.
Daingerfield vs. Gilmer, ppd. to Sept. 21.
Edna vs. Yoakum, ccd.
El Campo vs. Richmond Foster, ccd.
Galveston O’Connell vs. Houston Westbury Christian, ppd. to Sept. 21.
Gladewater Sabine vs. Harleton, ppd. to Sept. 21.
Glen Rose vs. Crandall, ccd.
Holland vs. Bartlett, ppd. to Sept. 21.
Houston Christian vs. Houston St. John’s, ppd. to Sept. 21.
Houston Langham Creek vs. Cypress Fairbanks, ppd. to Sept. 21.
Houston Sam Houston vs. Cleveland Tarkington, ccd.
Houston Worthing vs. Fort Bend Marshall, ccd.
Iola vs. Anderson-Shiro, ccd.
Joaquin vs. Burkeville, ccd.
Kenedy vs. Woodsboro, ccd
Klein Forest vs. Humble Kingwood, ppd. to Sept. 21.
Lake Travis vs. A&M Consolidated, ccd.
Leakey vs. Runge, ccd.
Lovelady vs. Hull-Daisetta, ppd. to Oct. 17.
Menard vs. Rocksprings, ccd.
Mertzon Irion County vs. June ction, ccd.
Monte Alto vs. CC London, ppd.
Normangee vs. Snook, ppd. to Sept. 21.
Pasadena Rayburn vs. Houston Northbrook, ppd. to Sept. 21.
Rio Hondo vs. Rio Grande City Grulla, ccd.
Rosenberg Terry vs. Fort Bend Travis, ccd.
Sabine Pass vs. Warren, ccd.
Santa March ia vs. San Diego, ccd.
Schulenburg vs. Flatonia, ccd.
Silsbee vs. Livingston, ccd.
Somerset vs. Cuero, ccd.
Spring vs. Klein Collins, ppd. to Sept. 21.
Tenaha vs. Pineland West Sabine, ccd.
Tomball Rosehill vs. Bryan St. Joseph, ccd.
Tyler Lee vs. Texarkana Texas, ppd. to Sept. 21.
Universal City Randolph vs. Shiner, ccd.
Valera Panther Creek vs. Rochelle, ccd.
Waco Texas Christian vs. Bryan Brazos Christian, ccd.
Waller vs. Brenham, ppd. to Sept. 21.
West Orange-Stark vs. Jasper, ccd.

What are your thoughts?