Lone Star Gridiron

2013 Playoffs Regional Match-Ups, Locations & Final Scores

laurannecooper

laurannecooper

Class 5A

DIVISION I

Region I

DeSoto (13-0) 56, Arlington Martin (10-3) 34

Euless Trinity (11-2) 42, Southlake Carroll (11-2) 38

NEXT WEEK: DeSoto (13-0) vs. Euless Trinity (11-2) Saturday at Allen Eagle Stadium 4pm

Region II

Spring Westfield (13-0) 55, Dallas Skyline (11-2) 48 2 OT's

Allen (13-0) 56, The Woodlands (10-3) 21

NEXT WEEK: Spring Westfield (13-0) vs. Allen (13-0) 2 p.m. Saturday @ Kelly Reeves Athletic Complex in Round Rock

Region III

Cypress Fairbanks (11-1) 9, Galena Park North Shore (12-1) 7

Pearland (12-1) 21, Houston Lamar (11-1) 13

NEXT WEEK: Cypress Fairbanks (11-1) vs. Pearland (12-1) Saturday 1 p.m., Mercer Stadium, Sugar Land

Region IV

Converse Judson (11-2) 68, Laredo United (9-3) 21

San Antonio Madison (10-3) 45, Mission Sharyland (12-1) 21

NEXT WEEK: Converse Judson (11-2) vs. San Antonio Madison (10-3) 7 p.m. Friday at Heroes Stadium

DIVISION II

Region I

Cedar Hill (11-2) 28, Abilene Cooper (8-5) 23

Denton Ryan (10-2) 42, Keller Fossil Ridge (9-4) 37

NEXT WEEK: Cedar Hill (11-2) vs. Denton Ryan (10-2) @ Southlake Carroll, Saturday, Dec.7 at 2 p.m.

Region II

Austin Lake Travis (11-1) 55, Dallas Jesuit (9-4) 30

A&M Consolidated (10-2) 45, Longview (11-2) 35

NEXT WEEK: Austin Lake Travis (11-1) vs. A&M Consolidated (10-2)

Region III

Katy (13-0) 56, Fort Bend Elkins (10-3) 26

Manvel (12-1) 49, Houston Memorial (8-5) 21

NEXT WEEK: Katy (13-0) vs. Manvel (12-1)

Region IV

San Antonio Johnson (11-2) 56, Laredo Alexander (9-2) 41

Cibolo Steele (12-1) 48, Edinburg North (11-2) 14

NEXT WEEK: San Antonio Johnson (11-2) vs. Cibolo Steele (12-1)

Class 4A

DIVISION I

Region I

Denton Guyer 63, Amarillo 21

North Richland Hills Birdville (11-2) 26, Wolfforth Frenship (12-1) 22

NEXT WEEK: Denton Guyer vs. North Richland Hills Birdville (11-2)

Region II

Wylie (9-4) 64, Dallas South Oak Cliff (11-2) 46

Dallas Highland Park (12-1) 48, Mansfield Legacy (10-3) 0

NEXT WEEK: Wylie (9-4) vs. Dallas Highland Park (12-1) Southlake's Dragon Stadium, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dec. 6

Region III

Pearland Dawson (11-2) 27, Magnolia West (9-4) 3

Houston Stratford (11-2) 7, Georgetown (10-3) 3

NEXT WEEK: Pearland Dawson (11-2) vs. Houston Stratford (11-2) Saturday 2 p.m., Deer Park.

Region IV

Leander Rouse (10-3) 43, San Antonio Harlandale (10-3) 21

Northside Brennan (13-0) 60, Victoria West (9-3) 7

NEXT WEEK: Leander Rouse (10-3) vs. Northside Brennan (13-0) 7:30pm Friday at San Antonio's Comalander Stadium

DIVISION II

Region I

Aledo (13-0) 54, Canyon (12-1) 14

Wichita Falls (8-5) 19, Canutillo (9-4) 10

NEXT WEEK: Aledo (13-0) vs. Wichita Falls (8-5)

Region II

Ennis (13-0) 46, Frisco (9-4) 25

Mesqite Poteet (12-1) 65, Whitehouse (12-1) 60

NEXT WEEK: Ennis (13-0) vs. Mesqite Poteet (12-1)

Region III

Richmond George Ranch (13-0) 37, Elgin (12-1) 28

Brenham (12-1) 37, Texas City (12-1) 34

NEXT WEEK: Richmond George Ranch (13-0) vs. Brenham (12-1)

Region IV

Port Lavaca Calhoun (12-1) 28, Cedar Park (11-2) 27

San Antonio Alamo Heights (10-3) 31, Corpus Christi Calallen (11-1) 13

NEXT WEEK: Port Lavaca Calhoun (12-1) vs. San Antonio Alamo Heights (10-3)

Class 3A

DIVISION I

Region I

Stephenville (11-1) 47, Big Spring (9-4) 36

Lubbock Cooper (11-2) 41, Burnet (9-4) 34

NEXT WEEK: Stephenville (11-1) vs. Lubbock Cooper (11-2)

Region II

Tyler Chapel Hill (9-4) 55, Decatur (9-3) 40

Kilgore (12-0) 56, Frisco Lone Star (8-5) 21

NEXT WEEK: Tyler Chapel Hill (9-4) vs. Kilgore (12-0) 7:30 Friday at Rose Stadium

Region III

West Orange-Stark (11-1) 18, Jasper (8-4) 16

Carthage (12-1) 49, Silsbee (9-3) 6

NEXT WEEK: West Orange-Stark (11-1) vs. Carthage (12-1) 7:30pm Friday, Beaumont ISD Stadium RT

Region IV

Gonzales (9-4) 56,  Rockport-Fulton (5-7) 7

La Grange (12-0) 61, Ingleside (9-4) 24

NEXT WEEK: Gonzales (9-4) vs. La Grange (12-0)

DIVISION II

Region I

Graham (13-0) 42, Lubbock Estacado (6-7) 6

Shallowater (13-0) 35, Vernon (10-3) 26

NEXT WEEK: Graham (13-0) vs. Shallowater (13-0)

Region II

Gladewater (7-6) 24, Gainesville (11-1) 17

Argyle (13-0) 45, Gilmer (11-2) 38

NEXT WEEK: Gladewater (7-6) vs. Argyle (13-0) 7:30 Friday at Dallas' Kincaide Stadium

Region III

Fairfield (13-0) 57, Hardin-Jefferson (8-5) 14

Rockdale (9-4) 21, Coldspring-Oakhurst (10-1) 14

NEXT WEEK: Fairfield (13-0) vs. Rockdale (9-4) Friday night at Waco ISD @ 7:30

Region IV

Sinton (11-2) 26, Cuero (8-4) 19

La Vernia (12-1) 21, Port Isabel (12-1) 14

NEXT WEEK: Sinton (11-2) vs. La Vernia (12-1)

Class 2A

DIVISION I

Region I

Wall (13-0) 42, Bushland (10-3) 14

Eastland (12-0) vs. Bangs  (Will Play Monday)

Region II

New Boston (12-1) 34, Malakoff (11-2) 27

Daingerfield (10-3) 56, Pottsboro (11-2) 10

NEXT WEEK: New Boston (12-1) vs. Daingerfield (10-3) 7:30 Friday at Mt. Pleasant

Region III

Franklin (13-0) 28, Godley (9-4) 14

White Oak (12-1) 55, Newton (12-1) 36

NEXT WEEK: Franklin (13-0) vs. White Oak (12-1) Friday 7:30 p.m. @ Palestine

Region IV

Cameron Yoe (12-1) 47, Troy (9-4) 14

Hallettsville (13-0) 42, McGregor (11-2) 21

NEXT WEEK: Cameron Yoe (12-1) vs. Hallettsville (13-0)

DIVISION II

Region I

Canadian (12-1) 28, Sonora (11-2) 14

Cisco (13-0) 41, Abernathy (11-2) 14

NEXT WEEK: Canadian (12-1) vs. Cisco (13-0)

Region II

Leonard (10-3) 55, S&S Consolidated (12-1) 44

Cooper 56, Scurry-Rosser 18

NEXT WEEK: Leonard (10-3) vs. Cooper

Region III

Waskom (13-0) 33, Crawford (12-1) 14

Corrigan-Camden (13-0) 22, Centerville (11-2) 20

NEXT WEEK: Waskom (13-0) vs. Corrigan-Camden (13-0) Friday 7:30 @ Carthage

Region IV

East Bernard (12-0) 42, Poth (10-3) 7

Refugio (12-1) 73, Rogers (12-1) 72

NEXT WEEK: East Bernard (12-0) vs. Refugio (12-1)

Class A

DIVISION I

Region I

New Deal 24, Stratford (11-1) 20

Stamford (11-1) 42, Sundown (8-4) 7

NEXT WEEK: New Deal vs. Stamford (11-1) Snyder Saturday at 7:00

Region II

Goldthwaite (8-4) 14, De Leon (9-4) 13

Hico (12-1) 54, Collinsville (9-3) 14

NEXT WEEK: Goldthwaite (8-4) vs. Hico (12-1)

Region III

Bosqueville (10-3) 42, Alto (9-4) 41

Mart (9-3) 50, West Sabine (10-1) 18

NEXT WEEK: Bosqueville (10-3) vs. Mart (9-3) Friday @ Waco La Vega

Region IV

Thorndale (10-1) 21, Ganado (9-3) 17

Shiner (9-3) 35, Flatonia (9-3) 0

NEXT WEEK: Thorndale (10-1) vs. Shiner (9-3)

DIVISION II

Region I

Wellington (11-0) 50, Farwell (7-5) 14

Seagraves 61, Booker (9-3) 39

NEXT WEEK: Wellington (11-0) vs. Seagraves

Region II

Albany (12-0) 24, Iraan (11-1) 21

Muenster (12-0) 41, San Angelo TLC (10-1) 18

NEXT WEEK: Albany (12-0) vs. Muenster (12-0)

Region III

Tenaha (10-1) 28, Chilton (10-3) 16

Bremond (12-0) 28, Lovelady (5-7) 7

NEXT WEEK: Tenaha (10-1) vs. Bremond (12-0)

Region IV

La Pryor (9-4) 35, Sabinal (10-2) 27

Falls City (12-0) 43, Milano (10-3) 0

NEXT WEEK: La Pryor (9-4) vs. Falls City (12-0)

What are your thoughts?