Lone Star Gridiron

The 63rd (2013) Annual Texas Sports Writers Association’s 3A All-State Football Team

2011 Class 3A AP All State Football

Coach of the Year: (tie) Todd Rodgers,  Argyle and Scott Surratt, Carthage

Offensive Player of the  Year: Carthage senior quarterback Blake Bogenschutz and Fairfield senior  running back Larry Rose shared Offensive Player of the Year honors. Bogenschutz  passed for 4,003 yards and 57 touchdowns in leading Carthage to the Class 3A  Division I state title. Rose rushed for 2,979 yards and 51 touchdowns in  leading Fairfield to the 3A Division II title game.

Defensive Player of the  Year: Navasota defensive  lineman Jordan Wells was the Defensive Player of the Year. The senior had 40  tackles for losses and 31 quarterback pressures.

 

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Tackles Zachary Ledwik, La Grange, sr. and Josh Pelzel,  Rockdale, 6-7, 325, sr.

Center Terrell Cuney, Jasper, 6-3, 265, sr.

Guards Max Jones, Stephenville, 6-2,230, sr. and  Griffin Bankhead, Carthage, 6-3, 305, sr.

Tight end Cameron Knight, Shallowater, 6-3, 255, sr.

Wide receivers Terian Goree, Carthage, 6-3, 170, sr. and Cain  Lowe, Decatur, 6-1, 165, sr.

Quarterback Blake Bogenschutz, Carthage, 6-1, 180, sr.

Fullback Miguel Alvarez, Zapata, 5-8, 165, sr.

Running backs Larry Rose, Fairfield, 6-0 175, sr.; Jarek  Black, Shallowater, 5-10, 210, sr.; and Juwan Washington, Kennedale, 5-7, 170,  jr.

Place-kicker Cole Hedlund, Argyle, 5-10, 160, sr.

All-purpose back Ian Sadler, Argyle, 5-11, 190, sr.

 

Defense

Linemen     Micah Capra, Argyle, 6-1, 244, sr.; Jordan  Wells, Navasota, 6-0, 280, sr.;  Mario McCain, Carthage, 6-1, 225,  sr.;  and Ladarrin Anthony, Kilgore, 6-0, 268, sr.

Linebackers     James David, Rockdale, 6-3, 220, sr.; John  Miller, Gonzales, 6-0, 205, sr.;  Colton Hinnrichs, Argyle, 6-2, 210, sr.;  and Landon Richter, La Vernia, 5-10, 190, sr.

Secondary     Deionte Thompson,  West Orange-Stark, 6-2,  180, jr.; Travon Fuller, Athens, 6-0, 1 50, Soph.; Alex Ward, Fairfield 5-8,  180, sr.;  and Darrance James, Gonzales, 6-1, 180, jr.

Punter     Yovani Urbano, Navasota, 6-0, 190, sr.

Kick returner     Deontra Richardson, Hillsboro, 5-11, 180, jr.

 

 

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Tackles     Kolten Gatsen, Fairfield, 6-2, 305, sr. and Mark  Benavides, Port Isabel, sr.

Center     Thad Bevis, Tyler Chapel Hill, 6-0, 260, sr. and  Brady Barbay, Coldspring, 6-1, 250, sr.

Guards     Michael Castle, Argyle, 6-1, 285, sr. and Adrian  Goodacre, Carthage, 6-4, 318, sr.

Tight end     Wes Scott, La Grange, 6-2, 240, sr.

Wide receivers     Matthew Priddy, Orange Grove, 6-1, 170, sr. and  Bryce Reeves, Graham, 6-2, 180, sr.

Quarterback     Ben Davis, Graham, 5-11, 185, sr.

Fullback     Rodney Filmore, La Grange, 5-11, 190, sr.

Running backs     Alyas Ramirez, Gonzales, 5-9, 185, soph.; Robert  Johnson, Lubbock Estacado, 5-10, 185, sr.; Kevrin Justice, Kilgore, 5-11, 175,  jr.; and Dorland Fields, Sweeny, sr.

Place-kicker     Cameron Scott, Frisco Lone Star, 5-11, 150, jr.

All-purpose back     Isaiah McGee, Sweetwater, 5-9, 165, jr.

 

Defense Linemen     Jordan Johnson, Gonzales, 6-3, 270, sr.; Dedrick  Garner, Fairfield 6-2, 235, jr.; Jeran Karber, Perryton, 6-3, 220, sr.; and  Jonah Noah, Stephenville, 6-1, 235, sr.

Linebackers     Elijah Teel, West Orange-Stark, 6-0, 195, sr.;  Coy Imhoff, Navasota, 5-10, 165,  jr.;  Devin Eggins, Fairfield, 5-8,  155, jr.;  (tie) Kody Hall, Burnet, 6-0, 195, jr. and Clay Johnston,  Abilene Wylie, 6-1, 200, jr.

Secondary     Marco Colorado, Port Isabel, 5-10, 165, jr.;  Mookie Carlile, Stephenville, 6-2, 195, sr.;  Shaiem Menefield, Big  Spring, 6-0, 165, sr.; and Devondrick Dixon, Gilmer, 5-11, 175, sr.

Punter     Junior Morales, Monahans, 6-5, 190, sr.

Kick returner     Cedric Battle, WF Hirschi, 5-9, 170, jr.

 

 

THIRD TEAM

Offense

Tackles     Caleb Plumlee, Springtown, 6-5, 240, sr.; (tie)  Dylan Adkinson, Gilmer, 5-9, 225, sr. and  Jonathan Ramirez, Lytle,6-3,  265,  sr.

Center     (tie) Hayden Hood, Argyle, 6-0, 235, sr.;   Ryan Salinas, Lubbock Estacado, 5-10, 260, sr.; and Nathan Ward, Kennedale,  6-0, 250, sr.

Guards     Crockett Mokry, Pleasanton, 6-4, 300, sr.  and  (tie) Nick Natour, Frisco Lone Star, 6-5, 285, sr. and Andrew Grant,  Fairfield, 6-0, 235, sr.

Tight end     (tie) Tyler Smith, China Spring, 6-0, 205, sr.  and O'Keeron Rutherford, Carthage, 6-5, 185, sr.

Wide receivers     Darion Gray, Huffman Hargrave, 5-10, 173, sr.  and Pearce Loth, Rockdale, 6-4, 190, jr.

Quarterback     Jarrett Stidham, Stephenville, 6-2, 186, jr.

Fullback     Donny Darville, Kennedale, 5-8, 170, sr.

Running backs     Tevin Pipkin, Carthage, 5-10, 165, sr.; Nick  Ralston, Argyle, 6-0, 218, jr.; (tie) Dillon Gonzales, Graham, 5-9, 175, sr.  and D'Vincent Allison, Snyder, 5-11, 185, sr.

Place-kicker     Pablin Olivares, Gilmer, 5-8, 155, sr.

All-purpose back     Levi Andrews, Lavernia, 5-10, 165, sr.

 

Defense Linemen     Daylon Mack, Gladewater, 6-1, 311, jr.; Kristian  Crozier, Monahans, 5-11, 185, sr.; Keith Minor, Tyler Chapel Hill, 6-4, 250,  sr.; (tie) Byrne Baggett, Coldspring, 6-1, 230, sr. and  Armando Martinez,  Lytle, jr.

Linebackers     Kobe Beavers, Stephenville, 5-10, 198, sr.;  Patrick Giddens, Coldspring, 5-9, 175, sr.; Spur Hearne, Graham, 5-10, 205,  sr.; and Josh Walker, Gilmer, 6-0, 220, sr.

Secondary     Mike Freeze, Graham, 6-2, 200, jr.; Duke Gordon  Gladewater, 5-9, 160, jr.; Brayden Beard, Fredericksburg, 5-8, 175, jr.; (tie)  Douglas Johnson, Coldspring, 5-9, 170, sr. and Devin Roberson, Big Spring, 6-1,  170, sr.

Punter     Austin Huff, Burnet, 6-2, 185,  sr. K

ick returner     (tie) Levi Andrews, LaVernia, 5-10, 165, sr. and  Bralon Hutchison, La Grange, 5-11, 175, jr.

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Tackles - Jacob Brown, Sinton, 6-3, 245, sr.; Jonathan Castillo,  Perryton, 6-2, 220, jr. ; Von Cross, Coldspring, 6-3, 265, sr.;   Juan Guzman, Athens, 5-11, 280, sr.; Jalen McQueen, Lubbock Estacado, 6-4, 270,  jr.; Austin Reese, Melissa, 6-1, 265, sr.; Zach McMahan, Vernon, 6-2,  180,  jr.;  Brian Thlang, Palestine, 6-2, 290, sr.; Thomas Trevino,  Pleasanton, 5-10, 180, sr.; Robert Young, Bellville, 6-2, 325, sr.; Esteban  Vijil, LaVernia, 6-0, 245, jr.

Centers - Cade Clinton, Carthage, 6-3, 230, sr.; Zach Perez-Clark,  Gonzales, 6-0, 275, sr.; Stetson Smitherman, Lubbock Cooper, 6-2, 235, sr.;  Brian Thlang, Palestine, 6-2, 275, sr.

Guards - Colton Hixon, Perryton, 6-2, 255, sr.; Kanon Mackey, Silsbee,  6-4, 278, sr.; Clay Wiley, Kilgore, 6-1, 290, sr.; Victor Vilchez, Kennedale,  6-1, 240, sr.

Tight end - Jarod Wood, Kilgore, 6-3, 195, jr.

Receivers - Bray Amos, Sweetwater, 5-6, 155, jr.; Brayden Beard,  Fredericksburg, 5-8, 175, jr.; Tren'Davion Dickson, Navasota, 6-0, 170, soph.;  Jacob Fuentes, Robinson, 5-9, 185, jr.; Tate Kennedy, Big Spring, 6-4, 175,  sr.; Yzerick Oliver, Houston Worthing, sr.; Blayne Parisher, Burnet, 6-0, 185,  sr.; Devin Roberson, Big Spring, 6-1, 170, sr.;  Gabriel Robinson, Tyler  Chapel Hill, 5-9, 150, sr.

Quarterbacks - Tanner Barr, Gilmer, 5-11, 175, sr.; Andrew Black, Tyler Chapel  Hill, 6-1, 180, sr.;     Avery Davis, Houston Furr,  sr.; Nathan Elliott, Celina, 6-2, 203, jr.; Jacob Gallegos, Fairfield,  sr.;  Clayton Gibbs, Rockdale, 6-1, 190, sr.; Kyle Grona, Fredericksburg,  6-0, 170, jr.; Tyler Handson, Sinton, 6-2, 195, jr.; Hondo Harris, Orange  Grove, 5-10, 160, Soph. Stanton Keane, Lubbock Cooper, sr.; Derek Kiser,  Burnet, 6-2, 180, sr.; Grayson Muehlstein, Decatur, 6-4, 210, sr.; Patrick  Reed, Silsbee, 6-2, 185, sr.; Dillon Sterling-Cole, West Orange-Stark, 6-3,  175, soph.; Landry Turner, Springtown, 5-11, 165, soph.; Tobyn Tannehill,  Big Spring, 6-1, 170, jr.

Fullback -  Nick Barrios, Liberty Hill, sr.

Running Backs - Cedric Battle, WF Hirschi, 5-9, 170, jr.; Elijah Brooks,  Rockdale, 5-10, 210, sr.; Terrence Cuney, Jasper, 5-9, 210, sr.; B.J. Flagg, El  Campo, sr.; Logan Fuller, Athens, 5-8, 210, soph.; Ramon Harris, Frisco Lone  Star, 5-7, 171, sr.; Orlando Haymon, Vernon, sr.;  D'Anthony  Hopkins, Cuero, 6-3, 220, jr.; Tre'von Jackson, Sanger, 5-10, 190, jr.; Trey  Jackson, Princeton, 5-11, 180. sr.;  Derrion Randle, Navasota, 5-11, 205,  jr.; Matt Savis, Van, 5-9, 185, jr.; Jake Whittenburg, Perryton, 6-1, 196, sr.;  Kaegan Williams, Stephenville, 5-10, 175, fr.

Kickers - Cannon Cotter, Huffman Hargrave, sr.; Luis Garcia,  Stephenville, 5-4, 134, sr.; Jimmy Gonzalez, Carthage, 5-11, 220, sr.;   Michael Martinez, Navasota, 5-7, 150, jr.;  Kyle Parks, Liberty, sr.

 

DEFENSE

Linemen - Zach Beach, LaVernia, 6-2, 225, jr.; Brice Borgeson, Van, 6-3,  215, jr.; Clayton Braden, Fredericksburg, 6-3, 230, sr.; Danny Cockerell,  Fairfield,  6-0, 215, sr.; Jacques Guillot, Port Isabel, 6-1, 235, sr.;  Jarrett Janak, Sinton, 6-2, 190, jr.; Colton Knapp, Pleasanton, 6-3, 255, jr.;  Chase Mardis, Burnet, 6-4, 225, sr.; Hunter McGahan, Kennedale, 6-2, 210, sr.;  Husky Melendez, Graham, sr.; Miguel Ramirez, Port Isabel, 6-3, 220, sr.;  Stephan Self, Monahans, sr.; Shaquille Warren, Tyler Chapel Hill, sr.

Linebackers - Wyatt Brannan, Fredericksburg, 6-0, 220, jr.;  Jake  Brantley, Kilgore, 5-10, 190, sr.; Christian Britt, Ingleside, 6-2, 210, sr.;  Koby Bullard, LaVernia, 6-2, 195, soph.; Ricky Camarillo, Yoakum, 5-9, 200,  jr.; DeAnthony Cuney, Jasper, 6-0, 225, sr.;  Jett Crider, Bellville, sr.;  K.J. Cumby, Athens, 6-0, 210, sr.; Israel Gonzales, Lubbock Estacado, 5-8, 150,  sr.; Tanner Gowdy, Borger, sr.; DeRoddrick Hadnot, Jasper, sr.;Zech  Hopkins, Cuero, 6-0, 205, soph.; Cori Jones, La Grange, 5-11, 185, sr.; Jon  Koch, Hondo, 5-9, 205, jr.; James Marshall, Carthage, 6-0, 190, jr.;Matthew  McNew, Robinson, 6-3, 215, jr.; Estevan Montelongo, Port Isabel, 6-1, 220, sr.;  Garrison Mueller, La Grange, 5-11, 185, sr.; Ed Pena, Rio Hondo, sr.; Jeremiah  Simpson, Fairfield 6-0, 185, sr.; Conner Smith, Dalhart, 6-0, 160, soph.;  Damien Whaley, Madisonville, 6-1, 230, sr.; Bryan Venegas, Monahans, 5-6, 160,  sr.

Defensive Backs - Juan Aguilera, Port Isabel, sr.; Colton Cohea, Sinton, 6-0, 190,  Soph.; Gary Denson, Liberty Hill, 6-1, 205, sr.; Davion Hall, Liberty-Eylau,  sr.; Tre'Vontae Hights, Yoakum, 6-1, 175, jr.; Kaleb Hoover, Sweetwater,  sr.; Jay Leal, Geronimo Navarro, 5-9, 180, sr.; Jerbrell  Lipscomb, Navasota, 5-9, 175, jr.; Khalil McCathern, Smithville, sr.; Jujuan  McKibbins, Coldspring, 6-1, 210, sr.; Kason Rosales, Seminole, jr.; De'Monte  Ruth, Wilmer-Hutchins, 6-1, 170, sr.; Taylor Skinner, Wharton, 5-8, 165, sr.;   Carl Willard, Lubbock Estacado, 5-9, 165, jr.; Connor Wilson, Argyle, sr.;  Jared Windham, Pecos, sr.

Punters - Clayton Harp, El Campo, jr.; Caelan Neuendorff, Columbus, sr.;  Devin Roberson, Big Spring, 6-1, 170, sr.; Raymond Rojas, Giddings, 5-9, 205,  jr.

Kick returners - Dorland Fields, Sweeny, sr.; Danny Huckaby, Mexia, 6-0, 170, sr.;  Leeshad O'Neal, Wharton, 5-6, 150, sr.; Ian Sadler, Argyle, 5-11, 190, sr.

What are your thoughts?