Lone Star Gridiron

The 63rd (2013) Annual Texas Sports Writers Association’s 4A All-State Football Team

2011 Class 4A All State Football

Coach of the Year: Tim Buchanan, Aledo

Offensive Player of the  Year: Denton Guyer quarterback  is the Offensive Player of the Year after leading Guyer to the Division I state  championship by passing for 2,148 yards with 22 touchdowns and rushing for  another 2,172 yards with 28 TDs. The University of Texas signee threw for 6,512  yards in his career and ran for another 4,949 yards, accounting for 134  touchdowns.

Defensive Player of the  Year: Grant Watanabe of San  Antonio Brennan is the Defensive Player of the Year. The Colorado signee had  129 tackles, 12 of them for losses, for the Division I state runner-up.

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Tackles     Austin Schlottmann,  Brenham, 6-5, 285, sr. and Connor Lanfear, Hays, 6-5, 267,  jr. Center     Jacob Bragg,  Nacogdoches, 6-4, 314, sr.

Guards     Neal Bess, Richmond  George Ranch, 6-3, 290, sr. and Hunter Krastin, Denton Guyer, 6-0, 245,  sr.

Tight end     Courtland Sutton,  Brenham, 6-3, 200, sr.

Receivers     Fonzale Davis, Dallas  South Oak Cliff, 5-10, 180, sr. and K.D. Cannon, Mount Pleasant, sr.

Quarterback     Jerrod Heard, Denton  Guyer, sr.

Running backs     Xavier Turner,  Birdville, 5-10, 206, sr.; Earnest Patterson, Brenham, 5-6, 150, jr.; and (tie)  Ronald Jones, McKinney North, 6-1, 180, jr. and Austin Walter, Crosby,5-8,  180,  sr.

Fullback     Cory Williams, Port  Lavaca Calhoun, 5-11, 220, sr.

All-purpose back     Ryan Newsome, Aledo,  5-9, 170, jr.

Place-kicker     Clayton Hatfield, Boerne  Champion, 5-10, 160, sr.

 

Defense

Linemen     Derick Roberson, San  Antonio Brennan, 6-4, 230, sr.; Thomas Ferguson, Denton Guyer, 6-2, 230, sr.;  James Lockhart, Ennis, 6-3, 245, jr.; Marvin Terry, Dallas South Oak Cliff,  6-2, 205, soph.

Linebackers     Grant Watanabe, San  Antonio Brennan, 5-11, 230, sr.; Dylan Douglass, Canyon, 6-3, 235, sr.;   Jonathan Beck, Wolfforth Frenship, 5-11, 195, sr.; and (tie) D'Vonta  Hinton, Texas City, 5-11, 200, jr.; Tyson Mauser, Aledo, 5-8, 170, sr.

Secondary     Armani Watts, North  Forney, 6-0, 190, sr.; Jahshawn Johnson, Ennis, 5-10, 170, sr.; Armanti  Foreman, Texas City, 6-0, 180, sr.; Desmond Lockett, Brenham, 5-9, 170, sr.

Punter     Jorge Cavazos, Mission  Veterans Memorial, 5-10, 185, sr.

Kick returner     Ryan Newsome, Aledo,  5-9, 170, jr.

 

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Tackles     Will Windham, Schertz  Clemens, 6-4, 310, sr. and Ernie McQuade, Aledo, 6-2, 265, sr.

Center     (tie) Caleb Buchanan,  Aledo, 5-10, 210, sr. and Landon Watkins, Sulphur Springs, 6-2, 250, jr.

Guards     Austin Bryant, Cedar  Park, 6-3, 280, sr. and Devyn Jensen, Port Lavaca Calhoun, 6-4, 295, sr.

Tight end     Jordan Feuerbacher,  Humble Kingwood Park, 6-5, 240, sr.

Receivers     Jake Parker, Whitehouse,  6-1, 165, sr. and Garrett Gray, Marble Falls, 6-4, 205, sr.

Quarterback     Patrick Mahomes,  Whitehouse, 6-3, 210, sr.

Running backs     D'Onta Foreman, Texas  City, 6-2, 215, sr.; Eli Peterson, San Angelo Lake View, 5-7, 165, sr.;   Willy Ivery, Sulphur Springs, 5-10, 185, sr.

Fullback     Jarvis Harris, Houston  North Forest, 6-1, 190, sr.

All-purpose back     Kameron Kelly, Wylie,  6-2, 180, sr.

Place-kicker     Will Sanders, Highland  Park, 5-8, 160, sr.

 

Defense

Linemen     Sheldon Bammert, CC  Calallen, 6-2, 205, sr.; Robert Trevino, Edcouch-Elsa, sr.; Jacorey Whitaker,  Nacogdoches, 5-10, 170. sr.; and (tie) Kolin Hill, Schertz Clemens, 6-2, 220,  sr.; and Jalen Goss, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 6-0, 280, jr.

Linebackers     Everett Williams,  Mansfield Legacy, 6-2, 200, sr.; D.J. Allen, San Antonio Brennan,  5-10, 210, soph.; Dakota Allen, Humble Summer Creek, 6-2, 227, sr.;  Merrick Martius, El Paso Chapin, 5-10, 185, sr.

Secondary     Stepfawn Hughes, FW  Dunbar, sr.; Dylan Sumner-Gardner, West Mesquite, 6-1, 190, sr.; Mitch  Abramson, SA Alamo Heights, 5-9, 175, jr.; Everick Austin, Houston Milby, 6-2,  185, sr.

Punter     Zach Sinor, Medina  Valley, 6-0, 195, sr.

Kick returner     Tyler Taylor, Waco,  5-10, 170, sr.

 

THIRD TEAM

Offense

Tackles     Chad Pursely, Mansfield  Legacy, 6-4, 260, sr. and Tony Richards, Highland Park, 6-6, 260, sr.

Center     (tie) Matt Viera, CC  Calallen, 5-10, 224, sr.; Will Noble, Leander, Rouse, 6-4, 280, jr.; and Cory  Klingler, New Caney, 6-3, 290, sr.

Guards     Bobby Limon, Port Lavaca  Calhoun, 6-4, 308, sr. and Tyler Preston, Georgetown, 6-2, 270, sr.

Tight end     Chad Whitehead, Cedar  Park, 6-3, 210, sr.

Receivers     (tie) Jeremiah Rose,  Port Neches-Groves, 6-1, 175, sr.; Alex Wesley, Wylie, 5-10, 170, sr.; and Kody  Edwards, Mesquite Poteet, 5-11, 180,  sr.

Quarterback     Aston Walter, Crosby,  5-8, 185, sr.

Running backs     Da’Trean Simmons, Elgin,  5-9, 175, sr.; Orly Solis, Roma, sr.; and Jordan Stevenson, Dallas South Oak  Cliff, 5-10, 190, jr.

Fullback     (tie) Kijana Amous,  Mansfield Legacy, 5-11, 208, sr. and Terence Williams, Ennis, 6-2, 225, sr.

All-purpose back     Bill Estevenott, Cedar  Park, 5-10, 170, sr.

Place-kicker     (tie) Tre Honshtein,  Georgetown East View, 6-1, 163, jr. and Parker Shaunfield, Aledo, 5-10, 165,  sr.

 

Defense

Linemen     Mike Epley, Leander,  6-4, 240, sr.; Zach Hyles, Aledo, 5-11,210, sr.; Andrew Clyde, Highland Park,  6-3 ,240, sr.; and (tie) Tanner Truitt, Wolfforth Frenship, 6-2, 235, sr.;  Derek Watson, Denton Guyer, jr.;  Xavier Jones, Magnolia West, 6-3, 220,  sr.

Linebackers     Ke'ldre Flowers, Ennis,  5-10, 180, jr.; Thomas Hutchings, Cedar Park, jr.; Jace Lacaille, Georgetown,  5-10, 230, sr.; and (tie) Kade Young, CC Calallen, 6-0, 225, sr.; Erik Yeager,  Brenham, 5-10, 180, sr.

Secondary     Peyton Elliott,  Wolfforth Frenship, 5-10, 170, jr.; Will Wyatt, Wolfforth Frenship, 5-11, 175,  sr.; Zachary Miller, Houston Stratford, 6-1, 170, sr.; O.J. Clark, Wichita  Falls, 5-7, 145, jr.

Punter     Derek Scheible, CC  Calallen, 6-2, 178, sr.

Kick returner     Connor Lowrance,  Calallen, 5-10, 155, sr.

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Tackles - Josh Blackburn,  Crosby, 6-3, 230, sr.; Luke Clements, Floresville, 6-4, 275, sr.; Elio Garfias,  Elgin, 6-4, 310, sr.; Joseph Gonzales, Waco, 6-4, 279, jr.; Dario Jimenez,  Houston Milby, 6-4, 285, sr.; David Martinez, Edcouch-Elsa, sr.; Laurent Njiki,  Wylie, 6-2, 280, sr.; Matthew Robinson, Wolfforth Frenship, 6-4, 270, sr.; Lake  Smith, Angleton, 6-2, 283, jr.; Gewhite Stallworth, Houston Reagan, 6-8, 355,  sr.; Bryan Tschatschula, Port Lavaca Calhoun, 6-1, 315, Sr.

Centers   - Trey  Barrientos, Canyon, 6-3, 275, sr.; Justin Bigelow, Denison, sr.; Cole Collier,  Prosper, 6-2, 307, sr.; Eonte'Jenkins, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 6-4, 260,   sr.; David Vicars, Georgetown, 6-0, 205, sr.

Guards -Nick Garcia,  Edcouch-Elsa, 6-0, 226, sr.; Davis Geerts, Cedar Park, 6-3, 270, sr.; Jess  Jenkins, Sulphur Springs, 6-3, 280, jr.; Patrick Lee, Canyon Randall, 6-3, 210,  sr.; Mason McGinty, WF Rider, sr.; Allan Soriano, Port Neches-Groves, 5-11,  290, sr. Dominique Thomas, Austin Travis, 6-2, 280, sr.; Daniel Vidaurri, San  Antonio Brennan, 6-0, 235, sr.

Receivers -  Jaylan Addison, EP Chapin, 5-11, 170, sr.; Tyler Ahrens, Kerrville Tivy, 6-4,  175, sr.; Davon Allison, WF Rider, sr.; Taco Anderson, Aledo, 5-10, 165,  sr.;O.J. Clark, Wichita Falls, 5-7, 145, jr.;  Datrin Guyton, Manor, 6-3,  185, sr.; Jordan Ingram, Dallas Carter, sr.; Justice “Chochy” Luce, Lucas  Lovejoy, sr.; Raelon Singleton, Crosby, 6-5, 190, sr.

Quarterbacks -  Kenneth Arthur II, South Oak Cliff, 6-1, 190, sr.; Luke Bishop, Aledo, jr.;Brooks  Burgin, Highland Park, 6-1, 180, jr.; Seth Gonzales, EP Chapin, 6-1, 190,  sr.;  Caleb Hill, Brenham, 6-3, 200, jr.; Camreyon Jackson-Roberts,  Houston Milby, 6-0, 165, jr.; Da'Shawn Key, San Antonio Brennan, 6-1, 175, Jr.  Carter McCown, Jacksonville, jr.; Kelton Moore, Arlington Seguin, 6-0, 190,  sr.; Lane Novy, Mesquite Poteet, 6-0, 205, sr.; Larry Pryor, Sulphur Springs, 6-2,  200, jr.; Aaron Sharp, Humble Summer Creek, 6-3, 190, sr.; Te’Rel Simmons,  Elgin, 6-1, 175, sr.; Devin Smith, Ennis, 5-10, 150, jr.;  Blake Weaver,  Canyon, sr.

Running Backs  - Joseph Cantu, Alice, 5-6, 150, jr.; Cornelio Garcia, Georgetown East  View, 5-11, 180, jr.; Wyatt Garton, Canyon Randall, Sr. Bryan Hammond, The  Colony, 5-11, 200, sr.; Tracy James, Dallas Woodrow Wilson, jr.; Deon Lynch,  Amarillo, sr.; Taylor Martin, FW Dunbar, jr.; Chris Spencer, Canyon, sr.;  Terrance Peters, Houston Stratford, 5-9, 185, sr.;  Byron Proctor, SA  Alamo Heights, 5-10, 175, sr.;  Grant Sandercox, Wolfforth Frenship, 6-3,  190, jr.; Eric Strait, Austin Travis, 6-1, 185, jr.; Brett Winnegan, Pearland  Dawson, jr.

All-purpose backs - Reginald Gipson, John Tyler, 5-10, 175, sr.; Deandre McNeal,  Mesquite Poteet, 6-2, 220, jr.;  Dan Sefcik, Lovejoy, 5-10, 178, sr. Josh  Williams, Tomball Memorial, 6-1, 195, sr.

Kickers  - Hunter Cathey, Amarillo, sr.; Peyton Elliott, Wolfforth  Frenship, jr.; Chance Nevarez, Aledo, sr.; Kyle Parks, Frisco Liberty, sr.;  Jose Perez, John Tyler, jr.; Ryan Rodriguez, Mansfield Summit, jr.

 

DEFENSE

Linemen - Israel Acuay, Wylie,  6-3, 225, sr.; Tevin Boone, Cleburne, jr.; Conrad Carbo, Mesquite Poteet, 6-0,  280, sr.; Jack Ceverha, Highland Park, 6-3, 240, sr.; Evan Ferguson, San  Antonio Brennan, 5-9, 200, sr.; Kaleb Hill, Schertz Clemens, 6-1, 200, sr.;  Ralph Howard, EP Chapin, 6-1, 250, sr.; David Jackson, Hallsville, 5-11, 205,  sr.; Gunner Linhart, Leander Vandegrift, sr.; Creyton McDermett, CC Calallen,  sr.; Ben McSween, Alamo Heights, 6-2, 190, sr.; Divine Rockwell, Wylie, 5-10,  230, jr.; Henry Rodriguez, SA Highlands, sr.; Taylon Shepard, Brenham, 6-0,  250, sr.; Carl Thompson, Denton Guyer, jr.;  

Linebackers - Carlos Acosta, Mercedes, sr.; Jacob Barrera,  Edcouch-Elsa, sr.; Kyle Bippert, Floresville, sr.; Jared Carmona, Frisco  Liberty, jr.; Michael Carrillo, Denton Guyer, soph.;Nika Davis, Waco, 6-1, 193,  sr.; Tsola Efejuku, Richmond George Ranch, jr.; Tim Garcia, Alice, 6-0, 210,  jr.; Fernie Gonzalez, Canutillo, 5-11, 215, sr.; Josh Gutierrez, Canutillo,  5-8, 160, jr.; Jordan Haas, Georgetown, 5-8, 180, sr.; Cameron Hampton, Dallas  Carter, sr.; Ja'vareyea Hicks, Wylie, 5-10, 190, sr.; Chris Hoad, Leander  Rouse, jr.; Tanner Houghton, Highland Park, 5-9, 190, sr.; Jacob Hunt, Denison,  6-3, 195, jr.; Garrett Ince, Canyon Randall, sr.; Chanzce Jones, Houston North  Forest, 5-9, 180, sr.; Tyler Kreger, Wolfforth Frenship, sr.;  Jason  Lanthier, Leander Vandegrift, sr.; Malik Jefferson, Mesquite Poteet, 6-2,220,  Jr. Markus Jones, Crowley, sr.; Mitchell Kaufman, Highland Park, 6-3, 200, jr.;  Reggie Long, Whitehouse, 6-0, 210, sr.; Peter Maneikis, Cedar Park, 5-10, 195,  sr.; Jordan Mittie, Aledo, sr.; Trevor Moses, CC Calallen, 6-1, 190, sr.;  Hunter Peterson, Medina Valley, 5-11, 185, sr.; David Reyes, Laredo Martin,  5-8, 175, sr.; Dedric Smith, Sulphur Springs, 5-9 185, sr.; Demontrie Taylor,  Denton Guyer, sr.;  Micah Thomas, Cedar Park Vista Ridge, 6-2, 225,  sr.; Jajuan West, Houston Stratford, 6-0, 215, sr.;

Defensive Backs - Terry Ausborne, Tyler, 5-11, 175, sr.; Tony Brown, Beaumont  Ozen, 6-1, 194, sr.; Nate Brooks, Whitehouse, 6-0, 155, jr.; Matt Carrillo,  Frisco Centennial, 6-0, 170, sr.; Jaelan Collier, San Antonio Brennan, 5-10,  185, jr.;Jecori Crayton, Hallsville, 5-7, 175, sr.;  Johnathan  Durham, Aledo, jr.; Nate Gaines, Mesquite Poteet, 6-3, 180, sr.; Wade Harris,  Georgetown, 6-0, 175, sr.; Terrell Hearne, Ennis, 5-9, 165, sr.; Jonathan  Henson, Houston North Forest, 5-10, 185, sr.;  Adrian Hynson, CC Flour  Bluff, sr.; Brandon Jones, Nacogdoches, 6-0, 180, soph.; Colton Kimler,  Nederland, sr.; Prentice McKinney, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 6-2, 185, jr.;  Derrick Neal, Dallas Lincoln, 5-10, 150, sr.; Daquinton Stuart, Waco, 6-0, 146,  sr.; Lane Waller, Cedar Park, 5-10, 170, sr.; Tyler Webb, Prosper, 6-2, 183,  sr.; Jordan Wyatt, Wylie East, 6-2, 190, sr.

Punter - Luis Duran, John  Tyler, jr.; Dalvin Manns, Pine Tree, 6-1, 220, sr.;  Kyle Parks, Frisco  Liberty, sr.; Tyler Webb, Prosper, 6-2, 183, sr.; Cameron White, FW Southwest,  sr.;

Kick returners  - Duntayvion Gross, Tyler John Tyler, sr.;  Brandon Jones,  Nacogdoches, 6-0, 180, soph.; Alex Wesley, Wylie, 5-10, 170, sr.; Josh  Williams, Tomball Memorial, 6-1, 195, sr.

What are your thoughts?