Lone Star Gridiron

Week 3 2014 — More Great Games To Watch

#7 3A DII Arp (2-0) @ #2 3A DII Franklin (2-0)

#4 4A DI Graham (2-0) @ #14 4A DI Abilene Wylie (1-1)

#28 6A San Antonio O'Connor (2-0) @ #10 6A Cibolo Steele (2-0)

#1 4A DI Stephenville (2-0) @ #46 5A Everman (2-0)

#3 4A DII West Orange-Stark (2-0) @ #23 4A DI Jasper (1-1)
West Orange-Stark 21-6 All-Time Record vs. Jasper

#2 5A Tyler John Tyler (2-0) @ at Tyler Lee (0-2)
Tyler John Tyler 30-27-1 all-time vs. Tyler Lee in the Rose City Rivalry

#20 6A Austin Lake Travis (1-1) at Buda Hays Consolidated (0-2)

Barbers Hill (2-0) @ Crosby (2-0)

Round Rock Stony Point (1-1) @ Belton (1-1)

Booker (2-0) @ Springlake-Earth (2-0)

Decatur (1-1) @ Iowa Park (2-0)

McAllen (1-1) @ Harlingen (0-1)

Cypress Creek (0-1) @ #16 6A Cypress Fairbanks (1-0)

#11 Northside Brennan (2-0) @ Manor (1-1)

Yoakum (2-0) @ East Bernard (1-1)

Lewisville Hebron (0-2) @ Plano (1-1)

Redwater (0-2) @ Queen City (0-2)

Lancaster (2-0) @ #6 6A Euless Trinity (2-0)
Euless Trinity Head Coach Steve Lineweaver 249 all-time wins

Laredo Johnson @ Devine
Devine 949 all-time games

Harper @ Ingram Moore
Harper 299 all-time wins

Marlin @ Centerville
Centerville Head Coach Kyle Hardee 99 games @ Centerville

Abilene Cooper @ Abilene
Abilene 649 all-time wins
Abilene Cooper 32-20-1 all-time vs. Abilene

Amarillo Tascosa @ Odessa
Odessa 899 all-time games

Hamshire-Fannett @ East Chambers
East Chambers 649 all-time games

Kountze @ Hardin-Jefferson
Hardin-Jefferson 274 all-time wins

Friendswood @ Humble Kingwood
Friendswood 374 all-time games

Texas City @ Dickinson
Texas City 899 all-time games

#4 6A DeSoto @ #15 5A Dallas South Oak Cliff
DeSoto Head Coach Claude Mathis needs 1 more win to be all-time winningest coach @ DeSoto
Dallas South Oak Cliff 649 all-time games

El Paso Bowie @ Canutillo
Canutillo Head Coach Scott Brooks 99 wins @ Canutillo & all-time

China Spring @ #4 3A DI Cameron Yoe
China Spring Head Coach Mark Bell 199 games @ China Spring

Mexia @ Robinson
Robinson 549 all-time games

Daingerfield @ Atlanta
Atlanta 31-29-1 all-time vs. Daingerfield

Clifton @ Crawford
Clifton 549 all-time wins

Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway @ Corpus Christi Calallen
Corpus Christi Calallen 45-15-2 all-time record vs. Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (30 year winning streak)

Copperas Cove @ Round Rock
Copperas Cove Head Coach Jack Welch has 174 wins @ Copperas Cove & all-time

Aldine @ Conroe
Conroe 524 all-time wins

DeKalb @ Hawkins
Hawkins 399 all-time wins

South Grand Prairie @ Arlington Martin
Arlington Martin Head Coach Bob Wager has 124 all-time wins

Houston Westside @ #14 5A Brenham
Brenham Head Coach Glen West has 199 all-time wins

Midland @ Hurst Bell
Hurst Bell has 324 all-time wins

Dallas Jesuit @ Houston Strake Jesuit
Houston Strake Jesuit has 49 all-time wins

#2 6A Katy @ The Woodlands
Katy 524 all-time wins

Ballinger @ Winters
Winters Head Coach Stan Caffey 149 all-time wins & 299 games
Ballinger 51-14-4 all-time vs. Winters

#3 3A DI Wall @ #6 3A DII Sonora
Wall 599 all-time games
Sonora 574 all-time wins

Waller @ Baytown Lee
Waller 799 all-time games

Van Alstyne @ Anna
Van Alstyne 499 all-time wins

San Antonio Jefferson @ San Antonio Harlandale
San Antonio Harlandale Head Coach Isaac Martinez 124 wins @ Harlandale & all-time

Mesquite Horn @ Rockwall
Rockwall 524 all-time wins

Clear Lake @ Nederland
Nederland Head Coach Larry Neumann 249 games @ Nederland & all-time

Port Lavaca Calhoun @ Corpus Christi Carroll
Port Lavaca Calhoun Head Coach Richard Whitaker 174 all-time games

Leonard @ Alvord
Leonard Head Coach Shane Fletcher 99 games @ Leonard

Flower Mound @ Plano East
Plano East Head Coach Randy Jackson has 99 all-time wins

Rockwall-Heath @ Garland
Rockwall-Heath Head Coach Mickey Moss 149 all-time wins

Hondo @ Medina Valley
Medina Valley has 374 all-time wins

Laredo United @ Northside Clark
Northside Clark 274 all-time wins

Austin Anderson @ Austin Westlake
Austin Westlake 10-0 vs. Austin Anderson since 2004

Lewisville @ Flower Mound Marcus
Flower Mound Marcus 9-1 vs. Lewisville in the "Battle Of The Axe" since 2004

Lockney @ Floydada
Floydada 65-28-1 all-time vs. Lockney

Vanderbilt Industrial @ Ganado
Ganado 11-6 vs. Industrial since 1994

Littlefield @ Idalou
Littlefield 6-5 vs. Idalou since 2002

Olton @ Dimmitt
Olton 27-25-1 all-time vs. Dimmitt

Perryton @ #2 2A DI Canadian
Perryton 39-24-2 all-time vs. Canadian

Era @ Valley View
Valley View 42-20-4 all-time vs. Era

Burkburnett @ Vernon
Vernon 39-18-3 all-time vs. Burkburnett

Waxahachie @ Ennis
Waxahachie 45-44-2 all-time vs. Ennis 13-8 in the "Battle of 287"

What are your thoughts?